March 14, 2011 in City

Region’s best, brightest receive Chase Youth Awards

By The Spokesman-Review
 

Children and teenagers from throughout the region were honored for their achievements Sunday at the Chase Youth Awards.

The annual ceremony, named for former Spokane Mayor Jim Chase, spotlights the best and brightest young people in the region and honors their creativity, diversity, courage, leadership, community service and citizenship.

This year’s honorees included two high school girls who organized a fundraiser to fight malaria, a pianist and singer who writes poems for soldiers in Iraq, and an elementary school girl who excels in school despite her father’s battle with Parkinson’s disease.

Here are this year’s winners, the school and the award received.

Elementary school

Justin Peterson; independent learning, Chewelah; Community Involvement, individual.

Camp Fire USA Club; Browne Elementary, Spokane; Community Involvement, group.

Mayson Younger; Franklin Elementary, Spokane; Personal Achievement, individual.

Kane Jones; Regal Elementary, Spokane; Leadership, individual.

Emily Kramer; Mullan Road Elementary, Spokane; Courage, individual.

Sarah Moulton; Westview Elementary, Spokane; Arts & Creativity, individual.

St. John Vianney fourth-grade class, Spokane Valley; Spirit of Jim Chase, group.

Middle school

Chris Fortner; Glover, Spokane; Community Involvement, individual.

Nate Swindle and Jackie Craipo; Shaw, Spokane; Community Involvement, group.

Nate Swindle; Shaw; Personal Achievement, individual.

CheyAnne Chandler; Mountain View, Mead; Leadership, individual.

Leadership class; Salk, Spokane; Leadership, group.

Emily Ovens; Salk, Spokane; Courage, individual.

Jayme Durkin; Shaw, Spokane; Cultural Awareness, individual.

HYPER-Formance Jazz Dance Club; various; Arts and Creativity, group.

Aric Williams; Northwood, Mead; Arts and Creativity, individual.

Kids Helping Kids Fix Broken Hearts; Hayden Lake; Spirit of Jim Chase, group.

High School

Julia Brown; Gonzaga Prep, Spokane; Community Involvement, individual.

Barker Key Club; Barker, Spokane Valley; Community Involvement, group.

Amanda Rehfeldt; Barker, Spokane Valley; Personal Achievement, individual.

Brolin Graham; Spokane Composite Squadron of the Civil Air Patrol; Leadership, individual.

Marcy Prothero and Cassie Kaplan; University, Spokane Valley; Leadership, group.

Merete Larson; Lewis and Clark, Spokane; Courage, individual.

Alexandra Kraft; Gonzaga Prep, Spokane; Arts and Creativity, individual.

HYPER-Formance Jazz Dance Club; various; Arts and Creativity, group.

Nalene Andrews; Kalispel Tribe, Usk; Cultural Awareness, individual.

On Track Academy Design Team; Spokane Public School skills center; Environment, group.

Courteney Ramsey and Sadie Perry; Central Valley, Spokane Valley; Spirit of Jim Chase, group.

Adult

Lisa Mattson-Coleman; Spokane Public Schools; Jim Chase Asset Builder.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email