May 5, 2011 in Features

First Friday

 

Receptions run Friday from 5 to 8 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

A Club - Baroque Network Party with works by local artists, live music, fashion show, 5 p.m.-close. 416 W. Sprague Ave.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Conceptual pieces by Dian Zahner, inspired by indigenous peoples and the natural world; music by Mick Croon, 5:30-8:30 p.m. River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903

Artisans Wares - Colorful paintings by Casey Lynch; fine crafts by more than 150 local and national artists in a variety of mediums, 5-8 p.m. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., skywalk level next to Macy’s. (509) 456-6030

Avenue West Gallery - Car-themed and abstract acrylic and oil paintings by Stacy Epley, music by Jonathon Ericson, 5-9 p.m. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Barili Cellars - Paintings by Darcy Lee Drury; guitar music by Mike Trantow, 4-9 p.m. 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077

Barrister Winery - Stained glass works by Sunny Schafer, textiles by JoAnne Bailey, arts and crafts-style linens and pillows by Lynette Boehm, and Northwest wildlife metal art by Gary Leupfer. Artists’ reception 5-7 p.m.; acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brick Wall Gallery - “You Have Been Here,” urban and natural landscape photography by Melissa Rackham, 5-8:30 p.m. Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Catacombs - Atmospheric paintings focusing on light and hue by H.A. Crichton. 110 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4610

Caterina/Lone Canary Winery - Paintings by Michael Sherriffs Hall; live music by Tabitha Coldiron, 5:30-8:30 p.m. 905 N. Washington St. (509) 328-5069

Chase Gallery - All Media Juried Show, 40 works by local and regional artists. 808 W. Spokane Falls Blvd. (509) 625-6050

Clay Connection - Raku and pit firing demonstrations and works by various artists. 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171

Concept: Home - Photography by Sarah Graczyk. 401 W. First Ave. (509) 413-1185

Dodson’s Jewelers - “Tropical Nouveau,” watercolor paintings by Kathy Wildermuth, and Spanish enameled jewelry by Masriera. 516 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 624-4163

Donzell Artist Studio - Mixed media by Brian Trim and relief media by Priscilla Barnett of Parson New York School for Art and Design, with live music. 120 N. Wall St. (509) 455-6589

Express Employment Professionals - Fine art photography playing with light, shape and texture by Cody Erickson. 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011

Far West Billiards - Feed the Artist with Mariko Sullivan, Cori McWilliams and Gianna Caputo, 6-9 p.m.; music by Liz Rognes at 7 p.m. 1001 W. First Ave. (509) 455-3429

Globe Bar and Grill - Works by Dean Reiner, Phil Bailey and Justin Walter; music by DJ Likes Girls and DJ Afrodisiac, 6-9 p.m. 204 N. Division St. (509) 744-0438

Irimi Art and Antiques - Installation of Steve Adams’ glass art and new landscape and portrait paintings by Tom Holt. 112 S. Cedar St. (509) 879-4619

Italia Trattoria - Colorful, dreamlike acrylic paintings by Darcy Lee Drury. 144 S. Cannon St. (509) 459-6000

John Thamm Gallery - “Old Bisbee, Through the Time Tunnel to Bisbee, Arizona,” colorful oil paintings by John Thamm of desert scenery and the architecture of the turn-of-the-century copper mining town. Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Katze Boutique - “Garden Gate Series,” collaborative works by photographer Gay Waldman and fabric artist Louise Kodis. 720 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 838-5724

Kizuri - Pottery by Jorge Jaimie. Community Building, 35 W. Main Ave. (509) 464-7677

Kress Gallery - “Something About Color,” oil paintings by Dianne Hofbeck and Susan Pope. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three. (509) 363-5317

Lofts at River Park Square - Still photography by Michael Cocks. 809 W. Main Ave., Unit 310. (509) 939-7850

Luigi’s - Scrap metal sculpture by Rick Davis, influenced by Celtic roots, yoga and Native American culture. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Madeleine’s Cafe & Patisserie - Works by Mercia Sheets; music by Spare Parts. 707 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-2253

Nectar Tasting Room - Photography by Mark Anthony and music by Darin Hilderbrand, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572

Nyne Bar & Bistro - Works from a variety of artists, to support the INBA Scholarship Fund; music by DJ Divine Jewels. 232 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 474-1621

The Onion - Glass works by Sue Luce. 302 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 747-3852

Pottery Place Plus - Chainmaille jewelry by Jody Steensland, natural scenes and still life in oils and pencil by Carolyn Loecher-Stein, 5-9 p.m. 203 N. Washington (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Roberts Mansion - “Magic Lantern Slides,” photography slides set in Italy in the mid to late 1800s. Tours at 5:30, 6:30 and 7:30 p.m. 1923 W. First Ave. (509) 456-8839

Sante Restaurant - “Let There Be Light,” works by Edward W. Gilmore; music by DJ Jimmy Warren. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613

Saranac Art Projects - Prints, sculpture, painting, drawing and graphics by 15 Whitworth University seniors. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Simply Dance Studio - Recycled mixed media collage work by Adrienne Caprice Belnap, based on ancient and modern signs/symbols. 820 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 892-1480

Soulful Soups and Spirits - “Rare,” oil on canvas paintings by Ryan Desmond; acoustic guitar/piano music by NEVA, 8-11 p.m. 117 N. Howard St. (509) 459-1190

Steelhead Bar & Grille - Colorful acrylic and oil paintings by Debbie McCulley, 3-8 p.m. 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303

The Onion - Glass work by Sue Luce, 5-9 p.m. 302 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 747-3852

Trackside Studio - “At Your Service,” cups and serving vessels by Mark Moore and Chris Kelsey. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097.

Vintage Hill Cellars - Oil paintings by Puci. 319 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-3792

Whitestone Winery - Works by Tracy Nodland and live music by Michael Dwyer. 111 S. Cedar St. (509) 838-4247


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email