Features


Performers shine at Musicfest

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2011

Here are more results from last week’s Musicfest Northwest festival for young performers (CM denotes Certificate of Merit).

May 9

Guitar division

Class 2, Open: CM, John Gibson.

Class 5, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 1: Silver, Cortney Hudson.

Class 6, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 2: Silver, Natalya Ferch, Hannah Siglin.

Class 101, Ensemble, No Age Restriction: CM, Gold, The Oaks Guitar Duo (Hannah Siglin, Natalya Ferch).

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Daniel Carter.

May 10

Ballet division

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A, Section 2: CM, Kari Teigen, Meghan Wells.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Jennifer Smasne; CM, Silver, Elizabeth Mick, Jennifer Hansen.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Sabrita Cohen; CM, Silver, Madeline Brown, Taylor Oddino.

Brass division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Chris Wall; CM, Silver, Second Place, Tristan Hurd.

Flute division

Class 3.2, Solo, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Elise Erickson, Olivia Wells.

Class 3.3, Solo, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Jessica McKeirnan.

Class 9.2, Solo-Sonata, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Danielle Burris; Silver, Joseph Martin.

Class 4.1, Solo, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Shane Maurer; Silver, Naomi Dull.

Class 7.1, Sonata-Concerto, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Shane Maurer.

Class 3.1, Solo, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Amelai Powell; Silver, Alicia Judd.

Class 5.1, Solo, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Hannah Hatchell; CM, Silver, Tanner Walker.

Class 2, Solo, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Jasey Doria.

Organ division

Class 4, Pre-Bach and French Classic, College & Adult: CM, Gold, AGO Award; Brittni Bryan; CM, Gold, Cindy Goh, J. Alban Howe; Silver, Mak Kastelic.

Class 6, Bach, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, AGO Award, Merina Gordon; Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 7, Bach, College & Adult: Silver, Robert Carr, Cindy Goh, J. Alban Howe, Lauren Williams.

Class 9, Romantic, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Merina Gordon; Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 10, Romantic, College & Adult: CM, Gold, AGO Award, Alban Howe; CM, Gold, Lauren Williams; Silver, Brittni Bryan, Cindy Goh.

Class 12, Contemporary, Grades 9-12: Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 13, Contemporary, College & Adult: CM, Gold, AGO Award, Goodwater Award, J. Alban Howe; CM, Gold, Brittni Bryan, Lauren Williams.

Piano division

Class 51, Contemporary, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Caleb Hindman; CM, Silver, Lucas Oncina.

Class 22, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Angela Lee.

Class 80, Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Katie Zorich.

Class 92, Sight Reading, Senior (Grade 12 and below): CM, May Lim, Regan Siglin.

Class 19, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, David Ross; CM, Silver, May Lim.

Class 90, Sight Reading, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Jude McCoy; CM, Silver, Kennadi Hawes.

Class 14, Bach, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section I, Ana Morris; Silver, Natalie Nodland, Adalei Dimmel.

Class 53, Contemporary, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Smith Leithart; CM, Samuel Dailey, Peter Johnson.

Class 74, Open, Grades 9-10: CM, Rachael Ferry, Emilie Martin.

Class 13, Bach, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Hannah Georgen; CM, Silver, Eva Keller; CM, Anna Thompson.

Class 7, Baroque, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section I, Sarah Schafer; CM, Silver, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 44, Impressionist, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Angela Lee; CM, Silver, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 9, Baroque, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section I, May Lim; Silver, Micah Carpenter.

Class 63, Sonatina, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Rachel Tiffany; Silver, Thomas Ewert.

Class 57, Contemporary, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Scott Strong; Silver, Aleksander Black, Elise Kinne.

Class 27, Classical Section, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Megumi Call; CM, Samuel Azevedo, Nikita Levitski, Ryan Flynn.

Class 45, Impressionist, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Gabe Jensen; CM, Molly Cole.

Class 28, Classical Section, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Nathanael Jo; Silver, Savanna Storro.

Class 40, Romantic, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section III, Regan Siglin; CM, Silver, Eun-song Koh; CM, Jonathan Alwine, Philip Yan.

Reed division

Class 3, Solo, Grades 6-8: CM, Gold, William Fisher.

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: CM, Aaron Dentro; Silver, Ashley Walchli.

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: Silver, Emerald Armstrong.

Class 101, Ensemble, Grades 5-College: CM, Gold, The Spectrum Saxophone Quartet (Jessie Leek, Andrew James, Austin Long, Jordan Gilman); CM, Silver, Les Deux Anche (Timothy Brennecke, Lennea Pearson).

String division

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Joe Loftus; Silver, Myoung-Jun Kang.

Class 21, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Adjudicators Choice, DongGyun Kim; CM, Silver, Jake Willard.

Class 7, Concerto, Level 2: CM, Gold, Hannah Young; CM, Silver, Katie Folkenberg; CM, Alex Choe.

Class 30, Open, College: CM, Timothy Angel.

Class 9, Open Concerto, Grades 1-3: CM, Grace Bailey, Janet Phang.

Voice division

Class 23, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Kylee Solberg; CM, Silver, Katerina Tsatsomeros; CM, Elliana Giampietri.

Class 102, Ensemble, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Le Belle Voci (Hailey Hyde, Justin Heftel); CM, Silver, A Diva and a Dude (Madisen Riggin, Benjamin Bartels).

Class 19.4, British and American Modern Composers, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Kelsey Weddle; Silver, Jenny Danvers.

Class 26, 17th & 18th Century Italian, College & Adult: Silver, Rachel Burgess.

Class 4, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Danielle Ring; CM, Silver, Jessica Buchmann; CM, Abigail Bennett.

May 11

Ballet division

Class 2, Adjudication, Senior: CM, Gold, Jennifer Hansen; CM, Silver, Anna Swenson.

Class 4, Adjudication, Junior B: CM, Noah Huang, Victoria Mathias, Lily Stephens, Victoria Duke.

Class 7, Young Choreographer: CM, Caley Edwards.

Flute division

Class 4.2, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Madison Bertis; Silver, Paige Organick.

Class 101, Ensemble, Open to Grades 5 thru College: CM, Gold, Jazz Trio (Meghan Watkins, Brad Lammers, Marissa Wilhite); Silver, Two Katies (Katie Larson, Katie Pintar).

Piano division

Class 30, Classical Section, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Molly Ryan; Silver, Kelly Simonsen, Dallin Olson.

Class 64, Sonatina, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Grace Chung; CM, Silver, Emma Thackston, Peter Donegan; CM, Sawyer Colvin, Tarl Briggs, Alexander Moses, CM, Sawyer Colvin, Tarl Briggs.

Class 23, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Silver, Regan Siglin.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Alex DeTor, Madeline Walker, Charles Williamson, SiQi He, Micah Johnson, Luke Denke, Thomas Ewert.

Class 31, Classical Section, Grades 11-12: Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Danielle Jones.

Class 65, Sonatina, Grade 8: Silver, Smith Leithart.

Class 55, Contemporary, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Jordan Brzezny; CM, Silver, Jessica Kimball.

Class 84, Quick Study, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Jasmine Wen, Emma Thackston.


 

Click here to comment on this story »






Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile