May 20, 2011 in Features

Musicfest Northwest results

 

Here are more results from last week’s Musicfest Northwest festival for young performers (CM denotes Certificate of Merit):

May 11

Piano division

Class 52, Contemporary, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Emma Thackston; Silver, Brigitta Briggs.

Class 26, Classical Section, Grades 1-3: CM, Nikola Bzezny, Janet Phang, Helen Gao, Sarah Wu.

Class 12, Bach, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Lisa Schafer; Silver, Emma Hansen.

Class 21, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 9: Silver, Katie Zorich.

Class 10, Baroque, Grade 12: Silver, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section I, Patrick Loftus.

Class 17, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Sarah Schafer; Silver, Levi Covin.

Class 18, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section II, Erin Muat; CM, Silver, Jessica Kimball.

Class 33, Romantic, Grades 1-3: CM, Lucy Yan, Payton Vorpahl.

Class 2, Baroque, Grades 1-3: CM, Nikola Bzezny, Brooklyn Brunette, Hana Hill, Clare Kittilstved, Rebecca Tran.

Class 56, Contemporary, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Gavin Meyer; CM, Silver, Jonathan Alwine.

Class 4, Baroque, Grade 5: CM, Gold, Isaac Montgomery; CM, Silver, Lisa (Yujia) Yang; CM, Morgan Yamane, Camryn Hawes.

Class 85, Quick Study, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Kennadi Hawes.

Class 8, Baroque, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Maria Hersch; CM, Silver, Carter Bastian.

String division

Class 26, Open, Intermediate Grades 4-6: CM, William Baldwin, Toby Dudenhofer, Hannah Faulwell, Paglia Gruber.

Class 19, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Custin Kegley.

Class 3, Solo, Level 2: CM, Gold, Satoka Abo; CM, Silver, Casey Baik.

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Emily Witthuhn; Silver, Rebecca Soderberg.

Class 27, Open, Intermediate Grades 7-8: CM, Valeria Aizen, Casey Baik.

Voice division

Class 9, Solo, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Sr. Marietta Coyle Award, Vanessa Vega; CM, Silver, Justus Grammer; CM, Katie Kehler, Madisyn Lybbert.

Class 3, Opera Aria, Open Aria, 25 years and Older: CM, Gold, Renei Yarrow.

Class 28, Sacred, College and Adult: Silver, Marissa Weddle.

Class 11, Solo, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Adjudicators Choice, Keith Meline; CM, Silver, Brenna Feeney.

May 12

Piano division

Class 78, Concerto, Grades 3-6: CM, Gold, Jusin Cai, Max Randal.

Class 81, Concerto, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Adam Sears; CM, Silver, Aaron Wittrock, Vishaka Muhunthan.

Class 91, Sight Reading, Junior: CM, Gold, David Yuan; CM, Silver, Angela Lee.

Class 86, Quick Study, Junior: CM, Gold, David Yuan; CM, Silver, Angela Lee; CM, Carter Bastian.

Class 43, Impressionist, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Anna Thompson; CM, Silver, Katie Folkenberg; CM, Anna Munch-Rotolo, Seth Lowman.

Class 88, Sight Reading, Elementary: CM, Janet Phang.

Class 83, Quick Study, Elementary: CM, Janet Phang.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Chloe Zheng, Talitha Call, Jeslyn Cai.

Class 35, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Max Randal; CM, Silver, Danek Black; CM, Jeremy Heiss, Anna Nowland.

Class 34, Romantic, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Sabrina Wang; CM, Silver, Jessica Schueller.

Class 73, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Peter Donegan.

Class 67, Original Composition, Grades 4-6: CM, Gold, Camryn Cooper, Sadie Holdaway.

Class 50, Contemporary, Grade 5: CM, Gold, Lisa (Yujia) Yang, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Lorelei Dimmel.

Class 75, Open, Grades 11-12: CM, Micah Carpenter.

Class 3, Baroque, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Jessica Schueller; CM, Silver, Spencer Hewitt.

Class 62, Sonatina, Grade 5: CM, Gold, Isaac Montgomery, CM, Silver, Lorelei Dimmel.

Class 87, Quick Study, Senior: CM, Gold, Regan Siglin; Silver, Evan Cook.

Class 5, Baroque, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Danek Black; CM, Silver, Dakai Long.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, Nikola Bzezny, Brooklyn Brunette, Ginny Lou Garabedian, Janet Phang, Rosei Zhou, Helen Gao, Noah Bauer.

Adjudicators Choice Section I: Natasha Black

Adjudicators Choice Section II: Jim Isaac Chua

Adjudicators Choice Section III: Regan Siglin

Adjudicators Choice Section IV: Gabe Jensen

Margie May Ott Piano Award: Jim Isaac Chua

String division

Class 8, Concerto, Level 3: CM, Gold, Adjudicators Choice: Jaeyoung Heo; CM, Gold, DongGyun Kim; Silver, Diana Wang, Drew Keeve.

Class 26, Open, Intermediate Grades 4-6: CM, Satoka Abo, Myoung-Jun Kang.

Class 3, Solo, Level 2: CM, Gold, Joseph Chung; Silver, Priscilla Cotten.

Class 6, Concerto, Level 1: CM, Gold, Arianna Birch; Silver, Bridget Scoles.

Voice division

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Danielle Ring; CM, Silver, Holly Tye; CM, David Friend, Taya Sandman, Michael Bosnar, Hailey Hyde, Sophia Rich.

Class 18.1, Foreign Language Art Song, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Danielle Ring; CM, Silver, Madisyn Lybbert; CM, Hailey Hyde.

Class 2, Opera Aria, Young Aria, Ages 18-24: CM, Gold, Michelle Perrier; CM, Silver, MacKenzie Covington.

May 13

Piano division

Class 102, Ensemble, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Briggs Sisters (Brigitta Briggs, Annika Briggs); CM, Silver, Piano Warriors (Erin Chaves, Anne Farley).

Class 103, Ensemble, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Garden Springs Duo (Janet Phang, June Phang); CM, Silver, Sears Duo (Ellen Sears, Adam Sears).

Class 101, Ensemble, Elementary: Silver, Laurel’s Quartet (Laurel Behrend, Gay Wisnett, Goldie Akesson, Kari Goodrich).

Class 105, Ensemble, Senior (12th Grade and Below): CM, Gold, Te Deum (Regan Siglin, Eun-song Koh); Silver, M&S Duo (Marissa Wilhite, Sarah Cockey).

Class 34, Romantic, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; Silver, Jonathan Benecchi.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, Jacob Keyes, Areena Solodyankin, Rebecca Tran, Sarah Wu, Abby Hansen.

Class 69, Original Composition, Grades 10-12: CM, Silver, Rachel Graham, Daniel White.

Class 6, Baroque, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Alex Zhu; Silver, Kennadi Hawes.

Class 61, Sonatina, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Sabrina Wang; CM, Silver, Egret Jin, Lori Feng.

Class 68, Original Composition, Grades 7-9: CM, Gold, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Silver, Acea Sands, Hanna Dierdorff.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Derek Chaves, William Starley, Andrew Whiteley, Ellie Lint, Gus Courchesne, Owen Lint, Rosie Zhou, Wendy Bai, Cole Dinwoodie.

Class 59, Sonata, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Lisa Schafer; CM, Silver, Grace Chung; CM, Silver, Juyun Phang; CM, Jeremy Ryan, Annika Tangvald, Hannah Manning.

Class 36, Romantic, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Seth Lowman, Savannah Cordova; CM, Silver, William Fisher, Emma Holdaway.

Tony Castillo Memorial Scholarship Award: Sarah Schafer, David Ross.

String division

Class 11, Open Concerto, Grades 7-8: CM, Moriah Longhurst, Alex Choe, Nathan Longhurst, Alma Longhurst.

Class 22, Open, Elementary Through Grade 3: CM, Jeslyn Cai, Helen Garabedian, Ethan Wu, Grace Keyes, Helen Knaack.

Voice division

Class 8, Solo, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Natalya Ferch; CM, Silver, Morgan Keene.

Class 21, 17th and 18th Century Italian, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Rayna Solberg.

Class 103, Ensemble, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Blackshear-Elsner Duo (Lydia Blackshear, Suzanne Elser).

Class 101, Ensemble, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, The Sisters “K” (Irena Kolosnitsyn, Alyssa Kolosnitsyn); CM, Silver, The Roylance Girls (LaShea Roylance, Shamra Roylance).

Class 7, Solo, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Taylor Yamane; CM, Silver, LaShea Roylance.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email