Sports


Thursday’s state track and field finals

Thursday’s State Track and Field Finals

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

4A

Boys

Shot Put – 1, Danny Shelton, Auburn, 70-01.00. 2, Brian Hutchison, Roosevelt, 58-08.75. 3, Billy Rowell, Central Valley, 56-08.75. 4, Dennis Christensen, Richland, 56-02.50. 5, Daniel Hughes, Chiawana, 54-02.00. 6, Brendan Peterson, Bothell, 53-09.75. 7, Dalton Mendendall, Rogers-Puyallup, 53-03.00. 8, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 52-00.50.

3,200 Run – 1, Kenji Bierig, Lewis and Clark, 9:01.71. 2, Nate Brennand, Olympia, 9:02.64. 3, Meron Simon, Federal Way, 9:04.03. 4, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 0:07.41; 5, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 9:09.17; 6, Korey Krotzer, Auburn Riverside, 9:14.19; 7, Blake Nelson, Henry Jackson, 9:20.48. 8, Chris Wozniak, Garfield, 9:21.26.

Girls

Discus – 1, Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 136-03. 2, Alexis Sarver, Arlington, 134-05. 3, Kayla Adams, Thomas Jefferson 126-09. 4, Sydney Christensen, Walla Walla, 125-08. 5, Sadie Nielsen, Moses Lake, 123-01. 6, Kelsie Forcier, South Kitsap, 121-07. 7, Tori Dixson, Battle Ground, 120-03. 8, Nadine Hyde, Tahoma, 118-11.

Triple Jump – 1, Kathleen Mulligan, Mount Rainier, 39-01.50. 2, Jaleecia Roland, Federal Way, 37-10.00. 3, Taylor McKinney, Garfield, 37-00.25. 4, Kimmie Stueckle, Emerald Ridge, 36-06.50. 5, Marinah Bentley, Todd Beamer, 36-04.50. 6, Sazurice Williams, Kent Meridian, 36-03.00. 7, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 36-00.00. 8, Lindsey Dahl, Thomas Jefferson, 35-07.00.

3,200 Run – 1, Tansey Lystad, Inglemoor, 10:28.92. 2, Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 10:52.08. 3, Maggie Jones, Richland, 10:53.77. 4, Katie Mahoney, Richland, 10:58.11. 5, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:59.05. 6, Carey Lyons, Stadium, 10:59.12. 7, Rachel Atwood, Auburn Riverside, 11:00.42. 8, Kyra Burke, Inglemoor, 11:05.37.

Combined Wheelchair

(All Classes-Boys and Girls)

3,200 – 1, Chelsea McClammer, Richland, 9:08.89. 2, Austin Pruitt, Central Valley, 9:12.62.

3A

Boys

Pole Vault – 1, Jonathan Wishard, Kelso, 14-09.00. 2, Tyler Wilson, Shadle Park, 14-06.00. 3, Kyle Martin, Hazen, 14-06.00. 4, Lev Marcus, Nathan Hale, 14-00.00. 5, Thomas Cocks, Camas, 13-09.00. 6, Hamilton, Noel, Liberty-Issaquah, 13-06.00. 7, Berlie Walker, Eastmont, 13-06.00. 8, Black Erickson, Bellevue, 13-06.00.

3,200 – 1, Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin, 8:57.36. 2, Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 9:02.64. 3, Jeff Bastian, Glacier Peak, 9:02.64. 4, Vince Hamilton, North Central, 9:04.70. 5, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 9:18.19. 6, Curtis King, Peninsula, 9:18.34. 7, Aaron Alefson, Mercer Island, 9:19.63. 8, Nicholas Ford, Mercer Island, 9:24.63.

Girls

High Jump – 1, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names Academy, 5-07. 2, Sasha Weber, Timberline, 5-06. 3 (tie), Michelle Kiss, Mountain View; Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy; Brittany Grandy, Sedro-Woolley, 5-02. 6, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 5-02. 7 (tie), Melissa Merrill, Hanford; Veronica Bradley, Hanford, 5-02.

3,200 – 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:12.33. 2, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:15.02. 3, Kendra Weitz, Shadle Park, 10:20.09. 4, Erin Hegarty, Hanford, 11:09.48. 5, Stephanie Spiekerman, Bishop Blanchet, 11:18.25. 6, Lindsay Frederick, Nathan Hale, 11:19.69. 7, Tori Zellerhoff, Decatur, 11:20.61. 8, Camille Parsons, Camas, 11:20.69.

2A

Boys

Long Jump – 1, Andre Scott, Lakewood, 22-05.72. 2, P.J. Benedictus, Renton, 21-10.75. 3, Nile Norwood, River Ridge, 21-09.50. 4, Anthony Bowden, Franklin Pierce, 21-05.75. 5, Immanuel Carter, Renton, 21-05.25. 6, Trent Alsin, Black Hills, 21-03.75. 7, Will Hallberg, South Whidbey, 21-00.00. 8, Christian Nuckolls, Ephrata, 20-01.75.

3,200 – 1, Dylan Croeni, Washougal, 9:23.61. 2, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 9:25.00. 3, Dakota Parker, W.F. West, 9:26.54. 4, Nicholas Schippers, Kingston, 9:27.68. 5, Jeffrey Ott, Ellensburg, 9:28.23. 6, David Elliot, Squalicum, 9:28.80. 7, Nate Starr, Mark Morris, 9:29.48. 8, Dayde Collins, Deer Park, 9:29.48.

Girls

Javelin – 1, Christine Kirkwood, Othello, 167-09. 2, Jamie Weisner, Clarkston, 147-08. 3, Courtney Fairhart, Eatonville, 138-11. 4, Brittanie Wendler, Tumwater, 129-01. 5, Amanda Koke, Fife, 126-11. 6, Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 117-08. 7, Jenifer Merrell, East Valley-Spokane, 114-08. 8, Kristen McDonnell, 112-02.

3,200 – 1, Sanne Holland, Cheney, 10:50.12. 2, Marina Roberts, Kingston, 10:57.17. 3, Nikita Waghani, Interlake, 11:30.55. 4, Chelsea Stokes, Lakewood, 11:27.15. 5, Jasmine Fallgreen, Lindbergh, 11:27.60. 6, Allie Reynolds, Bellingham, 11:29.00. 7, Cara Strodel, Cedarcrest, 11:35.34. 8, Anna Patti, Lindbergh, 11:37.00.



Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile