November 3, 2011 in Features

First friday

 

Receptions run from 5 to 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Artisans Wares - Small-scale works in a variety of media by Casey Lynch, Jan Moulder, Gay Waldman and more. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., skywalk level next to Macy’s. (509) 456-6030

Avenue West Gallery - “Sun Lakes,” oil paintings by John Matthews, with live music. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Baby Bar - Works by photographer/painter/seamstress A.M. Franz. 827 W. First Ave., behind Neato Burrito. (509) 847-1234

Barili Cellars - “Abstract Americana,” photographs by six artists sponsored by the Photographic Education Northwest Regional Conference – Visual Evolution; live music by Mark Lee. 4-9 p.m., 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077

Barrister Winery - Works by Jeannine Marx Fruci and photographs by Ned Fox, 5 p.m.; Beacon Hill’s Bistro Buffet, 6-8 p.m.; acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brews on Washington - “Ape Sh!t Series,” band photography and digital images by Matt Bogue and Chad Ramsey; live music at 8 p.m. by Ape Sh!t and Gorilla & Rabbit with a Side of Chicken. 7 S. Washington St. (509) 795-8196

Brick Wall Gallery - “Looking Back,” photography by Del Lusk and Jane Goffe; music from the Blue Ribbon Tea Company. 5-8:30 p.m., Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Caterina/Lone Canary Winery - Works by Diego Montoya Conchathe, music by Schuyler Asplin Jazz Quartet. 6-9 p.m., 905 N. Washington St. (509) 328-5069

Cat’s Eye - Works by various artists, with live music. 1 S. Washington St. (509) 389-2930

Chase Gallery - “Homage to Women Artists,” shrines created by Palouse Women Artists honoring the female artists who have inspired them. 808 W. Spokane Falls Blvd. (use Post Street entrance). (509) 625-6050

Clay Connection - Raku and faux pit firing demos; free kids’ hand-building workshop 5-7 p.m. for all ages. 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171

Dean Davis Gallery - “Tension,” photography exhibition sponsored by Photographic Education Northwest Regional Conference – Visual Evolution. 216 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 456-8799

Design Collaborative - Paintings by Eric-Alain Parker. 204 N. Division St., Suite E. (509) 473-9685

Dodson’s Jewelers - Works by Nicolas Oberling and Jennifer Li. 516 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 624-4163

Globe Bar and Grill - Works by Ruben Villarreal and Jason Bagge; music by DJ Afrodisiac. 204 N. Division St. (509) 744-0438

Grande Ronde Cellars - Sculptures and masks by Ataa Adjiri, who will also play traditional music from Ghana. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

Hotel Ruby - Traditional and contemporary ballet images by Carl Richardson; live music, 6-9 p.m., Sapphire Lounge, 801 W. First Ave. (509) 534-5805

Irimi Art and Antiques - Display of tea and teapots. 112 S. Cedar St. (509) 879-4619

Italia Trattoria - Fiber paintings by Christina Rothe. 144 S. Cannon St. (509) 459-6000

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Dangerous Excess of Human Knowledge,” photographs by W.B. Fontenot. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517

Kress Gallery - “Visual Evolution,” historic and contemporary images presented by the 2011 Society for Photographic Education Northwest Regional Conference. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three. (509) 363-5317

Luigi’s - Photography and pencil drawings by Jeff Kendall, live music by Kathleen Cavender. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Main Market Co-op - Hand-thrown functional pottery by Red Panda Pottery. 44 E. Main Ave.

Market Place Wine Bar - Works by Debbie McCulley and recycled glass art by Sharon Davidson; music by Maxie Mills. 32 W. Second Ave.

Nectar Tasting Room - “Alterations,” photographs by Eric Jennings and Michael Emme; live music by The Vagabonds Traveling Show. 5-10 p.m., 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - “Seeing Impressionism: Europe, America and the Northwest”; “Territory: Generational Triptychs”; “Need/Want: Matters of Priority.” 2316 W. First Ave. (509) 456-3931

Pottery Place Plus - Jewelry by Miranda Lewis and landscape oils by Nora Egger. 203 N. Washington St. (509) 327-6920

Robert Karl Cellars - Still lifes, landscapes and portraitures by John deRoulet. 115 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 363-1353.

Roberts Mansion - Oils and pastels by Sheila M. Evans; tours at 5:30, 6:30 and 7:30 p.m. 1923 W. First Ave. (509) 456-8839

Sante Restaurant - Photographs by Mark Anthony, live guitar music by John Zientek. 5-9 p.m., 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613

Saranac Public House - Urban architecture and landscape photographs by Kris Ogren; “The Chrome Articles – Abstract thoughts of an analogous mind,” works by Bobby Childs. 21 W. Main Ave.

Second Space Gallery - “Family Albums,” works by Megan Martens. 610 W. Second Ave. (509) 847-3501

Spokane Public Library - “Eye of the World,” photography exhibition sponsored by Photographic Education Northwest Regional Conference – Visual Evolution. 906 W. Main Ave.

Steam Plant Grill - Paintings by Peter Presnail. 159 S. Lincoln St. (509) 777-3900

Steelhead Bar & Grille - Studies, experiments and mixed-media ideas by former Dreamworks animator Robert Sevilla Naudon. 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303

Vintage Hill Cellars - “Immunity from Routine,” abstract multimedia work by John Dunning. 319 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-3792

Whitestone Winery - Photography by Stacy Pelkie; music by Michael Dwyer, 6-9 p.m. 111 S. Cedar St. (509) 838-4247


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email