The Spokesman-Review

Fall 2011 high school All-league teams

Football

GSL offense

Pos. Name Yr. School
QB Conner Johnson Sr. University
RB Davian Barlow Jr. Mead
RB Ammar Johnson Sr. LC
RB Luke Rogers Jr. Rogers
C Seth Regalado Sr. Mead
OL Bennett Burkhart Sr. Ferris
OL Lance Berg Sr. LC
OL Dane Crater Jr. Mead
OL Jay Jay Talafili Sr. Central Valley
OL Max Kelly Sr. Gonzaga Prep
TE Nathan Hundeby Jr. University
WR Brennan Schon Jr. LC
WR Chase Naccarato Sr. Mt. Spokane
WR Cole Lemer Sr. Ferris
K Austin Rehkow Jr. Central Valley

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Kole Heidinger, Sr., Ferris.

All-Purpose Player: Jake Hoffman, Jr., North Central.

Coach of the Year: Sean Carty, Mead.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Steve Bennett, Lewis and Clark.

Second team: Gaven Deyarmin, QB, Sr., Central Valley; Griffin Hare, RB, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Zach Bruce, RB, Sr., University; Grayson Sykes, RB, Jr., Central Valley; Peter Dickson, C, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Matt Stone, OL, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Josh Wanner, OL, Jr., Central Valley; Levi Anderson, OL, Jr., University; Joe Arguinchona, OL, Sr., Ferris; Bryce Landaker, OL, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Anthony Brommer, TE, Sr., Central Valley; Drew Before, WR, Sr., Shadle Park; Eli Wiecking, WR, Sr., Central Valley; Austin Flynn, WR, Jr., University; Marc David, K, Sr., Mead.

GSL defense

Pos. Name Yr. School
DL Langston Ward Jr. Mead
DL Drew Sharkey Sr. Ferris
DL Alex McClendon Sr. LC
DL Alex Deutsch Sr. University
DL Matt Miller Sr. Gonzaga Prep
LB Alex Jacot Sr. Central Valley
LB Kurt Karstetter Sr. Ferris
LB Evan Carpenter Sr. Mead
LB Pat Williams Sr. LC
LB Kiel Rhodes Sr. North Central
DB Zach Bruce Sr. University
DB Wes Bailey Sr. Mead
DB Ben Goodwin Sr. Ferris
DB Ryan Leone Sr. Central Valley
DB Dustin Dach Sr. Central Valley
P Marc David Sr. Mead

Co-Defensive Most Valuable Players: Danny Mattingly, Jr., Mead; Chris Beaulaurier, Sr., Ferris.

Second team: Tyler Connors, DL, Sr., Central Valley; Ross Tabbert, DL, Sr., Central Valley; Brandon Costello, DL, Sr., Mead; Cain Mitchell, DL, Sr., Ferris; Jim Grover, DL, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Max Vessels, DL, Sr., University; Vaughn Brinkman, LB, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Austin Stoker, LB, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Cameron Babcock, LB, Jr., Shadle Park; Jack Deniston, LB, Sr., Mead; Kurtis Kelly, LB, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Marshall Ruehl, DB, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Ryan Gregory, DB, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Cole Karstetter, DB, So., Ferris; Ryan Kirkpatrick, DB, Sr., Ferris; Skyler Lookabill, DB, Sr., Mead; David Brown, DB, Sr., Shadle Park; Ben Goodwin, P, Sr., Ferris.

GNL offense

Pos. Name Yr. School
OL Brandon Heide Sr. East Valley
OL Keith Goulding Jr. West Valley
OL Sergio Rodriguez Jr. Deer Park
OL Keaton Tanzer Sr. Cheney
OL Justin Pomranky Sr. Cheney
TE Dylan Miller Sr. Deer Park
WR Eric Igbinoba Jr. Cheney
WR Zach Mohr Sr. Deer Park
WR Terrynce Duke Jr. West Valley
RB Adam Talley Jr. East Valley
RB Dalton Hanson Jr. Deer Park
RB Colby Ruark Jr. Clarkston
QB Ben Bissell Sr. Cheney
K Zach Mohr Sr. Deer Park

Co-Offensive Most Valuable Players: Jason Jorgensen, RB, Sr., Deer Park; Dylan Ellsworth, RB, Sr., West Valley.

Coach of the Year: Keith Stamps, Deer Park.

Second team: Reese Ferguson, OL, Jr., Deer Park; Kaleb Dagelen, OL, Jr., Clarkston; Scott Fleener, OL, Sr., Pullman; Alex Hachman, OL, Sr., West Valley; Dustin Knodel, OL, Jr., East Valley; Coleman White, TE, Jr., Cheney; Gage Burland, WR, So., East Valley; J.T. Phelan, WR, So., East Valley; Zach Dwyer, WR, Jr., Clarkston; Zach Mitchell, RB, Sr., Cheney; Jake Bandel, RB, Sr., West Valley; Colton Mead, QB, Sr., Deer Park.

GNL defense

Pos. Name Yr. School
DL Keith Goulding Jr. West Valley
DL Zach Corean Jr. Cheney
DL Brandon Heide Sr. East Valley
DL Sergio Rodriguez Jr. Deer Park
DL Joel Paul Jr. Pullman
LB Dylan Miller Sr. Deer Park
LB Coleman White Jr. Cheney
LB Ezra Sanders Sr. Pullman
LB Dallas Jones Sr. Clarkston
LB Taylor Rollins Sr. West Valley
DB J.T. Phelan So. East Valley
DB Eric Igbinoba Jr. Cheney
DB Zach Mohr Sr. Deer Park
DB Terrynce Duke Jr. West Valley
P John Gingrich Sr. Cheney
KR Adam Talley Jr. East Valley

Co-Defensive Most Valuable Players: Trevor Cooper, LB, Jr., West Valley; Dalton Hanson, Jr., Deer Park.

Second team: Forester Seipp, DL, Sr., Cheney; Canyon Nielson, DL, So., Deer Park; Kaleb Dagelen, DL, Jr., Clarkston; Alex Hachman, DL, Sr., West Valley; Jason Jorgensen, LB, Sr., Deer Park; Jeff Pool, LB, Sr., Cheney; Jon Whitehouse, LB, Jr., Deer Park; Austin Hansen, DB, Jr., Clarkston; Dylan Moore, DB, Sr., Pullman; Clayton Mattausch, DB, Sr., Deer Park; Ben Shannon, DB, Jr., West Valley.

Northeast A offense

Name Yr. School
Keith Coulson Sr. Newport
Blake Kramm Sr. Riverside
Travis Martin Sr. Newport
Alex Pond Sr. Colville
Derek Smith Jr. Chewelah
Cody Unfred Sr. Freeman
Justin Hause Sr. Lakeside
Kit Major Sr. Riverside
Jake Morse Jr. Newport
Avery Smetena Sr. Freeman
Zak Thompson Sr. Colville
Jake Wiley Sr. Newport

Co-Offensive Most Valuable Players: Colton Davis, RB, Sr., Colville; Quinn Robinson, RB, Sr., Freeman.

Coach of the Year: Adam Daniel, Newport.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Mark Vannatter, Riverside.

Second team: Justin Barrong, Sr., Freeman; Don Burns Jr., Sr., Newport; Calvin Connall, Sr., Chewelah; Weston Hardan, Sr., Riverside; Charles Mitchell, So., Lakeside; Doug Smith, Sr., Colville; Dewey Bender, Sr., Riverside; Coleton Collins, So., Lakeside; Josh Davis, Sr., Riverside; Derek Harter, Sr., Freeman; Joseph Schweiger, Sr., Freeman, Colton Watson, Sr., Chewelah.

Northeast A defense

Name Yr. School
Dewey Bender Sr. Riverside
Keth Coulson Sr. Newport
Josh Hamilton Jr. Colville
Haydon Laabs Sr. Freeman
Kit Major Sr. Riverside
Zak Thompson Sr. Colville
Don Burns Jr. Sr. Newport
Colton Davis Sr. Colville
Ben Johnstone Jr. Chewelah
Brandon Lambert Sr. Newport
Joseph Schweiger Sr. Freeman

Co-Defensive Most Valuable Players: Alex Pond, Sr., Colville; Justin Hause, Sr., Lakeside.

Second team: Braden Barranco, So., Newport; Kinner Blum, Sr., Lakeside; Jordan Duke, Sr., Newport; Weston Hardan, Sr., Riverside; Avery Smetana, Sr., Freeman; Jordan Wood, Sr., Riverside; Justin Barrong, Sr., Freeman; Marcus Connely, Sr., Riverside; Taylor Glidewell, Sr., Freeman; Dylan Long, Sr., Chewelah; Matt Trottier, Jr., Lakeside; Julio Valencia, Sr., Colville.

Northeast 2B offense

Pos. Name School
OL Brent Stromberger LRS
OL Daython Maltone Colfax
OL Arron Arneson Colfax
OL Cole Neu Colfax
OL Brent Conrad Colfax
RB Alvin Li Colfax
RB Niko Knezovich Reardan
RB Chirs Steinmetz LRS
WR Jay Hart Colfax
WR Jake Dewald LRS
WR Brandon Thomas Kettle Falls
QB Justin Berarducci Colfax
K Niko Knezovich Reardan

Second team: Wyatt Evers, OL, Davenport; Waylen Anderson, OL, Reardan; Palmer Phillips, OL, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Jacob Anderson, OL, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; John Mellor, OL, Colfax; Levi Hardy, RB, Colfax; Austin Anderson, RB, Kettle Falls; Connor O’Neill, RB, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Derik Oliver, WR, Davenport; Shane O’Malley, WR, Springdale; Ryan Whitmore, WR, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Dylan Hartz, QB, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Northeast 2B defense

Pos. Name School
DL Brent Conrad Colfax
DL Brent Stromberger LRS
DL Daython Maltone Colfax
DL Waylen Anderson Reardan
LB John Mellor Colfax
LB Niko Knezovich Reardan
LB Jesse Miller LRS
LB Palmer Phillips LRS
DB Justin Berarducci Colfax
DB Johnny Kieffer Reardan
DB Dylan Hartz LRS
P Brent Stromberger LRS
RET Alvin Li Colfax

Second team: Arron Arneson, DL, Colfax; Cole Neu, DL, Colfax; Jarradd Morley, DL, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Jace Malek, DL, Reardan; John Coots, LB, Kettle Falls; Hunter Hedquist, LB, Springdale; Austin Anderson, LB, Kettle Falls; Jay Hart, DB, Colfax; Jake Dewald, DB, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Nathan Sorci, DB, Reardan; Connor McKern, KR/PR, Kettle Falls.

Southeast 2B offense

Pos. Name Yr. School
QB Zach Bartlow Sr. Waits-Pres
RB Hayden Fullerton Sr. Dayton
RB Billy Brown Jr. Waits-Pres
RB Luke Fazzari Jr. DeSales
WR Dalton Estes Jr. Waits-Pres
WR Joe Duehn Jr. DeSales
WR Wyatt Frame Jr. Dayton
TE Joey Schlachter Sr. Dayton
OL Cadman Donavon Sr. Waits-Pres
OL Tyler Hanson So. TOR
OL Avery Hurst Sr. Asotin
OL Mat Zimmerman Sr. DeSales
OL Alex Naylor Jr. Dayton

Southeast 2B defense

Pos. Name Yr. School
DB Colton Bickelhaupt Sr. Dayton
DB Garett Turner Sr. Dayton
DB Justin Zuger Sr. Waits-Pres
DB Damien Loucks Sr. TOR
DB Ryan Baumgart Jr. DeSales
LB Dustin Wooderchak Sr. Waits-Pres
LB Nick Wales Sr. DeSales
LB Briar Westerfield So. Tri-Cities Prep
LB Jacob Whittaker Sr. Asotin
DL Kroft Sunderland Sr. Dayton
DL Eshom Estes Sr. Waits-Pres
DL Greg Stearns Sr. Waits-Pres
DL Cody Koch Jr. Asotin
RET Johnathon Miller Sr. Asotin
K/P Will DeDic Sr. TOR

Coach of the Year: Jeff Bartlow, Waitsburg-Prescott.

NE 1B North offense

Pos. Name School
OL Tyler Brunett Northport
OL Tom Boring Wellpinit
OL Michael Sijohn Wellpinit
WR Jazz Brisbane Curlew
WR Josh Konkler Northport
RB David Higgins Northport
RB AJ Kieffer Wellpinit
RB Kyle McCrea Wellpinit
QB Jeremiah Johnson Northport
AP Jamie Zerck Curlew

NE 1B North defense

Pos. Name School
DL Frederik Verhaeghe Northport
DL Lance Flamand Wellpinit
DL Cody Ford Wellpinit
DL Kolten Fanning Curlew
LB Jorik Visser-Rios Northport
LB David Higgins Northport
LB Matt Emerson Selkirk
LB AJ Kieffer Wellpinit
LB Greg Wynecoop Wellpinit
DB Mikey Weiss Selkirk
DB Kyle McCrea Wellpinit
AP Tom Boring Wellpinit
K/P David Higgins Northport

NE 1B South offense

Pos. Name Yr. School
QB Derek Isaak Sr. ACH
RB Davey Ogle Sr. W-C
RB Colin Deyarmin Jr. ACH
RB Brett Larmer Sr. O-H
OL Jordan Ping Sr. ACH
OL Gabe Henneman Jr. O-H
OL Spencer Nee Sr. W-C
WR Cade Weber Jr. O-H
WR Christian Collins Sr. W-C
AP Jared King Jr. O-H

NE 1B South defense

Pos. Name Yr. School
DL Jordan Ping Sr. ACH
DL Jacob DeWulf Sr. O-H
DL Tucker Matthewson Sr. ACH
LB Davey Ogle Sr. W-C
LB Brock Streeter Sr. ACH
LB Jared King Jr. O-H
LB Drew Isaak Jr. ACH
DB Derek Isaak Sr. ACH
DB Colin Deyarmin Jr. ACH
AP Brett Larmer Sr. O-H
K/P Colin Deyarmin Jr. ACH

Southeast 1B offense

Pos. Name Yr. School
QB Josh Straughan Sr. Colton
RB Tory Knebel Sr. Pomeroy
RB Riley Hodges Jr. Gar-Pal
RB Vicente Flores Jr. Touchet
WR Jake Straughan So. Colton
WR Tyler Morris Jr. Liberty Chr.
OL Jesse Koller Sr. Pomeroy
OL Jake Riedner Sr. Colton
OL Matt Shute Sr. Touchet

Coach of the Year: Sanford Bates, Pomeroy.

Southeast 1B defense

Pos. Name Yr. School
DB Eric Hines Sr. Touchet
DB Tyler Morris Jr. Liberty Chr.
DB Nick Robertson Jr. Colton
LB Austin Reisdorph Jr. Pomeroy
LB Jake Reidner Sr. Colton
LB Sawyer Hostetler Jr. LaC-Wash
LB Ty Garbe Sr. Touchet
DL Nathan Cocking Sr. Gar-Pal
DL Dan Can Sr. Touchet
DL Tory Knebel Sr. Pomeroy

IEL 5A offense

Pos. Name Yr. School
QB Colton Zacha Jr. Lewiston
RB Carlos Martinez Sr. Coeur d’Alene
RB Tyson Johnson Sr. Post Falls
WR Johnny Haskew Sr. Post Falls
WR Jordan Duran Sr. Coeur d’Alene
WR Randon Fuentes Sr. Lewiston
WR Deon Watson Sr. Coeur d’Alene
OL Matt Howard Sr. Coeur d’Alene
OL Jeremiah Hazard Jr. Coeur d’Alene
OL Matt James So. Coeur d’Alene
OL C.J. Miller Jr. Post Falls
OL Zachary Tibbits Sr. Lewiston

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Chad Chalich, QB, Sr., Coeur d’Alene.

Co-Offensive Newcomers of the Year: Joey Pfennigs, So., Post Falls; Mitch Bevaqua, Jr., Lake City.

Coach of the Year: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene.

IEL 5A defense

Pos. Name Yr. School
DL Danny Brum Sr. Lake City
DL Alec Hamilton Sr. Coeur d’Alene
DL Ryan Rigney Sr. Lewiston
LB Jake Chessman Sr. Coeur d’Alene
LB Keagan Dunn Sr. Coeur d’Alene
LB Colton Houlihan Sr. Lake City
LB Tyler Booth Sr. Post Falls
LB Jarrett Johnson Sr. Coeur d’Alene
DB Johnny Haskew Sr. Post Falls
DB Nick Baker Sr. Lake City
DB Reece Mahaffy Jr. Coeur d’Alene
DB Jacob Gaskill Sr. Lewiston

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Joe Roletto, Sr., Coeur d’Alene.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Gavin Rosteck, So., Lake City.

IEL 4A offense

Pos. Name Yr. School
QB Eric Cooper Sr. Lakeland
RB Corey Hansel Jr. Lakeland
WR Tommy Fury Jr. Sandpoint
WR Taylor Campbell Sr. Lakeland
WR Matt Horne Jr. Lakeland
WR Cael Wear Sr. Moscow
OL Tyler Navarro Sr. Sandpoint
OL Bryan Barrett Sr. Lakeland
OL Bo Olmstead Jr. Moscow
OL Danny McGurkin Sr. Moscow
OL RJ Webber Sr. Sandpoint

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Eric Cooper, Sr., Lakeland.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Hunter Redinger, Jr., Moscow.

Coach of the Year: Tim Keefer, Lakeland.

IEL 4A defense

Pos. Name Yr. School
LB Adam Couch Sr. Sandpoint
LB Braydon Davis Sr. Lakeland
LB Tommy Behre Sr. Moscow
DL Trevor Litzell Sr. Sandpoint
DL Jeff Good Sr. Lakeland
DL Tyler Finley So. Lakeland
DL Levi Barber Sr. Lakeland
DB Quinn McIntire Sr. Sandpoint
DB Kyle Snyder Jr. Moscow
DB Tanner Morgan Sr. Moscow
DB Casey Thorne Jr. Lakeland

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Troy Carr, Jr., Lakeland.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Chase Rodriguez, So., Sandpoint.

Cross country

GSL boys

Name Yr. School
Andrew Gardner Jr. Mead
Nathan Weitz Sr. Shadle Park
Sumner Goodwin Jr. Lewis and Clark
Hunter Johnson Sr. Mt. Spokane
Kai Wilmot So. North Central
Jake Hombel Sr. University
Joel Estelle Sr. Lewis and Clark
Conor McCandless Sr. Gonzaga Prep
Alex Kimsey Sr. Ferris
Keith Williams Jr. North Central

Coach of the Year: Jon Knight, North Central.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Dick Baker, North Central.

Second team: John Dressel, Fr., Mt. Spokane; Matthew Fry, Sr., University; Nicholas Hauger, So., Shadle Park; Nick Taylor, Jr., North Central; Travis Thorne, Jr., Ferris; Sam Holland, Jr., North Central; Daniel Schofield, Jr., Mead.

GSL girls

Name Yr. School
Katie Knight Jr. North Central
Kendra Weitz Jr. Shadle Park
Cyra Carlson Fr. Gonzaga Prep
Molly Cole Sr. Mt. Spokane
Alexandria Moore Jr. Central Valley
Taylor Cherry Sr. Gonzaga Prep
Danielle Maldonado Sr. Mead
Hannah Allen Sr. Lewis and Cark
Gracie Ledwith So. Lewis and Clark
Brooklin Young Jr. Mt. Spokane
Calli VanderWilde Sr. Lewis and Clark

Coach of the Year: Mark Vandine, Lewis and Clark.

Second team: Courtney Sherick, So., University; Alison Keenan, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Skye Sanders, Jr., Central Valley; Kiah Condos, Sr., Central Valley; Elizabeth Smith, So., University; Ciara West, So., Mead; Ashley Standow, Jr., University.

GNL boys

Name Yr. School
Daniel Amann Jr. Deer Park
Dayde Collins Sr. Deer Park
Cody Edwards Sr. East Valley
Devon Poulsen Sr. Cheney
Nolan Woodard Jr. Deer Park
Nick Steele So. Cheney
Corey Klotz-Brooks Jr. Cheney

Coach of the Year: Scott Daratha, Deer Park.

Second team: Matt Duray, Jr., Cheney; Peter Loeffler, Sr., Medical Lake; Alex Coburn, Jr., West Valley; Dan Christensen, Sr., East Valley; Dakota Torkelson, Sr., Cheney; Zeb Klemke, Jr., Medical Lake; Dallin Bise, Sr., East Valley.

GNL girls

Name Yr. School
Sanne Holland Jr. Cheney
Megan Denzin Sr. East Valley
McCall Skay Fr. West Valley
Kelsey Schwendiman Fr. Cheney
Kendall Dunn Jr. Cheney
Mariah Brenton So. Cheney
Alyssa Harmon Jr. East Valley

Coach of the Year: Jay Martin, Cheney.

Second team: Sarel Loewus, Sr., Pullman; Kelby Wegner, Jr., Medical Lake; Amie Zachman, Sr., Cheney; Amanda Whittle, Sr., Deer Park; Kari Scharnhorst, Jr., Clarkston; Mattie McNair, Fr., Cheney; Makenna Adams, So., Deer Park.

NEA boys

Name Yr. School
Michael Anderson Sr. Lakeside
Ryan Coffman So. Lakeside
Kevin Carpenter So. Colville
Jake Widman Sr. Lakeside
JT Lauderdale So. Lakeside

Most Valuable: Biagio Pietroburgo, Sr., Colville.

Second team: Roman Korovnik, Jr., Colville; John LaRue, Jr., Riverside; Dylan Schanz, Jr., Colville; Austin Fish, Sr., Freeman; Donovan Dewey, So., Lakeside; Scott McMeen, Jr., Newport.

NEA girls

Name Yr. School
Jess Mildes Sr. Riverside
Vanessa Ahrendt Sr. Lakeside
Megan Ahrendt So. Lakeside
Sofia Marikis Jr. Lakeside
Mary Daniel Jr. Lakeside

Most Valuable: Lindy Jacobson, Fr., Lakeside.

Coach of the Year: Steve Olson, Lakeside.

Second team: Rebecca Mildes, So., Riverside; Stefanis Marikis, Fr., Lakeside; Alison Price, Sr., Colville; Ashton Owens, Fr., Riverside; Christina Hall, Sr., Chewelah; Delaney McMahon, Jr., Riverside.

District 7 2B/1B boys

Name Yr. School
Alex Ramm-Hutchinson Sr. St. George’s
Austin Telford Sr. Davenport
Alex Wallet Fr. NW Christian
Cody Erickson Sr. Liberty
Steven Olds Jr. NW Christian
Duncan Forsman Fr. Republic
Isaiah Wynecoop Fr. Springdale

District 7 2B/1B girls

Name Yr. School
Morgan Willson Sr. Colfax
Anna Henry Jr. NW Christian
Taryn Stamper Jr. St. George’s
Harley Strope Fr. Reardan
Brittani Urann Jr. St. Michael’s
Hope Gimbel Sr. St. George’s
Havilah Hansen Fr. NW Christian

Soccer

GSL girls

Pos. Name Yr. School
GK Ashley Rothrock Sr. Shadle Park
D Hannah Smith Sr. Gonzaga Prep
D Taylor Berdar Sr. University
D Martha Heaps So. Mead
D Allison Jordan Sr. Central Valley
MF Holly Miller So. Central Valley
MF Colleen Lindsay So. Gonzaga Prep
MF Shayla Weiler Sr. University
MF Gaby Kennedy Sr. LC
F Kara Marbury So. Mead
F Tiara Pajimola Sr. Shadle Park

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Paige Gallaway, Jr., Central Valley.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Laci Rennaker, Jr., Central Valley.

Coach of the Year: Andres Monrroy, Central Valley.

Second team: Jessie Kunz-Pfeiffer, So., Central Valley; Maddy Graham, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Dani Greenwood, So., Lewis and Clark; Polly Blakely, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Kelsey Frank, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Kylie Drynan, So., Mead; Alyssa Lloyd, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Lexi Clark, Sr., University; Jessica Kennedy, So., Lewis and Clark; Savannah Hoekstra, So., Central Valley; Sarah Nanny, Sr., Lewis and Clark.

GNL girls

Pos. Name Yr. School
GK Dakota Wickard Jr. Pullman
D Erica Orth Sr. Cheney
D Kayleen Oliver Sr. Medical Lake
D Dianna DeWald So. Pullman
D Kendra Morscheck Jr. East Valley
MF Briana Estrellado Sr. Cheney
MF Brittni Mauro Sr. West Valley
MF Kristen Kirking Sr. Clarkston
MF Hannah Adams Sr. Pullman
F Laura DeWald Sr. Pullman
F Brittany Dugger Jr. East Valley
F Nikole Ball Sr. Deer Park

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Laura DeWald, Pullman.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Kendra Morscheck, East Valley.

Coach of the Year: Doug Winchell, Pullman.

Second team: Emily Gleason, K, Sr., Clarkston; Justene Brume, D, So., Clarkston; Kacie Morgan, D, So., Pullman; Alison Ruygrok, D, Sr., Deer Park; Sierra Vijarro, D, Sr., Cheney; Brook Morrow, MF, Fr., Clarkston; Alexa Shaw, MF, Sr., Cheney; Sammy Hilfiker, MF, Jr., East Valley; Gail Gallaher, MF, Jr., West Valley; Courtney Hossfeld, F, Jr., West Valley; Chae Brown, F, So., Cheney; Bre Daugherty, F, Jr., Pullman.

NEA girls

Name Yr. School
Sierra McGarity So. Freeman
Lizzy Estes Jr. Lakeside
Lindsay DeHaas Jr. Freeman
McKenna Cabbage So. Colville
Jocelyn Cook-Cox Fr. Lakeside
Kaitlyn Mechem Sr. Riverside
Ashley Cook-Cox So. Lakeside
Taylor Lewis Jr. Newport
Hailie McClure Jr. Freeman
Susie Aguirre Sr. Lakeside
Ashley Behrens Fr. Newport
Courtney Kovalesky Sr. Lakeside

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Tasha Luu, Sr., Colville.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Courtney Weise, Jr., Newport.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Brooke Greer, Lakeside; Jeremy Lewis, Newport.

IEL 5A

Name Yr. School
Lexi Smith So. Post Falls
Kellsi Parson Sr. Lewiston
Brittany Amburn Jr. Lake City
Lacey Sumpter Jr. Lake City
Baley Burgin Fr. Coeur d’Alene
Taylor Hoffman Jr. Lake City
Meghan Lambert Fr. Coeur d’Alene
Kate Ashe Sr. Lewiston
Meaghan Bare Fr. Lake City
Hailey Ekland So. Post Falls

Most Valuable Player: Nikki Webster, Sr., Lake City.

Offensive Player of the Year: Kelcie Hedge, Fr., Post Falls.

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Bailey Evans, So., Post Falls; Kassie Torres, Jr., Lake City.

Coach of the Year: Alison Lathen, Lewiston.

IEL 4A

Name Yr. School
Angelique Wetherelt So. Lakeland
Brittnay Davis Jr. Moscow
Caitlyn Faircloth Sr. Moscow
Darby Murray Sr. Lakeland
Ellie Engel Sr. Sandpoint
Emma Weme So. Sandpoint
Keelani Duffey Sr. Lakeland
Kendall Stratton Sr. Sandpoint
Kendyl Landeck Jr. Moscow
Meghan Pagano Jr. Sandpoint
Toni Tapplin Sr. Lakeland

Most Valuable Player: Kylie Gorton, Jr., Moscow.

Newcomer of the Year: Alanna Robinson, So., Sandpoint.

Coach of the Year: James Reid, Moscow.

Northeast 1B/2B boys

Pos. Name School
GK Peter Worrall St. George’s
D Nathan Graham St, George’s
D Grant Bakken NW Christian
D Bruce Culbertson St. George’s
D Cameron Vaughn NW Christian
MF Payton Gray NW Christian
MF Camus Chapman St. George’s
MF Austin Friedly NW Christian
F Karl Muelheims St. George’s
F Erik Muelheims St. George’s
F Jacob Weaver NW Christian

Coach of the Year: Heidi Melville, St. George’s.

Slowpitch softball

Greater Spokane League

Pos. Name School
P Sandra Cleveland University
C Hallie Ervin Ferris
IF McKenzie Shea Central Valley
IF Amanda Wallace Rogers
IF Jordyn Anderson Gonzaga Prep
IF Kendra Pierce Ferris
IF Jaime Birch University
IF Brittany Hecker University
OF Alyssa Hall University
OF Alison Olsen Rogers
OF Alaina Beaulaurier Ferris
OF Hannah Wafstet North Central
OF Carissa Sdao Central Valley
OF Brittani Gilbert Central Valley
OF Sammy Beemer LC
EP Kelly Trebesch Rogers
U Karly Schuh University

Most Valuable Player: Tamiya Tisdale, North Central.

Coach of the Year: Jon Schuh, University.

Second team: Ambrosia Clark, P, Rogers; Natalie Hoogner, P, Lewis and Clark; Hailee Holley, C, Central Valley; Kaileene Krauth, IF, East Valley; Taylor Morales, IF, University; Sage Scheiwiller, IF, Lewis and Clark; Cara Schuh, IF, Rogers; MacKenzie Via, IF, Gonzaga Prep; Brittany Connor, OF, University; Kendra Bruno, OF, University; Emily Ebaugh, OF, North Central; Taylor Wayman, OF, Central Valley; Haley Sumner, OF, Lewis and Clark; MacKenzie Beaudry-Norris, U, Central Valley.

Volleyball

Greater Spokane League

Name Yr. School
Hannah Zalopany Jr. Mead
Kennadie Clute Jr. Mt. Spokane
Kayleigh Valley Jr. University
Darby Santos Jr. Shadle Park
Mikayla Ness Sr. Central Valley
Paige Montgomery Jr. Mead
Ixchelle Oleson Sr. Mt. Spokane
Christina Santorsola Sr. Gonzaga Prep
Jonni Dorr Jr. Mead

Most Valuable Player: Sam Hill, Sr., North Central.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Judy Kight, Mead; Chris Kosty, Central Valley.

Second team: Dana Norris, Jr., Mead; Delaney Fisher, Sr., Central Valley; Jessie Barth, Sr., University; Marissa Verduci, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Lindsay Stockton, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Bianna Nikdel, Jr., Gonzaga Prep; Mercedes Montoya, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Sam Block, Sr., Central Valley; Taylor Butters, Jr., Central Valley; Tiana Lee, Sr., North Central.

Great Northern League

Pos . Name Yr. School
OH Jaime Weisner Sr. Clarkston
OH Sequoia Lofton Jr. West Valley
OH KC McConnell Sr. Clarkston
OH Brittany Harvey Jr. Pullman
MB Latasha Lofton Sr. West Valley
S Aaliyah Ashley-Meek Sr. West Valley
L April Oviatt Sr. Pullman

Most Valuable Player: Jenny Nakata, OH, Sr., Pullman.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Dave Weitz, Pullman; Julie Yearout, West Valley.

Second team: Katie Schueman, MB, Sr., Cheney; Liz Gill, OH, Jr., Cheney; Kimmi Brazington, MH, Sr., Deer Park; Sam Geibel, M, Jr., East Valley; Jessica Baier, L, Sr., Medical Lake; Ashley Meyers, MH, Sr., Clarkston; Lexi Thelen, L, Sr., Clarkston; Courtney Wold, L, Sr., West Valley.

Northeast A

Name Yr. School
Leanna Carr Jr. Colville
Maya Jansen Sr. Freeman
Ashley Knight Sr. Colville
Erin Little Sr. Colville
Savannah Rolston Sr. Lakeside
Jacy Vining Jr. Colville

Most Valuable Player: Joellee Buckner, Jr., Colville.

Coach of the Year: Missy Bennett, Colville.

Second team: Miranda Frederick, Sr., Newport; Haley Peterson, Sr., Freeman; Katie Pintar, Sr., Freeman; Kaela Straw, So., Freeman; Tasji Urhausen, Sr., Colville; Jenna Widman, Jr., Lakeside.

Bi-County 2B

Pos. Name Yr. School
OH Andrea Bennett Sr. LRS
S Maranda Brantley Sr. Davenport
S Amelie Bruya Jr. Colfax
MH Killian Davis Sr. LRS
OH Liz Flowers Sr. Reardan
S Chantel Heath Jr. Reardan
MH Taylor Larsen So. Colfax
S Miranda Mielke Sr. Davenport
MH Devyn Russell Jr. NW Christian
OH Lauren Schulz Sr. Reardan
L Misty Skelton Sr. Colfax

Co-Most Valuable Players: Sarah Batterton, MH, Sr., Northwest Christian; Kelsey Moos, MH, Jr., Reardan.

Bi-County 1B

Pos. Name Yr. School
S Madeline Isaak Sr. ACH
OH Brynna Stevens Jr. ACH
MH Chelsea Fisher So. O-H
MH Alex Potts Jr. W-C
L Jordan Jones Sr. ACH
OH Rowee Swank Sr. Valley Chr.
L Brianne Goodlake Jr. W-C
S Hailey Sandmann Sr. W-C

Panorama League

Name School
Courtney Holter Selkirk
Annie Couch Selkirk
Mackenzie Parrow Columbia
Krista Colvin Columbia
Andrea Heinen Cusick
Brittney Salinas Wellpinit
Anissa Jerred Inchelium
Alyssa Stout Republic

Most Valuable Player: Lindsay Loe, Columbia.

Coach of the Year: Jill Loe, Columbia.

Southeast 1B

Name Yr. School
Grace Druffel Sr. Colton
Kaitlin Druffel Jr. Colton
Logan Harder Jr. LaC-Wash
Haylee Koller Sr. Pomeroy
Holly Leendertsen Jr. Gar-Pal
Cassandra Mendoza So. T-O
Delaney Monahan Sr. Pomeroy
Jenna Moser So. Colton
Katie Renstrom Jr. T-O
Cassie Thompson Jr. Gar-Pal
Gretchen Van Lith Jr. St. John-E.

Most Valuable Player: Kaela Dewan, Sr., Tekoa-Oakesdale.

Name Yr. School
Jennifer Schuman Sr. Lake City
Ashley Jibby Sr. Post Falls
Allison Meehan Sr. Post Falls
Tori Bertch Sr. Post Falls
Chelsey Waters Sr. Lewiston
Kayla McGlathery Jr. Coeur d’Alene

Most Valuable Player: Kylie Curtis, Jr., Lake City.

Newcomer of the Year: Makayla Wilson, Fr., Lewiston.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Bret Taylor, Lake City; Willow Hanna, Post Falls.

IEL 4A

Name Yr. School
Alex Bucholtz Sr. Sandpoint
Talia Candler Sr. Moscow
Marissa Payton Sr. Moscow
Maddie Ray Sr. Lakeland
Hannah Neumann So. Sandpoint
Kaitlyn Whitesitt Sr. Lakeland

Most Valuable Player: Makenzie Jones, Sr., Sandpoint.

Newcomer of the Year: Rachael Smith, So., Moscow.

Coach of the Year: Michelle Charles, Moscow.



Click here to comment on this story »




Blogs

The Wednesday Slice question

Coeur d'Alene's Cathy Kraus was sharing some memories of summer vacation road trips when she noted that her dad had a special term for bad or somehow annoying drivers: "Meatball." ...


Harney County, Ore. voters reject Grasty recall bid

Voters in Harney County, Ore. have overwhelmingly rejected an attempt to recall the county’s top elected official, County Judge Steve Grasty, in a special election today, Oregon Public Broadcasting reports. ...


Parting Shot — 6.28.16

AA Auto Salvage tow truck driver Jim Simmons cleans up broken glass after a motorist crashed into the front of Doughnut Parade on Tuesday, June 28, 2016, at 2152 N ...


Smartphone cameras are curse on wildlife

WILDLIFE -- It's no secret how skilled wildlife photographers live in harmony with the wild creatures they photograph. It's called a TELEPHOTO lens, which allows them to keep a distance ...





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile