October 6, 2011 in City

Idaho records

 

Police blotter

Coeur d’Alene police

William Hooton reported Tuesday the $3,375 theft of jewelry and a laptop computer from his home on the 3700 block of North Sherwood Drive.

Jamie Vedder reported Tuesday the $1,020 theft of quad roller skates and tote bag from a 1994 Mazda pickup parked on the 400 block of South 11th Street.

Lura Wiltsie, employee of the Idaho Youth Ranch, reported Tuesday the $3,000 theft of a sword from the business at 845 N. Fourth St.

Kootenai County sheriff

Tommy Holt, Coeur d’Alene, reported Sunday the $3,000 theft of a 1995 Honda ATV from the 2500 block of East Chilco Road.

Jaydee Peters, Post Falls, reported Monday the $15,000 theft of tools from his 1980 Chevrolet pickup parked on the 4300 block of East Maplewood Avenue in Post Falls.

Leland Fitzgerald, Post Falls, reported Tuesday the theft of a 1994 Honda Accord of undetermined value from his home on the 4100 block of West Pleasant Lane.

John Daley, Cataldo, reported Tuesday the $940 theft of a laptop computer and camera and $100 damage to a window screen of his home on the 10000 block of South Thunder Road.

News of record

Criminal sentencings

Judge Scott Wayman

Joseph P. Stewart, 24, Coeur d’Alene; domestic battery/assault enhancement in presence of a child; $1,000 fine ($700 suspended), one year in jail (360 days suspended), two years probation.

Valerie M. Silveira, 47, Post Falls; Count I: flee/attempt to elude an officer; $1,000 fine ($800 suspended), 180 days in jail (169 days suspended, 11 days credited), two years probation. Count II: driving under the influence (second offense); $2,000 fine ($1,000 suspended), one year in jail (324 days suspended, 11 days credited), 30 days unscheduled jail time, two years probation, one year driver’s license suspension.

Judge Barry Watson

Shea B. English, 25, Everett; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine, 180 days in jail (176 days suspended), 180 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Kaycee Lane, 25, Spokane; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine, 180 days in jail (170 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, 90 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Jessica M. Deshazer, 29, Coeur d’Alene; misdemeanor probation violation; 10 days in jail or proof of completion of evaluation and recommended treatment.

Judge Clark Peterson

Marc D. Dahl, 47, Spokane; driving under the influence (excessive); $1,000 fine, one year in jail (335 days suspended), one year unscheduled jail time, two years probation, one year driver’s license suspension.

Corey A. Bell, 25, Post Falls; use or possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use; $500 fine, 180 days in jail (178 days suspended) or 16 hours county work program, two years probation.

Judge Penny Friedlander

Matthew B. Brown, 29, Rathdrum; Count I: battery; $800 fine ($400 suspended), 180 days in jail (170 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, two years probation. Count II: battery; $800 fine ($400 suspended), 180 days in jail (170 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, two years probation.

Taki J. Ah-hee, 21, Hayden; driving under the influence (excessive); $2,000 fine ($1,000 suspended), one year in jail (325 days suspended) or 64 hours county work program, 30 days unscheduled jail time, two years probation.

Darrell L. Beedles, 36, Post Falls; Count I: malicious injury to property; $400 fine ($200 suspended), 180 days in jail (170 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, two years probation. Count II: malicious injury to property; $400 fine ($200 suspended), 180 days in jail (170 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, two years probation.

Jean P. Hegbloom, 28, Spokane; resisting/obstructing officers; $300 fine, 180 days in jail (170 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, two years probation.

Civil complaints

Janice Sanders v. Hastings Entertainment Inc., seeking an amount to be proved at trial.

Roberta Kinley v. Shayne Cremer, Douglas Cremer and Sharon Cremer, dba Best Tire & Auto Repair, seeking an amount to be proved at trial.

Civil judgments

American Express Bank v. Charlene Gibson, plaintiff awarded $1,476.

Discover Bank v. Mark Tiffany, plaintiff awarded $5,230.

Darren Miller v. Greg Rice and Rice Auto & Body Repair, plaintiff awarded $4,091.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Michael Rivas and Cindy Rivas, plaintiff awarded $2,541.

Capital One Bank v. David Aldrich, plaintiff awarded $5,417.

Capital One Bank v. Vilma Voss, plaintiff awarded $1,953.

Citibank v. Donna Smathers, plaintiff awarded $8,765.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Scott Neuman Jr. and Brittani Neuman, plaintiff awarded $1,862.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Linda Lancaster Bush, plaintiff awarded $9,210.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. April Reynolds, plaintiff awarded $3,528.

Discover Bank v. Cynthia Finster, plaintiff awarded $5,422.

Equable Ascent Financial LLC v. Mike Hintz, plaintiff awarded $4,353.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Scott Purcell and Angie Purcell, plaintiff awarded $5,387.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Joshua and Amy Engan, plaintiff awarded $20,659.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Steven Ontiveros, plaintiff awarded $2,037.

Capital One Bank v. Jeremy Cohen, plaintiff awarded $1,374.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Jenna Hutchins, plaintiff awarded $9,267.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Cory and Pamela Jensen, plaintiff awarded $2,067.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Stephen and Mellisa Clemons, plaintiff awarded $6,637.

Shoshone Adjustment Bureau v. Christopher Mavity, plaintiff awarded $1,020.

Springdale Financial v. Larry Anderson and Fawn Anderson, plaintiff awarded $3,968.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Glynda Kish, aka Glenda Kish and Brandon Kish, plaintiff awarded $5,375.

Civil dismissals

Capital One Bank v. Dan Grogan and Handy Builder Damn.

Peterson Enterprises Inc., dba Valley Empire Collection v. Lori Virden.

Marriage licenses

Francis A. Gehl Jr. and Mary L. Miller, both of Post Falls.

Daniel E. Reitz and Mikyley R. Landers, both of Rathdrum.

Lucas R. Johnson and Stella K. Adamson, both of Spirit Lake.

Joey A. Petty and Melissa S. Dunsmore, both of Pinehurst.

William J. Hahn and Tamie L. Eide, both of Kingston.

Johnny K. Weese, of Hauser, and Sandra J. Bradley, of Hayden.

Richard A. Wright Jr. of Post Falls, and Davonne M. Edwards, of Spokane Valley.

Jesse O. Jensen and Jessica A. Reed, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Mitchell P. Pennock and Amber N. Blegen, both of Post Falls.

Matthew A. Alexander and Lisa A. Fall, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Jayson L. Cornwell and Jamie L. Cummings, both of Post Falls.

Thomas J. Finlay and Caitlin O. Smith, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Shane J. Kelpin of Hayden, and Melody A. Kent, of Rathdrum.

Kolten L. Willms and Katie Jo Yearout, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Brian E. Hollis and Diana L. Hollis, both of Hayden.

Robert E. Reed and Candice L. Combs, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Vincent A. Brown and Lisa M. Lutzke, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Jeff A. Beufeld and Emily J. Fiegener, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Richard M. Rouleau and Deborah A. Peterson, both of Spirit Lake.

Leroy W. Wilmes of Plummer, and Teresa M. Coleman, of Tekoa, Wash.

William L. Wingfield and Holly V. Smith, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Jess L. Walker and Michelle M. Myers, both of Post Falls.

Marc A. Michael and Victoria A. Peone, both of Desmet.

Gary L. Wainman and Joann G. Blackler, both of Athol.

Norby H. Gerstel and Katherine M. Couture, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Eloy Marroquin, of Post Falls, and Juanita M. Tipton, of Coeur d’Alene.

Clancy J. Griggs and Cherese M. Groves, both of Post Falls.

Joseph Phillips, of Coeur d’Alene, and Whitney M. Kennedy, of Liberty Lake.

Christopher J. Teason and Heidi A. Engelbrecht, both of Post Falls.

Mitchell L. Andrews and Sierra W. Standon, both of Post Falls.

Jason W. Morgan, of Post Falls, and Jane R. Cochrane, of Spokane Valley.

Steven C. Eddy and Katie L. Haney, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Divorces sought

Christy E. Byers from Joshua L. Byers.

Alina B. Davis from Cameron J. Davis.

Michelle M. Mahn from Cory J. Mahn.

Alejandro Diaz Munoz from Michelle A. Munoz.

Miette J. Wasson from Lance E. Wasson.

Brice W. Vineyard Jr. from Farrah Vineyard.

Donald B. Hosford from Karolina L. Hosford.

Doyne J. Pearcy from Sharon L. Pearcy.

Divorces granted

Brook B. Benningfield from Brittany C. Benningfield.

Patti-anne Kabel from Michael H. Kabel.

Nelma A. Krier from Stephen J. Krier.

Bankruptcies

Filings from Aug. 31-Sept. 7.

Chapter 7 (liquidation petitions)

Adam L. and Marilyn R. Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene, debts of $82,224.

John W. and Rosemary A. Dutson-Sater, fka Rosemary A. Dutson, Sagle, debts of $160,285.

John Ernest, Coeur d’Alene, debts of $104,608.

Charles W. Davis, aka Wade Davis, Rathdrum, debts of $381,707.

Kurt J. Malley, Post Falls, debts of $63,845.

Myra L. Bishop, Rathdrum, debts of $157,123.

Joseph M. and Cheryl L. Stockdale, Naples, debts of $444,276.

Linda A. Worthington, Post Falls, debts of $167,358.

Adam C. and Laura K. Harmon, Bonners Ferry, debts of $27,422.

Emily A. Hoff, aka Ann Hoff, Cataldo, debts of $113,549.

Gary S. Trayford, Post Falls, debts of $19,194.

Garhart E. Redl and Nichole M. O’Fallon-Redl, Rathdrum, debts of $370,273.

Gerald A. Kalt, Spirit Lake, debts of $73,853.

Gary P. and Kristina M. Thompson, Sandpoint, debts of $362,676.

Delton L. and Dusty J. Chapman, Bonners Ferry, debts of $79,544.

Chapter 11 (reorganization petitions)

Nancy J. Boris, Harrison, debts unspecified.

Chapter 13 (wage-earner petitions)

Oma O. Baldwin, fka Oma Hartley, Coeur d’Alene, debts of $220,122.

Mark E. and Teresa L. Magill, fka Teresa L. Goodnature, Coeur d’Alene, debts of $167,554.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email