Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Fri., Oct. 7, 2011

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice ESPN2
11 a.m. Nationwide Series practice ESPN2
1 p.m. Nationwide Series practice ESPN2
2 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying ESPN2
5:30 p.m. ARCA race Speed
10 p.m. Formula One qualifying Speed
Baseball, MLB playoffs
2 p.m. Arizona at Milwaukee TBS
5:30 p.m. St. Louis at Philadelphia TBS
Basketball, WNBA finals
5 p.m. Minnesota at Atlanta ESPN2
Boxing
11 p.m. Jr. middleweights: Charlo vs. Santana;

lightweights: Bogere vs. Contreras Showtime

Football, college
6 p.m. Boise State at Fresno State ESPN
Football, high school
7 p.m. Sandpoint at Post Falls SWX
Golf
6 a.m. European PGA: Madrid Masters Golf
11:30 a.m. LPGA: Hana Bank Championship, tape Golf
2 p.m. PGA Tour: Frys.com Open Golf
5:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Insperity Championship, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
10 a.m. N.Y. Rangers vs. Los Angeles at Stockholm Versus
Horse racing
2 p.m. Alcibiades Stakes and Phoenix Stakes Versus

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
7 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
10:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
12:30 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN2
4 p.m. V8 Supercars Australia Speed
11 p.m. Formula One: Japanese Grand Prix Speed
Baseball, MLB playoffs
4:30 p.m. Detroit at Texas Fox 28
Football, college
9 a.m. Oklahoma vs. Texas at Dallas ABC
9 a.m. Minnesota at Purdue ESPN
9 a.m. Louisville at North Carolina ESPN2
9 a.m. Mississippi State at UAB Root
9 a.m. Kentucky at South Carolina SWX
12:30 p.m. Iowa at Penn State ABC
12:30 p.m. Florida at LSU CBS
12:30 p.m. Miami at Virginia Tech ESPN
12:30 p.m. Arizona State at Utah Root
12:30 p.m. Air Force at Notre Dame NBC
1 p.m. Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth SWX
4 p.m. Auburn at Arkansas ESPN
4 p.m. Georgia at Tennessee ESPN2
4 p.m. Texas A&M at Texas Tech FX
4 p.m. Iowa State at Baylor Root
4:30 p.m. Colorado at Stanford Versus
5 p.m. Ohio State at Nebraska ABC
7:30 p.m. Washington State at UCLA Root
Golf
5 a.m. European PGA: Madrid Masters Golf
11:30 a.m. LPGA: Hana Bank Championship, tape Golf
2 p.m. PGA Tour: Frys.com Open Golf
5:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Insperity Championship, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL
10 a.m. N.Y. Rangers vs. Anaheim at Stockholm Versus
Horse racing
2 p.m. Shadwell Turf Mile, Dixiana Breeders’ Futurity Versus

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
11 a.m. Sprint Cup: Hollywood Casino 400 ESPN
Baseball, MLB playoffs
1 p.m. NLCS TBS
4:30 p.m. Detroit at Texas Fox 28
Basketball, WNBA playoffs
1 p.m. Minnesota at Atlanta, if nec. ESPN2
Cycling
7 p.m. Paris-Tours, tape Versus
Football, NFL
10 a.m. Oakland at Houston CBS
10 a.m. Seattle at N.Y. Giants Fox 28
1:15 p.m. San Diego at Denver CBS
Golf
5 a.m. European PGA: Madrid Masters Golf
11:30 a.m. LPGA: Hana Bank Championship, tape Golf
2 p.m. PGA Tour: Frys.com Open Golf
5:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Insperity Championship, tape Golf
Horse racing
2 p.m. Spinster Stakes and Bourbon Stakes Versus
Soccer, MLS
1 p.m. Philadelphia at Seattle, tape Root

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB playoffs
2 p.m. Arizona at Milwaukee 700-AM/1080-AM
5:30 p.m. St. Louis at Philadelphia 700-AM
Football, high school
6:50 p.m. Lewiston at Lake City 1080-AM
Sports talk
4 p.m. The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM

On the web

Football, high school
7 p.m. Lewiston at Lake City idahosports.com
7 p.m. Moscow at Coeur d’Alene idahosports.com

All events subject to change.


 

Click here to comment on this story »