Sports

Today’s menu

Cross country

College: NWAACC preview at Everett, 4 p.m.

High school: Hell’s Gate Invitational at Hell’s Gate State Park, Lewiston, 2 p.m.

Football

High school: IEL 5A: Lewiston at Lake City, 7 p.m. GSL: Lewis and Clark vs. Shadle Park at Albi, 5:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, 7; University vs. North Central at Albi, 8. IML: St. Maries at Timberlake, 7 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Clarkston, East Valley at Deer Park, both 7 p.m. NEA: Colville at Riverside, Newport at Freeman, both 7 p.m. NSL: Mullan at Clark Fork, 7 p.m. NE2B: Springdale at Reardan, Kettle Falls at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Davenport at Liberty, all 7 p.m. SE2B: DeSales at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, all 7 p.m. NE1B: Cusick at Columbia-Inchelium, 3 p.m.; Northport at Selkirk, Wilbur-Creston at Odessa-Harrington, both 7. SE1B: Colton at Touchet, 3 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at St. John-Endicott, Pomeroy at LaCrosse-Washtucna, both 7. Nonleague: Curlew at Republic, 1 p.m.; Ontario (Ore.) vs. Cheney at EWU, Moscow at Coeur d’Alene, Sandpoint at Post Falls, Lakeland at Pullman, Chewelah at Priest River, Medical Lake at McLaughlin (Ore.), Colfax at Lakeside (WA), Wellpinit at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 7.

Golf

College men: Gonzaga at Brickyard Collegiate Championship in Macon, Ga. (first day)

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Kamloops, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Castlegar, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.

Soccer

College men: Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, 3 p.m.; Western Wyoming at North Idaho, 4; UCLA at Washington, 7:30.

College women: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s, 1 p.m.; Western Wyoming at North Idaho, 1:30; Utah at Washington State, 3; Portland State at Eastern Washington, Hawaii at Idaho, both 4; Colorado at Washington, 5.

High school boys: IML: Orofino at St. Maries, 3 p.m. Nonleague: Northwest Christian at Moses Lake Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Bonners Ferry at Stillwater Christian, 4; St. George’s at Waitsburg-Prescott, 4:30.

High school girls: Nonleague: Bonners Ferry at Stillwater Christian, 4 p.m.

Softball

High school: GSL: University vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Ferris at Central Valley, both 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington and Idaho at Boise State Fall Classic (first day)

Volleyball

College: Utah at Washington State, Colorado at Washington, Utah State at Idaho, Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, all 7 p.m.

High school: Nonleague: Flathead at Coeur d’Alene, 5:30 p.m.; Crossover Tournament at Ferris, Lewis and Clark, Rogers and Shadle Park, 7:30.



Click here to comment on this story »




Where does the money go?

sponsored You’ve probably heard of co-ops: food co-ops, childcare co-ops, housing co-ops, energy co-ops.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile