Arrow-right Camera

Spokane

Idaho records 10-27-11

Thu., Oct. 27, 2011

Police blotter

Coeur d’Alene police

Anthony Verbillis reported Tuesday the $800 theft of two turntables and a PlayStation gaming console and accessories from his home on the 400 block of South 11th Street.

Kootenai County sheriff

Danny Schimmels, employee of L & L Cargile Inc., reported Tuesday the $10,000 theft of tools and an undetermined amount of damage to a storage trailer at a worksite at the intersection of North Government Way and West Lancaster Road.

Christine Berg, Hayden, reported Monday the $750 theft of a ring and PlayStation game console and game from her home on the 8900 block of North Runkle Road.

News of record

Criminal sentencings

Judge Scott Wayman

Kelsey A. Randles, 21, Clarkston; driving under the influence (excessive); $2,000 fine ($1,000 suspended), one year in jail (355 days suspended) or 56 hours county work program, one year driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Trent J. Conner, 37, Post Falls; petty theft; $200 fine, 30 days in jail or 64 hours county work program.

Andy J. Anderson, 54, Post Falls; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine ($200 suspended), $300 reimbursement for public defense, 90 days in jail (85 days suspended) or 16 hours county work program, 90 days driver’s license suspension, one year probation.

Daks C. Bergquist, 34, Coeur d’Alene; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine ($200 suspended), 180 days in jail (160 day suspended) or 80 hours county work program, 90 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Connor D. Morris, 24, Post Falls; petty theft; $300 fine, 30 days in jail or 40 hours county work program.

Shawn M. Reagan, 33, Rathdrum; driving without privileges; $250 fine, five days in jail or 16 hours community service.

Amanda D. Haller, aka Amanda Tolley, 29, Post Falls; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine, 180 days in jail (150 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, 20 days unscheduled jail time, 180 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Benjamin G. Hunnel, 19, Spirit Lake; Count I: battery; $300 fine, 30 days in jail or 16 hours county work program. Count II: driving without privileges; $400 fine, 30 days in jail or 16 hours county work program.

Judge Robert Caldwell

Darren J. Deering, 19, Coeur d’Alene; malicious injury to property; one year in jail (325 days suspended) or 40 hours county work program, one year probation.

Aaron R. Castleman, 26, Coeur d’Alene; misdemeanor probation violation; 10 days in jail or 40 hours county work program.

Joseph M. Wryals Jr., 43, Post Falls; misdemeanor probation violation; 30 days in jail (credited).

Judge Patrick McFadden

Jeffrey T. Rachunok, 18, Coeur d’Alene; driving without privileges; $152 fine, 10 days in jail or 80 hours county work program.

Frederick R. Enders, 43, Coeur d’Alene; invalid driver’s license; five days in jail or 32 hours county work program.

Judge James Stow

Talmadge R. Desrochers, 27, Coeur d’Alene; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine, 180 days in jail (150 days suspended) or 80 hours county work program, 90 days driver’s license suspension, two years probation.

Joseph G. Kovarik, 56, Coeur d’Alene; domestic violence-battery; $1,000 fine ($700 suspended), 180 days in jail (140 days suspended, 10 days credited), 30 days unscheduled jail time, two years probation.

Torrie R. Kelley, 22, Post Falls; Count I: driving without privileges; $250 fine, 20 days in jail. Count II: driving under the influence; $2,000 fine ($1,000 suspended), one year in jail (315 days suspended), 30 days unscheduled jail time, one year driver’s license suspension, two years probation. Counts concurrent.

Jake E. Burwick, 21, Coeur d’Alene; Count I: unlawful entry; $150 fine, 41 days in jail (credited). Count II: malicious injury to property; $150 fine, 41 days in jail (credited). Counts concurrent.

Judge Barry Watson

Jack B. Hansell, 20, Coeur d’Alene; petty theft; $500 fine, 15 days in jail.

Mark T. Garnett, 23, Coeur d’Alene; misdemeanor probation violation; 10 days in jail.

Civil complaints

Kathy Murillo v. Time Warner Cable Inc. and Time Warner Cable Information Services, seeking an amount to be proved at trial.

American Express Bank v. George Ciccone, seeking $10,291.

Mountain West Bank v. Stephan White, seeking $355,807.

Don Bandur v. Howard Robbins and Robin Padilla, plaintiff awarded an amount to be proved at trial.

Civil judgments

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Victoria Reed, plaintiff awarded $9,837.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Mark Portanova, plaintiff awarded $6,794.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Andre Mojonnier and Susan Mojonnier, plaintiff awarded $7,288.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Linda Tuccillo, plaintiff awarded $6,169.

James, Vernon & Weeks P.A. v. David Williams, plaintiff awarded $16,464.

Discover Bank v. Leann Clanton, plaintiff awarded $2,190.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Bethany Clapper, aka Bethany Barnhart, and Chris Clapper, plaintiff awarded $2,036.

Peterson Enterprises Inc., dba Valley Empire Collection v. Debra Gress and Paul Gress, plaintiff awarded $1,896.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Raymond Doney, plaintiff awarded $3,235.

North Idaho Credit Corp. v. Keven Mitchell and Brenda Mitchell, plaintiff awarded $3,343.

Peterson Enterprises Inc., dba Valley Empire Collection v. Jason Hufford, plaintiff awarded $2,348.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Colette and David Clark, plaintiff awarded $3,310.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Jerome and Cherice Schreiner, plaintiff awarded $1,945.

Chapman Financial Services Inc. v. Kathryn Shoemaker and David Shoemaker, plaintiff awarded $3,253.

Civil dismissals

Discover Bank v. Tracie Hamilton.

Washington Mutual Bank v. Sharon Whitney.

City of Rathdrum v. Safco Inc.

Divorces sought

Heath O. White from Keeler White.

Priscilla P. Pettyjohn from Randy M. Pettyjohn.

Richard E. Clary from Keely A. Clary.

Divorces granted

Xuejing “Suzy” Russell from Donald B. Russell.

Chantelle M. Stroud from Aaron Stroud.

Phillip L. Duzet from Barbara G. Duzet.

Douglas W. Russell Jr. from Tami C. Russell.

Loren G. Heisel Jr. from Kimberly K. Heisel.

Gayla D. Lamb from Mark D. Lamb.

Bankruptcies

Filings from Sept. 27-30

Chapter 7 (liquidation petitions)

Kitty K. Wolf, Harrison, debts of $181,146.

Steven L. and Tammy J. Brewer, Spirit Lake, debts of $101,341.

Suzanne E. and George E. Kiselica, Sandpoint, debts of $244,322.

Shawnna A. Gust, Bonners Ferry, debts of $85,730.

Judith C. Lampert, Hayden, debts of $137,004.

Jerry L. and Carrie L. Sartin, Hayden, debts of $36,368.

Gary D. and Rebecca R. Hiatt, Kellogg, debts of $75,354.

Byron C. Herrick, aka Barney Herrick, Post Falls, debts of $430,694.

Robine L. Giordano, Hayden Lake, debts of $10,513.

Elaine M. Geoghegan, dba Elaine Geoghegan Living Trust, dba Elaine’s Helping Hand and Pet Sitting, Sandpoint, debts of $113,603.

Paul A. and Lillian R. Baumgart, Hayden, debts of $219,719.

Robert W. and Jayne M. Little, Hauser, debts of $261,372.

John B. and Erica R. Bennett, Sagle, debts of $62,611.

Gary R. and Denine K. Hilbert, Rathdrum, debts of $341,517.

Jeannette A. Foye, fka Jeannette A. DeMille, Coeur d’Alene, debts of $536,832.

Chapter 13 (wage-earner petitions)

Ross A. and Kimberlee A. Kimball, Rathdrum, debts of $759,641.

Charles T. and Cheryl L. Eastman, Post Falls, debts of $84,800.

John Mortellaro, Post Falls, debts of $145,791.


 

Click here to comment on this story »