Arrow-right Camera

Sports

Today’s menu

Sat., Sept. 17, 2011

Cross country

College: Eastern Washington, Idaho and Whitworth at Sundodger Invitational, Lincoln Park in Seattle, 9 a.m.

Football

College: Eastern Washington at Montana, 12:05 p.m.; Washington at Nebraska, 12:30; Redlands at Whitworth, 1; Washington State at San Diego State, 3:30; Idaho at Texas A&M, 4.

High school: At Kibbie Dome: Lake City vs. Rio Linda (Calif.), 5 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene vs. Whitney (Calif.), 8. Nonleague: LaCrosse-Washtucna at Odessa-Harrington, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League preseason: Spokane at Tri-City, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Kelowna, 7 p.m.

Soccer

College men: CC Spokane at South Puget Sound, noon; Oregon State at Gonzaga, 1 p.m.; Whitworth at Pacific, 2:30.

College women: Whitworth at Pacific, CC Spokane at Lane, both noon.

High school boys: Nonleague: Post Falls at Lakeland, Mt. Vernon Christian at Northwest Christian, both noon; Sandpoint at Lewiston, Coeur d’Alene at Moscow, both 3 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at St. George’s, 4.

High school girls: Intermountain League: Timberlake at St. Maries, Priest River at Kellogg, both 11 a.m. Nonleague: Newport at Pullman, 10 a.m.; Mead at Post Falls, Coeur d’Alene at Moscow, both noon; Sandpoint at Lewiston, 1 p.m.; Colville at Lakeland, 2; East Valley at Gonzaga Prep, 5.

Tennis

College women: Washington State at Kansas Invitational (second day).

Volleyball

College: Pacific at Whitworth, 5 p.m.; USC at Washington State, UCLA at Washington, Idaho State at Eastern Washington, Idaho at UC Irvine, all 7; Clackamas Crossover tournament at Oregon City, Ore.: CC Spokane vs. Clark, 3 p.m., CC Spokane vs. Everett, 7; North Idaho at College of Southern Idaho tournament.

High school: Panorama League: Cusick at Inchelium, Republic at Wellpinit, Curlew at Columbia, Selkirk at Northport, all 2 p.m. Nonleague: Liberty at Rosalia, 9 a.m.; Springdale at Chewelah, noon; Reardan at Medical Lake, 12:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Coeur d’Alene, Lewiston at Sandpoint, both 1:30.

Auto racing

Spokane County Raceway: Spokane 200, 10 a.m.

Stateline Speedway: Championships: Northwest Modifieds, 6 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »





>>