September 30, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

College: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington at Montana Invitational, 9 a.m.; Washington State at Notre Dame Invitational, 11.

Football

High school: Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park vs. Mead at Albi, 5:30 p.m.; Ferris at Central Valley, 7; North Central vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi, 8. Inland Empire League 5A: Lake City at Post Falls, 7 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney at Deer Park, Clarkston at East Valley, both 7 p.m. Intermountain League: St. Maries at Kellogg, Timberlake at Priest River, both 7 p.m. Northeast A: Freeman at Chewelah, Newport at Riverside, Lakeside (WA) at Colville, all 7 p.m. Northeast 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Liberty, Springdale at Davenport, Reardan at Colfax, all 7 p.m. North Star League: Kootenai at Wallace, Clark Fork at Lakeside (ID), both 7 p.m. Southeast 2B: Tri-Cities Prep at Dayton, Waitsburg-Prescott at DeSales, both 7 p.m. Northeast 1B North: Curlew at Northport, Wellpinit at Cusick, Columbia-Inchelium at Selkirk, all 7 p.m. Northeast 1B South: Odessa-Harrington at Mansfield, 3 p.m.; Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7. Southeast 1B: LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, Touchet at St. John-Endicott, both 7 p.m. Nonleague: Sandpoint at Lewiston, West Valley at Lakeland, Moscow at Bonners Ferry, Pullman at Medical Lake, Oroville at Kettle Falls, Liberty Christian at Garfield-Palouse, all 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.

Soccer

College men: Gonzaga at San Francisco, Washington at Oregon State, both 7 p.m.

College women: Eastern Washington at Montana, 2 p.m.; Stanford at Washington State, 3; Gonzaga at Seattle University, Idaho at Fresno State, both 4, California at Washington, 7.

High school boys: Northeast 2B/1B: Northwest Christian at St. George’s, 3:30 p.m.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Shadle Park at Rogers, North Central at Mead, Central Valley at University, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m. Nonleague: Newport at West Valley, 4 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Gonzaga, Idaho at EWU Fall Classic (first day), 9 a.m.

Volleyball

College: CC Spokane at Blue Mountain, 6 p.m.; Oregon at Washington, Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington, Puget Sound at Whitworth, all 7; Oregon State at Washington State, 7:30.

High school: Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, Mt. Spokane at University, both 7 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Northwest Christian at St. George’s, 6:15 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email