April 8, 2012 in Sports

Nominees announced for North Idaho Sports Banquet

 

The nominees for college and high school awards have been announced for the 50th anniversary of the North Idaho Sports Banquet.

The banquet will be held Saturday at the Best Western Coeur d’Alene Inn. University of Idaho volleyball coach Debbie Buchannan will be the guest speaker.

Nominees for college athletics

North Idaho college   coach of the year: Wayne Phipps (University of Idaho cross country); Debbie Buchannan (Idaho volleyball); Don Verlin (Idaho men’s basketball).

North Idaho college   team of the year: Idaho track and field; Lewis-Clark State College volleyball; LCSC women’s basketball; North Idaho College women’s soccer; NIC women’s volleyball; NIC women’s basketball; Idaho cross country.

North Idaho female   college athlete: Jasmine Stohr (LCSC basketball); Allison Walker (Idaho volleyball); Kayla Mortellaro (Idaho golf); Hanna Kauser (Idaho track); Korina Baker (NIC basketball); Yang Yang (NIC volleyball).

North Idaho male     college athlete: Bobby Cowen (Idaho football); Andrew Blaser (Idaho track); Kyle Barone (Idaho basketball); Justin Korthuis (NIC wrestling).

Nominees for high

Boys tennis: Rafa Hewett-Steiger (Lewiston); Luke Ness (Lake City); Stillman Berkley (Clark Fork); Nate Nesbitt (Clark Fork).

Girls tennis: Katie Smith (Moscow).

Boys golf: Spencer Skipper (LC); Derek Bayley (Lakeland); Michael Porter (Coeur d’Alene); Kyle Kaufman (CdA); Dan Masterson (St. Maries).

Girls golf: Maddie Dodge (Post Falls); Chelsea Bayley (Lakeland); Kaceelyn Pouttu (Kellogg); Taylor Anderson (Moscow); Sarah Sanders (Lewiston).

Boys swimming: Kirby Johnson (Moscow); Tanner Anderson (Moscow); Joe Loftus (LC); Bryce Kananowicz (LC); Bowen Anderson (Moscow).

Girls swimming: Suzanne deTar (Post Falls); Hailey Johnson (Genesee); Anastasia deTar (Post Falls); Madeline Barrett (LC).

Baseball: Jake Helbling (Moscow); Drew Turbin (CdA); Joe Roletto (CdA); Glade Grunenfelder (Lewiston); Mitch Bevacqua (LC); Jason Pattis (LC); J.D. Page (Timberlake); Eric Cooper (Lakeland); Jake Pereira (CdA).

Softball: Jessica Lupinacci (CdA); Shaundee Garrett (Lewiston); Kyeli Parker (CdA); Casey Stangel (LC); Katie Rowe (LC); Holly Hurst (Priest River); Rebekah Kastning (Lakeland); Amy Westberg (Moscow).

Boys cross country: Cody Curtis (CdA); Michael Dunton (CdA); Andrew Regan (CdA); Dan Wooley (CdA); Kenny Colbert (CdA); Leif Fredericks (CdA Charter); Sam Levora (Sandpoint).

Girls cross country: Ashly George (Timberlake); Josie Brown (CdA); Kara Story (CdA); Brooke Nowlan (Timberlake); Natalie Herring (Timberlake).

Boys soccer: Matt Howard (Post Falls); Tanner Horton (LC); Adam Borsheim (CdA); Colton Grythess (Lakeland); Ryan Schwartz (Sandpoint); Tanner Jones (Moscow); Ryan Kennelly (St. Maries); Andre Zarate (Bonners Ferry).

Girls soccer: Caelyn Orlandi (CdA); Kellsi Parson (Lewiston); Nikki Webster (LC); Kelcie Hedge (Post Falls); Bailey Evans (Post Falls); Kassie Torres (LC); Kylie Gorton (Moscow); Sam Simmons (Timberlake); Kiana Aros (Kellogg); Hailey Beazer (Bonners Ferry); Meghan Pagano (Sandpoint).

Wrestling: Drake Foster (Post Falls); Josh Carlton (Lewiston); Ryan Kemp (Lewiston); James Ost (Post Falls); Tyler Booth (Post Falls); Nathan McLeod (Post Falls); Garrett DeMers (CdA); Ryan Rigney (Lewiston); Blaine Invernon (Bonners Ferry); Justin Robie (Grangeville).

Volleyball 5A/4A: Allison Meehan (Post Falls); Chelsea Waters (Lewiston); Tori Bertsch (Post Falls); Kylie Curtis (LC); Mackenzie Jones (Sandpoint); Talia Candier (Moscow); Maddie Ray (Lakeland); Marissa Payton (Moscow).

Volleyball 3A/1A: Marlee Masterson (St. Maries); Jaylee Sines (St. Maries); Taryln Eldore (Priest River); Brooke Murray (Timberlake); Taylor Sumuelson (Kellogg); Mattea Bartling (Bonners Ferry); Mackenzie Dire (Wallace); Celeste Komanec (Clark Fork); Brie Benson (Kootenai); Ruth Haynes (Lakeside); Britni Miller (Nezperce).

Boys track and field   5A/4A: David Norris (CdA); Cody Curtis (CdA); Matt Wardell (Post Falls); Danny Pfeifer (Sandpoint); Wade Schumacher (Moscow).

Boys track and field   3A/1A: Micah Krmpotich (Bonners Ferry); Cooper Simpson (Timberlake); Tyler Anderson (St. Maries); Brian Cronnelly (Timberlake); Jacob Bowmar (CdA Charter); Justin Lindsey (Grangeville); Tucker Copeland (Kamiah); Blake Warner (Kendrick); Brock Heath (Priest River).

Girls track and field    5A/4A: LeAnn Asper (LC); Kinsey Gomez (CdA); Morgan Struble (CdA); Missy Morris (LC); Madison Seaman (CdA); Latecia Howell (Lakeland); Jordan Ward (Lakeland).

Girls track and field    3A/1A: Sam Simmons (Timberlake); Caitlyn Nichols (Timberlake); Megan Sullivan (Grangeville); Megan Deford (Grangeville); Marlyn Brouwers (Timberline/Weippe); Aspen Jared (Timberline/Weippe); Felicia Kolb (Clearwater Valley); Hannah Smith (Kendrick).

Boys basketball 5A/4A: Marcus Colbert (Post Falls); Luke Thoreson (Post Falls); Deon Watson (CdA); Joe Roletto (CdA); Kyle Guice (LC); Jackson Olin (Sandpoint); Lane Brooks (Moscow); Derek Pennington (Moscow).

Boys basketball 3A/1A: Satchel Schetzle (St. Maries); Garret Wendt (Kellogg); Brian Cronnelly (Timberlake); Warren Joiner (St. Maries); Sawyer Wahl (Nezperce); Jack Nygaard (Kamiah); Stan Eggars (Nezperce).

Girls basketball 5A/4A: Tisha Phillips (Lewiston); Caelyn Orlandi (CdA); Dani Failor (Post Falls); Taylor Anderson (Moscow); Cienna Close (Lakeland); Maggie Kirscher (Sandpoint); Chelsea Waters (Lewiston); Kyeli Parker (CdA); Darby Murray (Lakeland).

Girls basketball 3A/1A: Kara Wenstrom (Timberlake); Kelly Madsen (Timberlake); Meshel Rad (Prairie); ; Liz Halcro (Priest River); Brocklynn Thornton (Clark Fork); Lexi Turkenburg (CdA Charter).

Football 5A/4A: Chad Chalich (CdA); Joe Roletto (CdA); Tyson Johnson (Post Falls); Deon Watson (CdA); Carlos Martinez (CdA); Eric Cooper (Lakeland); Troy Carr (Lakeland); Josh Helbling (Moscow); Cael Wear (Moscow); Adam Couch (Sandpoint); Danny Brum (LC).

Football 3A/1A: Devin Smith (Timberlake); Allen Foote (Timberlake); Tylee Morgan (Kellogg); Jordan Stapleton (St. Maries); Alex Aubrey (Bonners Ferry); Casey McKinnon (Wallace); Lewey Wilburn (Wallace); Lamont Higgins (Lakeside); Justin Robie (Grangeville).

North Idaho coach of  the year, female sports: Robin Barnes (Moscow golf); Jeff Martin (Prairie softball); Laura Tolzmann (LC softball); Pat Teichmer (Lewiston girls basketball); Brian Kluss (Timberlake track); Shawn Lawler (Timberlake cross country); Tara Stoner (Troy volleyball); Lori Mader (Prairie girls basketball).

North Idaho coach of  the year, male sports: Shawn Amos (CdA football); Cathy Compton (CdA cross country); Dave Baldus (Nezperce basketball); Dan Maurer (Lewiston wrestling); Bob Wood (LC swimming); Jeff Lindsey (Grangeville football); Jim Sheperd (Potlatch baseball).

North Idaho female    team of the year: Moscow golf; Prairie softball; LC softball; Lewiston basketball; Timberlake track; Timberlake cross country; Troy volleyball; Prairie basketball.

North Idaho male    team of the year: CdA football; CdA cross country; Nezperce basketball; Lewiston wrestling; LC swimming; Grangeville football; Potlatch baseball.

Female athlete of the  year: Brooklyn Thornton (Clark Fork); Sam Simmons (Timberlake); Kyeli Parker (CdA); Kelly Madsen (Timberlake); Chelsea Waters (Lewiston); Maggie Kirscher (Sandpoint); Britni Miller (Nezperce); Tisha Phillips (Lewiston); Caelyn Orlandi (CdA).

Male athlete of the     year: Chad Chalich (CdA); Deon Watson (CdA); Jack Nygaard (Kamiah); Joe Roletto (CdA); Justin Robie (Grangeville); Casey McKinnon (Wallace).


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email