April 17, 2012 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Washington State at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.

High school

Great Northern League: Medical Lake at Deer Park, West Valley at Pullman, Cheney at Clarkston, all 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Mt. Spokane, Mead at Gonzaga Prep, Ferris at Central Valley, Rogers at North Central, Shadle Park at University, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, 3 p.m.; Priest River at St. Maries, 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Chewelah at Lakeside, Freeman at Newport, Riverside at Colville, all 4 p.m.

Golf

College men and women: West Coast Conference Championships at Hollister, Calif.

College women: Washington State at Pacific Coast Intercollegiate at Half Moon Bay, Calif.

High school: GSL at Liberty Lake, 12:30 p.m.; Top 6’s at Fairways, 2; West Valley at Deer Park, Timberlake at Priest River, both 4.

Soccer

High school

Great Northern League: Pullman at Medical Lake, West Valley at Deer Park, Clarkston at Cheney, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Lakeside at Riverside, Colville at Newport, both 4 p.m.

Softball

High school

Great Northern League: West Valley at Pullman, Cheney at Clarkston, Medical Lake at Deer Park, all 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park at Central Valley, Lewis and Clark at Ferris, Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Mt. Spokane, North Central at University, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Bonners Ferry, Priest River at St. Maries, both 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Riverside at Freeman, Lakeside at Colville, Newport at Chewelah, all 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Great Northern League: Deer Park at Pullman, East Valley at Clarkston, Medical Lake at Cheney, all 3:30 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Ferris, Rogers at University, Mt. Spokane at Shadle Park, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Central Valley, all 3:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Lake City, Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, both 3 p.m.

High school girls

Great Northern League: Pullman at Deer Park, Freeman at Lakeside, East Valley at Clarkston, all 3:30 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Ferris , Rogers at University, Shadle Park at Mt. Spokane, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Mead, all 3:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Lake City, Coeur d’Alene at Post Falls, both 3 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 11:45 a.m.; dog racing, 7 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email