April 24, 2012 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

High school

Great Northern League: Deer Park at Pullman, West Valley at Medical Lake, Cheney at East Valley, all 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: North Central at Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at Ferris, Rogers at Shadle Park, Mead at University, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Moscow (DH), 3 p.m.; Lakeland at Sandpoint, Post Falls at Lake City, both 4.

Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, 3 p.m.; Kellogg at Priest River, 4. Northeast A League: Colville at Chewelah, Newport at Riverside, both 4 p.m.; Lakeside at Freeman, 4:30.

Golf

College women: Western Athletic Conference Championship at Mesa, Ariz., 6:30 a.m.; Big Sky Conference Championships at Chandler, Ariz., 8.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League: Medical Lake at West Valley, Clarkston at Deer Park, East Valley at Cheney, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Riverside at Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Softball

Great Northern League: Cheney at East Valley, West Valley at Medical Lake, Deer Park at Pullman, all 4 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane at North Central, Rogers at Central Valley, Gonzaga Prep at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Moscow (DH) 3 p.m.

Intermountain League: Bonners Ferry at Timberlake, 3 p.m.; Kellogg at Priest River, 4.

Northeast A League: Riverside at Colville, Chewelah at Lakeside, Freeman at Newport, all 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague: University Prep at Mead, Libby at Sandpoint, both 4 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Mead, Shadle Park at North Central, Ferris at Rogers, Central Valley at University, Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Rogers, University at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark at Mead, Shadle Park at North Central, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and Field

High school: Northeast A at Lakeside, 3:30 p.m.; Kootenai, Clark Fork, Mullan at Wallace; Kellogg, St. Maries at Priest River, both 4.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 1 p.m.; dog racing, 7.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email