On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Athletics | ||
10 a.m. | Penn Relays | NBC |
Auto racing | ||
3 p.m. | IRL/IndyCar pole qualifying NBC Sports | |
4 p.m. | Sprint Cup, Series 400 | Fox 28 |
Baseball, college | ||
7 p.m. | Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga | ESPNU |
Baseball, MLB | ||
9:30 a.m. | L.A. Angels at Cleveland | Fox 28 |
1 p.m. | Seattle at Toronto | Root |
4 p.m. | Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia MLB/WGN | |
Basketball, NBA playoffs | ||
10 a.m. | Game 1: Philadelphia at Chicago | TNT |
12:30 p.m. | Game 1: New York at Miami | ABC |
4 p.m. | Game 1: Orlando at Indiana | ESPN |
6:30 p.m. | Game 1: Dallas at Oklahoma City | ESPN |
Boxing | ||
7:15 p.m.
or 10:15* | Heavyweights, Mitchell vs. Witherspoon; WBC
light heavyweight title, Hopkins vs. Dawson HBO | |
Cycling | ||
7 p.m. | Tour de Romandie, Stage 4, tape NBC Sports | |
Equestrian | ||
10:30 a.m. | Rolex Championships NBC Sports | |
Football, AFL | ||
4 p.m. | Spokane at Jacksonville | SWX |
Football, college | ||
2 p.m. | EWU Red-White Scrimmage | SWX |
Football, NFL draft | ||
9 a.m. | Fourth- through seventh-round coverage | ESPN |
Golf | ||
6 a.m. | European PGA: Ballantine’s Championship, tape Golf | |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Zurich Classic | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Zurich Classic | CBS |
Noon | LPGA: Mobile Bay Classic | Golf |
Hockey, NHL playoffs | ||
Noon | Game 1: Washington at N.Y. Rangers | NBC |
4:30 p.m. | Game 1: Los Angeles at St. Louis NBC Sports | |
Soccer | ||
6:55 a.m. | Premier League: Arsenal at Stoke City | ESPN2 |
12:30 p.m. | MLS: New England at New York NBC Sports | |
4:30 p.m. | MLS: Portland at Montreal, tape | Root |
7:30 p.m. | MLS: Seattle at Chicago, tape | Root |
*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings.
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
8 a.m. | IRL/IndyCar: Sao Paulo Indy 300 NBC Sports | |
10 a.m. | Rolex Sports Car: Grand Prix of Miami | Speed |
4 p.m. | NHRA: Spring Nationals, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, college | ||
11 a.m. | Georgia at LSU | ESPN2 |
12:30 p.m. | Arkansas at Florida | ESPN |
Baseball, MLB | ||
10 a.m. | Detroit at N.Y. Yankees | TBS |
10 a.m. | Seattle at Toronto | Root |
10:30 a.m. | Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia | WGN |
5 p.m. | Tampa Bay at Texas | ESPN |
Basketball, NBA playoffs | ||
10 a.m. | Game 1: Utah at San Antonio | ESPN |
12:30 p.m. | Game 1: Denver at L.A. Lakers | ABC |
4 p.m. | Game 1: Boston at Atlanta | TNT |
6:30 p.m. | Game 1: L.A. Clippers at Memphis | TNT |
Cycling | ||
7 p.m. | Tour de Romandie, final stage, tape NBC Sports | |
Equestrian | ||
11 a.m. | Rolex Championships | NBC |
Golf | ||
6 a.m. | European PGA: Ballantine’s Championship, tape Golf | |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Zurich Classic | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Zurich Classic | CBS |
Noon | LPGA: Mobile Bay Classic | Golf |
Hockey, NHL playoffs | ||
Noon | Game 1: New Jersey at Philadelphia | NBC |
5 p.m. | Game 2: Nashville at Phoenix NBC Sports | |
Motorsports | ||
5 a.m. | MotoGP World Championship Speed | |
9 a.m. | MotoGP Moto2, tape | Speed |
Today’s radio highlights
Baseball, college | ||
6:45 p.m. | Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga | 1510-AM |
Baseball, MLB | ||
Noon | Seattle at Toronto 920-AM/1080-AM | |
Basketball, NBA playoffs | ||
11:30 a.m. | Game 1: New York at Miami | 700-AM |
Football, AFL | ||
3:30 p.m. | Spokane at Jacksonville | 700-AM |
Sports talk | ||
8 a.m. | Saturday Mornings with Moose Jaw | 1510-AM |
All events subject to change.