Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Fri., Aug. 10, 2012

Olympics on TV

5 a.m.-5 p.m. Men’s basketball semifinals (live),

boxing, wrestling, women’s

field hockey NBC Sports

7 a.m.-3 p.m. Men’s soccer, men’s volleyball,

men’s water polo, wrestling,

men’s handball MSNBC

9 a.m.- 4 p.m. Men’s water polo, rhythmic

gymnastics, synchronized swimming,

wrestling, men’s swimming marathon,

canoeing NBC

9 a.m.-5 p.m. Rhythmic gymnastics, boxing,

men’s volleyball, synchronized

swimming, men’s basketball,

men’s soccer Telemundo

2 p.m.-5 p.m. Boxing CNBC
8 p.m.-midnight Track and field (including men’s

pole vault), men’s diving, BMX cycling NBC

Midnight-

2:30 a.m. Sat.

Track and field, men’s diving Telemundo
12:35 a.m. Sat.- 1:35 a.m. Track and field NBC
1 a.m. Sat.- 3 p.m. Men’s soccer (gold medal final, live),

track and field, women’s handball,

taekwondo NBC Sports

Olympics channel numbers

Comcast Direct Dish Time-

Warner

KHQ (NBC) 6/106 6 6 6/706
Bravo 65/652 237 129 66/759
CNBC 46/658 355 208 35/119
MSNBC 47/661 356 209 17/698
NBC Sports 31/626 603 159 48/784
Telemundo 76/734 407 836 N/A

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
11 a.m. Nationwide Series practice Speed
1 p.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
Baseball, Little League
8 a.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional semifinal ESPN
10 a.m. Great Lakes Regional final ESPN
Noon Mid-Atlantic Regional semifinal ESPN
2 p.m. West Regional semifinal ESPN2
4 p.m. Southeast Regional final ESPN
6 p.m. West Regional semifinal ESPN
Baseball, MLB
11:20 a.m. Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs WGN
4 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Miami MLB
7 p.m. Seattle at N.Y. Yankees Root
Boxing
7 p.m. Lightweights, Perez vs. Mamadjonov ESPN2
Cycling
1 p.m. Tour of Utah Root
Football, Arena Bowl
7:30 p.m. Philadelphia vs. Arizona NFL
Football, NFL preseason
4:30 p.m. N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati NFL
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur Golf
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. SWX Tonight SWX
Soccer
5 p.m. MLS: Houston at New York NBC Sports
Tennis
10 a.m. ATP: Rogers Cup quarterfinals ESPN2
4 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup quarterfinals ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6:30 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying ESPN2
11:15 a.m. Nationwide Series race ABC
3 p.m. Rolex Sports Car Series race Speed
Baseball, Little League
11 a.m. Midwest Regional final ESPN
1 p.m. Northwest Regional final ESPN
3 p.m. New England Regional final ESPN
5 p.m. West Regional final ESPN
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m. N.Y. Yankees at Toronto MLB
4 p.m. Oakland at Chicago White Sox WGN
5:30 p.m. Detroit at Texas MLB
6 p.m. Seattle at L.A. Angels Root
Baseball, NWL
6:30 p.m. Everett at Spokane SWX
Cycling
1 p.m. Tour of Utah Root
Football, NFL preseason
4 p.m. Houston at Carolina NFL
6:30 p.m. Tennessee at Seattle Fox 28
7 p.m. Tennessee at Seattle NFL
Golf
8 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
11 a.m. PGA Championship CBS
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur Golf
Horse racing
3 p.m. Fourstardave Handicap NBC Sports
Rodeo
5 p.m. PBR Express Classic NBC Sports
Soccer
10:55 a.m. Real Madrid vs. Celtic, at Philadelphia ESPN2
9:30 p.m. MLS: Seattle at San Jose, tape Root
Softball
9 a.m. Senior League World Series championship ESPN
Tennis
1:30 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup semifinal, tape ESPN2
3:30 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup semifinal ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m. Sprint Cup Series at The Glen ESPN2
Baseball, Little League
2 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional final ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
11 a.m. Oakland at Chicago White Sox TBS
11:20 a.m. Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs WGN
12:30 p.m. Seattle at L.A. Angels Root
5 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets ESPN
Football, NFL preseason
10:30 a.m. St. Louis at Indianapolis NFL
Golf
8 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
11 a.m. PGA Championship CBS
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur Golf
Horse racing
3 p.m. Saratoga Special Stakes

and Adirondack Stakes NBC Sports

Soccer
8 p.m. MLS: Los Angeles at Chivas USA ESPN2
Tennis
10:30 a.m. WTA: Rogers Cup semifinal ESPN2
4 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup championship match ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m. Seattle at L.A. Angels 920-AM/1080-AM
Baseball, NWL
6 p.m. Spokane at Salem-Keizer 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM
4 p.m. The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM

All events subject to change.


 

Click here to comment on this story »