Sports

On the air

Olympics on TV

1 a.m.- 3 p.m. Men’s soccer (gold medal final, live),

track and field, women’s handball,

taekwondo NBC Sports

6 a.m.-3 p.m. Men’s soccer (gold medal final), rhythmic gymnastics, track and field, women’s volleyball, boxing Telemundo
7 a.m.-2 p.m. Women’s basketball (bronze medal game, live), men’s field hockey, men’s modern pentathlon, taekwondo MSNBC
10 a.m.-6 p.m. Women’s basketball (gold medal final, live at 1 p.m.), rhythmic gymnastics, women’s mountain bike, women’s volleyball, wrestling, canoeing NBC
12:30 p.m.-3 p.m. Boxing (gold medal finals, live) CNBC
8 p.m.-midnight Track and field, men’s diving, women’s volleyball (gold medal final) NBC
Midnight-

2:30 a.m. Sun.

Track and field, men’s diving, women’s volleyball (gold medal final) Telemundo
12:30 a.m. Sun.- 1:30 a.m. Wrestling (freestyle gold medal finals) NBC

Olympics channel numbers

Comcast Direct Dish Time-

Warner

KHQ (NBC) 6/106 6 6 6/706
Bravo 65/652 237 129 66/759
CNBC 46/658 355 208 35/119
MSNBC 47/661 356 209 17/698
NBC Sports 31/626 603 159 48/784
Telemundo 76/734 407 836 N/A

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
6:30 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying ESPN2
11:15 a.m. Nationwide Series race ABC
3 p.m. Rolex Sports Car Series race Speed
Baseball, Little League
11 a.m. Midwest Regional final ESPN
1 p.m. Northwest Regional final ESPN
3 p.m. New England Regional final ESPN
5 p.m. West Regional final ESPN
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m. N.Y. Yankees at Toronto MLB
4 p.m. Oakland at Chicago White Sox WGN
5:30 p.m. Detroit at Texas MLB
6 p.m. Seattle at L.A. Angels Root
Baseball, NWL
6:30 p.m. Everett at Spokane SWX
Cycling
1 p.m. Tour of Utah Root
Football, NFL preseason
4 p.m. Houston at Carolina NFL
6:30 p.m. Tennessee at Seattle Fox 28
7 p.m. Tennessee at Seattle NFL
Golf
8 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
11 a.m. PGA Championship CBS
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur Golf
Horse racing
3 p.m. Fourstardave Handicap NBC Sports
Rodeo
5 p.m. PBR Express Classic NBC Sports
Soccer
10:55 a.m. Real Madrid vs. Celtic, at Philadelphia ESPN2
9:30 p.m. MLS: Seattle at San Jose, tape Root
Softball
9 a.m. Senior League World Series championship ESPN
Tennis
1:30 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup semifinal, tape ESPN2
3:30 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup semifinal ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
10 a.m. Sprint Cup Series at The Glen ESPN2
Baseball, Little League
2 p.m. Mid-Atlantic Regional final ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
11 a.m. Oakland at Chicago White Sox TBS
11:20 a.m. Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs WGN
12:30 p.m. Seattle at L.A. Angels Root
5 p.m. Atlanta at N.Y. Mets ESPN
Football, NFL preseason
10:30 a.m. St. Louis at Indianapolis NFL
Golf
8 a.m. PGA Championship TNT
11 a.m. PGA Championship CBS
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur Golf
Horse racing
3 p.m. Saratoga Special Stakes and Adirondack Stakes NBC Sports
Soccer
8 p.m. MLS: Los Angeles at Chivas USA ESPN2
Tennis
10:30 a.m. WTA: Rogers Cup semifinal ESPN2
4 p.m. ATP: Rogers Cup championship match ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
5 p.m. Seattle at L.A. Angels 920-AM
Baseball, NWL
6 p.m. Everett at Spokane 1510-AM
Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m. Tennessee at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM

All events subject to change.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs



Parting Shot — 5.3.16

The 2016 National Teacher of the Year Jahana Hayes, left, reacts to being acknowledged by President Barack Obama Tuesday, during a ceremony in the East Room of the White House ...





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile