August 24, 2012 in Features

Pig Out fills plate with top bands

Local, national talent to pump park with music
By The Spokesman-Review
 
File photo

Too Slim and the Taildraggers will be among the Pig Out headliners.
(Full-size photo)

If you go

• What: Pig Out in the Park with Too Slim & the Taildraggers, Fishbone, The Yardbirds,

The Verve Pipe

• When, where: Wednesday through Sept. 3 in Riverfront Park (see schedule inside)

• Cost: Free

Weighing in at 100-plus bands, and with a wingspan spreading over six days on three stages, Pig Out in the Park 2012 is absolutely obese with music.

And as always, it’s all free.

Add to that 54 food booths boasting 255 menu items – nothing priced more than $9.25 – and three adult beverage gardens, and you have the ingredients for one of the most heavily attended events in Riverfront Park for more than three decades.

Along with the litany of local and regional food fare, there is a smorgasbord of options to satisfy your taste in grooves.

This year’s concert headliners include punk-funkers Fishbone, legendary 1960s rock outfit The Yardbirds, and ’90s arena rock giants The Verve Pipe, who are scheduled for appearances on two days at Pig Out.

Among the regional and local highlights is Grammy Award-winning Seattle-by-way- of-Spokane blues champions Too Slim and the Traildraggers, featuring the Underworld Orchestra horns section, Spokane-rooted party band Civilized Animal, Experience Music Project Sound Off winners Nude Pop, and local country rock favorite Silver Treason, which features Jamie Frost from The Makers to name a few. The schedule:

Wednesday

RIVER STAGE

Noon: Pamela Benton

1:30 p.m.: Dead Man’s Pants

4 p.m.: Lazy Boy

6:30 p.m.: Baboon Moon

8:15 p.m.: Garrett Lee Bartley

RUNNER STAGE

Noon: Truck Mills

2:15 p.m.: Abe Kenney

3:45 p.m.: Mike Ross

5:15 p.m.: Keith Milligan

6:45 p.m.: Karen McCormick

8 p.m.: Maxie Ray Mills

WINE GARDEN STAGE

Steven King will perform nightly from 6:30-9 p.m.

Thursday

RIVER STAGE

Noon: Latah Creek Drum

2 p.m.: Sidetrack

4:30 p.m.: No Expectations

6:30 p.m.: Kari Marguerite

8:15 p.m.: Hot Club of Spokane

RUNNERS STAGE

Noon: Moses Willey

2:30 p.m.: Matt Tansy

4 p.m.: Lonesome Lyle Morse

6 p.m.: Janet Johnson

8 p.m.: Nicole Lewis

CLOCKTOWER STAGE

5 p.m.: Laffin Bones

7 p.m.: Peter Rivera

9 p.m.: JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound

Friday

RUNNERS STAGE

11 a.m.: Rick Rydell

Noon: Hair & Onions

1:30 p.m.: Dan Black and Don Thomsen

4 p.m.: Ben Mancke

5:30 p.m.: Tommy G & the Nug Jug Band

7 p.m.: Sondahl & Hawkins

8:30: Benny, Bonnie & the Hood

RIVER STAGE

Noon: Working Spliffs

2:15 p.m.: Wonder Wonder

3:45 p.m.: When Pigs Fly

5:15 p.m.: Charlie Butz & the Filtertips

7 p.m.: Silver Treason

8:45: Eilen Jewell

CLOCKTOWER STAGE

5:45 p.m.: Flying Mammals

7:30 p.m.: Nude Pop

9:15 p.m.: The Verve Pipe

Saturday

RIVER STAGE

Noon: The Verve Pipe

1:30 p.m.: Blue Canoe

3:30 p.m.: Kathleen Cavender

5:15 p.m.: Eddie Haskell Trio

7:15 p.m.: Terrible Buttons

9 p.m.: Folk Inception

RUNNERS STAGE

Noon: Ron Green

2:30 p.m.: Pearl Snaps

3:45 p.m.: Isaiah Dalager

5:30 p.m.: Rob Rigoni

8 p.m.: Daryl Redeker

CLOCKTOWER STAGE

1 p.m.: Bung Campo

2 p.m.: Eclectic Approach

3:45 p.m.: High Street

6 p.m.: Too Slim & the Taildraggers featuring the Underworld Orchestra

7:45 p.m.: Yellow Dog & the Jubilation Singers

9:30 p.m.: The Yardbirds

Sunday

RIVER STAGE

Noon: DBC Band

2:30 p.m.: Anita Royce & the Rollers

4:30 p.m.: Chris Rieser & the Nerve

7 p.m.: Cary Fly

9 p.m.: Big Mumbo Blues Band

RUNNERS STAGE

Noon: Stan Hall

1 p.m.: Tommy Borges

2 p.m.: Dirk Lind

3 p.m.: Invitational Open Mic

4 p.m.: Jackie McIntyre Fox

5 p.m.: Steve Schennum

6 p.m.: Chris Conerty

7 p.m.: Jerry Reynolds

8 p.m.: Union Street

9 p.m.: Dave McRae and Friends

CLOCKTOWER STAGE

1:30 p.m.: Jr. Cadillac

3:30 p.m.: Men in the Making

5:30 p.m.: Freddy Pink

7:30 p.m.: Civilized Animal

9:30 p.m.: Fishbone

MONDAY

RIVER STAGE

Noon: Pages of Harmony

1:30 p.m.: Northwest Jazz Band

4:15 p.m.: Canned Music

6:15 p.m.: Trailer Park Girls

8 p.m.: Bakin’ Phat

RUNNERS STAGE

Noon: Hannah Siglin

1 p.m.: New Criterion Banjo Orchestra

2:15 p.m.: Just Plain Darin

3:30 p.m.: Just JoeKen

6 p.m.: Hair & Onions

7:30 p.m.: Sidhe

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus