August 31, 2012 in Sports

On the air

 

Today’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Mylan Classic, tape
Auto racing
5 a.m.Formula One practice Speed
10 a.m.Truck Series final practice, tape Speed
11:30 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Speed
1:30 p.m.Truck Series pole qualifying Speed
3 p.m.Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
5 p.m.Truck Series race Speed
Baseball, MLB
4 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Detroit MLB
7 p.m.L.A. Angels at Seattle Root
Football, CFL
4:30 p.m.British Columbia at Montreal NBC Sports
Football, college
5 p.m.Boise State at Michigan State ESPN
7 p.m.San Jose St. at Stanford Pac-12
Football, high school
7 p.m.West Linn (Ore.) at Coeur d’Alene SWX
Golf
5:30 a.m.European Tour: European Masters Golf
11 a.m.PGA Tour: Deutsche Bank Championship Golf
3:30 p.m. Golf
Miscellany
10:30 p.m.SWX Tonight SWX
Soccer
4 p.m.College women: Boston College at Stanford Pac-12
7:30 p.m.MLS: Colorado at Portland NBC Sports
Tennis
10 a.m.U.S. Open, second and third rounds ESPN2
4 p.m.U.S. Open, second and third rounds ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Mylan Classic, tape
Auto racing
5 a.m.Formula One qualifying Speed
8:30 a.m.Nationwide Series final practice, tape Speed
11:30 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Speed
12:30 p.m.Nationwide Series pole qualifying Speed
2:30 p.m.Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
3 p.m.IRL/IndyCar qualifying, tape NBC Sports
4 p.m.Nationwide Series race ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m.San Francisco at Chicago Cubs WGN
12:30 p.m.L.A. Angels at Seattle Fox 28
4 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Detroit WGN
6 p.m.Arizona at L.A. Dodgers MLB
Boxing
6:45 p.m.

or 9:45 p.m.*

Featuring WBA/IBO middleweight title:

Golovkin vs. Proksa HBO

Football, college
6 a.m.Notre Dame vs. Navy, at Dublin CBS
9 a.m.Ohio at Penn State ESPN
9 a.m.Northwestern at Syracuse ESPN2
9 a.m.Marshall at West Virginia FX
9 a.m.Appalachian St. at East Carolina Root
NoonNevada at California Pac-12
12:30 p.m.S. Mississippi at Nebraska ABC
12:30 p.m.Bowling Green at Florida ESPN
12:30 p.m.TBA ESPN2
12:30 p.m.Tulsa at Iowa State Root
1 p.m.Colorado vs. Colorado St., at Denver FX
4 p.m.Clemson vs. Auburn, at Atlanta ESPN
4 p.m.Hawaii at Southern Cal Fox 28
5:07 p.m.Michigan vs. Alabama, at Arlington, Texas ABC
7:30 p.m.Arkansas State at Oregon ESPN
7:30 p.m.Oklahoma at UTEP Root
7:30 p.m.San Diego State at Washington Pac-12
Football, high school
10 a.m.Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Reardan SWX
1 p.m.Colville vs. Freeman SWX
4 p.m.East Valley (Yakima) vs. Cheney SWX
7 p.m.Central Valley vs. Ferris SWX
Golf
4 a.m.European Tour: European Masters Golf
11 a.m.PGA Tour: Deutsche Bank Championship Golf
3:30 p.m. Golf
Horse racing
2 p.m.Woodward Stakes and others from Saratoga NBC
Motorsports
NoonAMA Motocross NBC Sports
Rodeo
5 p.m.Winstar World Casino Invitational NBC Sports
Soccer
4:30 a.m.Premier League: Fulham at West Ham ESPN2
11:30 a.m.Women’s exhibition: U.S. vs. Costa Rica NBC
Tennis
9 a.m.U.S. Open, third round CBS

*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details.

Sunday’s TV highlights

<td>Web.com Tour: Mylan Classic, tape
Auto racing
4:30 a.m.Formula One: Grand Prix of Belgium Speed
9:30 a.m.IRL: Indy Lights race NBC Sports
11 a.m.IRL/IndyCar: Baltimore Grand Prix NBC Sports
2 p.m.NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
4:30 p.m.Sprint Cup: AdvoCare 500 ESPN
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m.Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees TBS
11:10 a.m.San Francisco at Chicago Cubs WGN
1 p.m.L.A. Angels at Seattle Root
5 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Detroit ESPN2
Football, college
9 a.m.Alabama St. vs. Bethune-Cookman ESPN
12:30 p.m.Kentucky at Louisville ESPN
4:30 p.m.SMU at Baylor Root
Football, high school
11 a.m.Miramar (Fla.) vs. Manatee (Fla.) ESPN2
Golf
4 a.m.European Tour: European Masters Golf
10 a.m.PGA Tour: Deutsche Bank Championship Golf
NoonPGA Tour: Deutsche Bank Championship NBC
4 p.m. Golf
Soccer
NoonCollege women: San Francisco at California Pac-12
6 p.m.MLS: Chivas USA at San Jose NBC Sports
Tennis
8 a.m.U.S. Open, third and fourth rounds CBS

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
3:30 p.m.Texas at Cleveland 1280-AM
6 p.m.L.A. Angels at Seattle 920-AM/1080-AM
Baseball, NWL
6:30 p.m.Spokane at Eugene 1510-AM
Football, high school
6:45 p.m.Kennewick at Lake City 1080-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m.Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM
4 p.m.The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM

All events subject to change.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email