December 1, 2012 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Portland at Washington State, University of the Pacific at Gonzaga, both 5 p.m.; UC Davis at Idaho, 7:05; UC Santa Cruz at Whitworth, 8. Bigfoot/Cardinal Classic: Yakima at NIC, 7:30, and Green River vs. CCS at Spokane CC, 7:30.

College women: North Idaho All-Stars at North Idaho, 3:30 p.m.; Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 4.

High school boys:

Dan Fitzgerald Memorial tournament at Lewis and Clark: Peninsula vs. West Valley, 11 a.m.; Blanchet vs. Mead, 12:30 p.m.; Lake Stevens vs. Lewis and Clark, 2:30; West Valley-Yakima vs. Lake City, 4.

Bengal Shootout at Lewiston: La Grande vs. Moscow, 2 p.m.; Hermiston vs. Lewiston, 4.

Hall of Fame Tip Off Classic at Yakima SunDome: Freeman vs. Granger, 3:15 p.m.; Colfax vs. La Salle, 5:45.

Silver Valley tournament at Wallace: Orofino vs. Mullan, 1 p.m. Kellogg vs. Wallace, 2:30.

Nonleague: Central Valley at Chiawana, 3:45 p.m.; East Valley at North Central, 4; St. Michael’s at Northport, Kettle Falls at Inchelium, both 4:30; Garfield-Palouse at Troy, 5:30; Cheney at Ellensburg, 5:45; Okanogan at Medical Lake, Reardan at Columbia, Oroville at Curlew, Valley Christian at Selkirk, Colville at Sandpoint, all 6; Rosalia at Wellpinit, Grangeville at Colton, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tri-Cities Prep, Lakeland at Bonners Ferry, all 6:30; Post Falls at Kamiakin, Odessa-Harrington at Moses Lake Christian, Pomeroy at Asotin, St. George’s at Chewelah, Wilbur-Creston at Liberty, Omak vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Coulee City, Clark Fork at Coeur d’Alene Charter, all 7:30.

High school girls:

Hall of Fame Tip Off Classic at Yakima SunDome: Colfax vs. La Salle, 1:15 p.m.; Freeman vs. Granger, 5:45.

Northwest Invite at Beaverton, Ore.: Coeur d’Alene vs. Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Central Valley at Chiawana, 2 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Troy, Lakeside (WA) at Priest River, both 2:30; Kettle Falls at Inchelium, St. Michael’s at Northport, both 3; Mead at Lake City, Cheney at Ellensburg, both 4; Colville at Sandpoint, Lakeland at Bonners Ferry, Okanogan at Medical Lake, all 4:15; Reardan at Columbia, Oroville at Curlew, Valley Christian at Selkirk, all 4:30; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tri-Cities Prep, Rosalia at Wellpinit, Grangeville at Colton, all 5; St. George’s at Chewelah, 5:30; East Valley at North Central, Post Falls at Kamiakin, both 5:45; Odessa-Harrington at Moses Lake Christian, West Valley at Moscow, Wilbur-Creston at Liberty, Omak vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Coulee City, Clark Fork at Coeur d’Alene Charter, Pomeroy at Asotin, all 6.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Regina, 5 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Washington State at Hawkeye Invitational at Iowa City, Iowa; Idaho at U.S. Short Course Nationals at Austin, Texas; Whitworth at Husky Invite in Federal Way.

Volleyball

College women: NCAA Championships, second round: Hawaii at Washington, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Battle of the Rockies in Great Falls.

High school:

Nonleague: Deer Park Invitational at Deer Park, 9 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email