On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Basketball, college
9 a.m. Arkansas at Michigan CBS
9 a.m. Portland at Kentucky ESPN2
10 a.m. TCU at Tulsa Root
11 a.m. Colorado at Kansas ESPN2
11 a.m. Cal State Northridge at Arizona St. Pac-12 Wash.
12:15 p.m. Temple vs. Duke ESPN
1 p.m. Virginia Tech at West Virginia ESPN2
1 p.m. Grambling at Oregon State Pac-12 Wash.
2:15 p.m. UCLA at Texas ESPN
3 p.m. Wisconsin at Marquette ESPN2
3 p.m. Northern Iowa at George Mason NBC Sports
3 p.m. Idaho State at Oregon Pac-12 Wash.
5 p.m. UNLV at Washington Pac-12 Wash.
5 p.m. Arizona at Clemson ESPN2
5 p.m. Villanova at Penn NBC Sports
6 p.m. Valparaiso at New Mexico Root
6 p.m. Women: UPS at Whitworth SWX
7 p.m. Illinois at Gonzaga ESPN2
7:30 p.m. Minnesota at USC Pac-12 Wash.
8 p.m. Men: UPS at Whitworth SWX
Basketball, NBA
5 p.m. New York at Chicago WGN
7 p.m. Jr. lightweights, Kennedy vs. Belmontes; heavyweights, Jennings vs. Tupou NBC Sports
Football, college
9 a.m. Georgia Southern at Old Dominion ESPN
Noon Army vs. Navy CBS
5 p.m. Hesiman Trophy Presentation ESPN
12:30 p.m. Dubai Ladies Masters, tape Golf
1 p.m. Franklin Templeton Shootout NBC
5 p.m. Australian Open Golf
10 p.m. Thailand Championship Golf
2:30 a.m. Sun. Nelson Mandela Championship Golf
Mixed Martial Arts
5 p.m. UFC on Fox Fox 28
7 p.m. National Finals GAM*

*Great American Country: Comcast Ch. 484; Dish Network Ch. 165; DirecTV Ch. 326.

Sunday’s TV highlights

Basketball, college
Noon Fresno State at Washington State Pac-12 Wash.
3 p.m. UNLV at California ESPNU
Football, NFL
10 a.m. Dallas at Cincinnati Fox 28
1 p.m. San Diego at Pittsburgh CBS
1 p.m. Arizona at Seattle Fox 28
5:20 p.m. Detroit at Green Bay NBC
Noon Franklin Templeton Shootout NBC
8 p.m. Sevens World Series, semis/final NBC Sports
7 p.m. National Finals GAM*

*Great American Country: Comcast Ch. 484; Dish Network Ch. 165; DirecTV Ch. 326.

Today’s radio highlights

Basketball, college
5 p.m. Gonzaga GameDay Live 1510-AM
5:30 p.m. Idaho at UTEP 1080-AM
6 p.m. Illinois at Gonzaga 1510-AM
7:45 p.m. Puget Sound at Whitworth 1280-AM
Football, college
1:30 p.m. EWU Tailgate Show 700-AM
2:30 p.m. Illinois State at Eastern Washington 700-AM
Hockey, WHL
4:30 p.m. Spokane at Moose Jaw 790-AM

On the Web

Football, FCS playoffs
3 p.m. Illinois State at Eastern Washington ESPN3
Wrestling, college
Noon NIC vs. Clackamas College
2 p.m. NIC vs. SW Oregon College

All events subject to change.


Click here to comment on this story »



Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile