Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

High school boys

GSL: Ferris at Rogers, Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, Shadle Park at Mt Spokane, Mead at Lewis and Clark, North Central at University, all 5:30 p.m. NEA: Chewelah at Kettle Falls, Lakeside (WA) at Newport, Medical Lake at Riverside, all 5:45 p.m. NE2B: Northwest Christian at Springdale, Davenport at St. George’s, Reardan at Colfax, Liberty at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 7:30 p.m. NE1B North: Columbia at Northport, Curlew at Selkirk, both 7:15 p.m.; Cusick at Republic, 7:45 p.m. SE1B: Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, Pomeroy at Touchet, Liberty Christian at Colton, St. John-Endicott vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Washtucna, all 7:30 p.m. NSL: Wallace at Mullan, 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Lake City at Clarkston, West Valley at Sandpoint, both 7 p.m.; Wellpinit at Glenwood/Trout Lake, Pullman at Moscow, Deer Park at Freeman, Kittitas at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Tekoa- Oakesdale at Odessa- Harrington, Wallace at Mullan, Dayton at Asotin, all 7:30.

High school girls

GSL: Mead at Lewis and Clark, Ferris at Rogers, Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, Shadle Park at Mt. Spokane, North Central at University, all 7 p.m. NEA: Lakeside (WA) at Newport, Chewelah at Kettle Falls, Medical Lake at Riverside, all 7:30 p.m. NE2B: Northwest Christian at Springdale, Reardan at Colfax, Liberty at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Davenport at St. George’s, all 6 p.m. NE1B North: Columbia at Northport, Curlew at Selkirk, both 5:45 p.m.; Cusick at Republic, 6 p.m. SE1B: Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, St. John-Endicott vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Washtucna, Liberty Christian at Colton, Pomeroy at Touchet, all 6 p.m. NSL: Wallace at Mullan, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Hermiston at Lewiston, Lake City at Clarkston, West Valley at Sandpoint, all 5:30 p.m.; Pullman at Moscow, Deer Park at Freeman, both 5:45 p.m.; Wellpinit at Trout Lake/Glenwood, Kittitas at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Odessa-Harrington, Dayton at Asotin, all 6 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Seattle at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Revelstoke, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

High school: Tri-State Invitational at North Idaho College, 10 a.m.; Davenport at Oroville, 6 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15; horse racing, 9:30. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.

S-R sports staff

Sports editor: Joe Palmquist; Assistant sports editor: David Oriard; Outdoors editor: Rich Landers; Copy editors: Tyler Grippi, Michael Stephens; Reporters: Jim Allen, Christian Caple, Chris Derrick, Greg Lee, Jim Meehan



Click here to comment on this story »








Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile