December 21, 2012 in Sports

Prep Scoreboard

 

Basketball

Washington

Boys

Arlington 83, Mount Vernon 59

Auburn 65, Mt. Rainier 61

Auburn Adventist Academy 72, Orting 56

Battle Ground 72, Hermiston, Ore. 53

Cascade (Everett) 38, Edmonds-Woodway 8

Cedar Park Christian 75, Bethel, Calif. 53

Central Valley 66, North Central 37

Centralia 65, Capital 61

Chelan 51, Omak 34

Chimacum 46, Port Townsend 42

Christian Faith 69, Rainier Christian 44

Decatur 68, Peninsula 54

Ellensburg 68, Othello 24

Ephrata 65, Selah 45

Everett 51, Marysville-Pilchuck 41

Federal Way 83, Evergreen (Vancouver) 49

Ferndale 70, Sedro-Woolley 63

Ferris 59, Mead 56

Glacier Peak 63, Mountlake Terrace 54

Gonzaga Prep 58, Mt. Spokane 32

Jackson 87, Kamiak 47

Lake Quinault 62, Naselle 59

Lakes 52, Enumclaw 49

Mariner 62, Lynnwood 54

Monroe 57, Lake Stevens 55

Morton/White Pass 68, Napavine 46

Mossyrock 61, Adna 56

Naches Valley 53, Mabton 40

Oak Harbor 76, Marysville-Getchell 59

Onalaska 65, Pe Ell 34

Pomeroy 41, Dayton 17

Prosser 69, Toppenish 38

Ridgefield 66, Corbett, Ore. 48

Sehome 64, Squalicum 57

Shadle Park 49, Lewis and Clark 47

Shorecrest 56, Meadowdale 42

Toutle Lake 56, Winlock 48

University 84, Rogers (Spokane) 58

W. F. West 83, Aberdeen 62

Wapato 68, Grandview 58

West Valley (Yakima) 71, East Valley (Yakima) 37

Curtis 69, Maui, Hawaii 18

Seattle Prep 65, Taft-Woodland Hills, Calif. 44

Fort Vancouver 33, Hidden Valley, Ore. 25

Hudson’s Bay 51, Regis, Ore. 36

Skyview 75, Sutherlin, Ore. 59

Astoria, Ore. 68, Elma 45

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Central Valley6070
Gonzaga Prep5152
Mead4262
Ferris4252
University4253
Shadle Park3344
Lewis and Clark2444
Mt. Spokane2434
Rogers0616
North Central0608

Central Valley 66, North Central 37

Central Valley (7-0) - Carolan 1 0-0 3, Chamberlain 3 2-3 8, Knudsen, Rekhow 3 2-2 12, Deckard 0 3-6 3, Daines 2 1-1 5, Byus 9 0-0 18, Fayant 4 0-0 11, Tucker 2 0-0 4, Hannan 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 8-12 66.

North Central (0-8) - Hauenstein 1 0-0 2, Saugen 1 0-0 3, Riley 0 0-0 0, Pethers 0 0-0 0, Wertman 1 0-0 2, Zerba 2 0-0 4, Foster 7 2-2 16, Weigel 1 2-2 4, Dierks 0 0-0 0, Whitsett 1 0-0 2, Higley 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 4-4 37.

3-point goals - Carolan, Rekhow 2, Fayant 3, Saugen. Total fouls - Central Valley 7, North Central 13.

Gonzaga Prep 58, Mt. Spokane 32

Gonzaga Prep20101414 - 58
Mt. Spokane10967 - 32

Gonzaga Prep (5-2) - Dowd 4 0-2 9, Gruber 1 4-4 6, Alexander 0 2-2 2, McClary 1 0-0 3, Hoerner 2 0-0 4, Marano 0 1-2 1, Chapman 2 0-0 4, Groh 4 6-6 14, Elofson 0 0-0 0, Kuykendall 6 1-1 13. Totals 20 14-17 58.

Mt. Spokane (3-4) - Krantz , Stiles 4 0-0 8, Reis 2 0-0 5, Kissinger 1 0-2 3, Pierce 2 2-2 7, Moran 0 0-0 0, Weems 1 0-0 3, Pierce 0 0-0 0, Martin1 0-0 2, Larson 0 0-0 0, Mendez 1 0-0 2, Krantz 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 3-6 32.

3-point goals - Dowd, McClary, Reis, Kissinger, Pierce, Weems. Total fouls - Gonzaga Prep 16, Mt. Spokane 16.

Shadle Park 49, Lewis and Clark 47

Shadle Park12131212 - 49
Lewis and Clark11121212 - 47

Shadle Park (4-4) - Niemeier 4 0-2 12, Barnes 3 3-4 9, Welch 1 0-0 3, Pilimai 3 0-1 6, Rypien 0 0-0 0, Kelley 4 8-8 17, Orcutt 0 0-0 0, Hagan 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 13-17 49.

Lewis and Clark (4-4) - Schon 2 0-1 5, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Richey 3 5-8 11, Helean 3 0-4 7, Chapman 1 2-2 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hojnacki 5 0-0 14, Gieffers 0 2-2 2, Dixon 0 1-3 1, Hardie 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 10-20 47.

3-point goals - Niemeier 4, Welch, Kelley, Schon, Helean, Chapman, Hojnacki 4. Total fouls - Shadle Park 22, Lewis and Clark 16. Fouled out - Barnes, Schon. Technicals - Richey.

Ferris 59, Mead 56

Mead12111815 - 56
Ferris13131914 - 59

Mead (6-2) - Kayser 2 0-2 4, Harms 0 0-0 0, Pettis 1 0-0 3, Baird 1 0-0 2, McPhee 0 2-2 2, Starr 2 0-0 4, Banaugh 1 0-0 2, Hess 1 2-4 5, Kautzman 3 5-6 13, Pettersen 7 0-2 16, Deubel 1 1-1 3, Schwab 0 0-0 0, Collins 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 10-17 56.

Ferris (5-2) - Lockmer 2 6-8 12, Monasmith 1 0-0 2, Belles 2 3-4 7, Benzel 4 6-6 17, Hahn 2 0-0 5, Karstetter 0 0-0 0, Linnell 0 0-0 0, Rye 6 4-6 16. Totals 17 19-24 59.

3-point goals - Pettis, Hess, Kautzman 2, Pettersen 2, Lockmer 2, Benzel 3, Hahn. Total fouls - Mead 20, Ferris 15.

University 84, Rogers 58

Rogers9121027 - 58
University15252321 - 84

Rogers (1-6) - Daniels 5 4-8 15, Boyd 1 0-0 2, Sanders 3 0-0 7, Murray 7 2-2 19, Vaughan 1 0-0 2, Franklin 3 0-0 8, Hampton 2 1-2 5, Weeks 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 7-12 58.

University (5-3) - Boswell 3 1-4 7, Schmerer 1 0-0 2, Schimmels 0 0-0 0, Isotalo 7 2-2 18, Flynn 0 0-0 0, Morgan 0 0-0 0, Bailey 12 3-3 31, Gilbert 4 2-3 11, Carrieres 1 0-0 3, Williams 1 0-0 2, Kuiper 2 0-0 4, Linehan 2 2-3 6. Totals 33 10-15 84.

3-point goals - Daniels, Sanders, Murray 3, Franklin 2, Isotalo 2, Bailey 4, Gilbert, Carrieres. Total fouls - Rogers 13, University 10. Fouled out - Franklin.

Girls

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 51, Pateros 49

Archbishop Murphy 40, Blanchet 35

Arlington 63, Mount Vernon 24

Castle Rock 49, Woodland 41

Central Valley 48, North Central 22

Corbett, Ore. 55, Ridgefield 42

Eastmont 62, Cashmere 54, 2OT

Edmonds-Woodway 62, Cascade 33

Ellensburg 75, Othello 17

Everett 58, Marysville-Pilchuck 43

Federal Way 60, Bellarmine Prep 57

Ferndale 64, Sedro-Woolley 27

Glacier Peak 53, Mountlake Terrace 23

Gonzaga Prep 61, Mt. Spokane 45

Jackson 63, Kamiak 46

Kentridge 47, Graham-Kapowsin 24

La Salle 53, Bickleton 40

Lake Stevens 60, Monroe 46

Lakes 46, Enumclaw 39

Lewis and Clark 79, Shadle Park 73 (OT)

Lyle-Wishram 46, Columbia Adventist 32

Lynnwood 58, Mariner 10

Mabton 59, Naches Valley 47

Mark Morris 65, Evergreen (Seattle) 56

Mead 75, Ferris 53

Northwest Christian (Lacey) 44, Ocosta 14

Oak Harbor 57, Marysville-Getchell 39

Oregon City, Ore. 67, Todd Beamer 54

Peninsula 34, Decatur 9

Port Townsend 42, Chimacum 41

R.A. Long 38, Columbia River 36

Raymond 59, South Bend 32

Sehome 62, Squalicum 50

Shorecrest 43, Meadowdale 42

Shorewood 65, Highline 30

Sunnyside Christian 62, Waitsburg-Prescott 14

Toppenish 58, Prosser 41

University 69, Rogers (Spokane) 20

Walla Walla Academy 60, McLoughlin, Ore. 35

Wapato 51, Grandview 42

West Valley (Yakima) 59, East Valley (Yakima) 41

Willapa Valley 63, North Beach 34

Bonney Lake 51, Nome-Beltz, Alaska 47

Elma 40, Astoria, Ore. 12

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Gonzaga Prep6060
Mead5171
Lewis and Clark4242
Shadle Park4243
University4243
Ferris3353
Mt. Spokane3343
Central Valley1525
North Central0608
Rogers0606

University 69, Rogers 20

Rogers4574 - 20
University20231115 - 69

Rogers (0-6) - Nguyen 0 0-0 0, Hunter 2 0-0 4, Tupailesa 0 0-0 0, Guertin 1 0-1 2, Rucker 2 0-0 5, Carter 0 0-0 0, Guertin 1 0-0 3, Combs 2 2-4 6. 8 2-5 20.

University (4-3) - Woods 2 0-0 4, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Valley 6 2-3 14, Terhaar 0 1-2 1, Pannell 1 2-2 5, Shillam 5 2-7 12, Hawley 4 2-2 12, Bailey 2 1-4 6, Peterson 2 0-0 5, Collins 0 0-2 0, Shill 4 0-0 8. Totals 27 10-22 69.

3-point goals - Rucker, S. Guertin, Pannell, Hawley 2, Bailey, Peterson. Total fouls - Rogers 16, University 15. Fouled out - Terhaar.

Central Valley 48, North Central 22

Central Valley1216812 - 48
North Central5656 - 22

Central Valley (2-5) - Simpson 1 0-2 3, Dimmler 1 0-0 2, Barnhart 3 3-4 9, Cunningham 6 1-2 13, M. Hovren 7 3-4 17, A. Hovren 0 0-0 0, Everhart 1 0-0 2, Hawkins 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 7-12 48.

North Central (0-8) - Bordner 2 0-0 4, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Kosanke 0 0-0 0, King 1 5-6 7, Hare 0 0-0 0, Dean 2 3-4 7, Jeorge 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 8-10 22.

3-point goals - Simpson. Total fouls - Central Valley 12, North Central 14.

Gonzaga Prep 61, Mt. Spokane 45

Gonzaga Prep21131215 - 61
Mt. Spokane6161013 - 45

Gonzaga Prep (6-0) - Harrington 1 2-2 4, Hoffman 1 2-2 4, Metzger 0 0-0 0, Stockton 3 2-2 8, Weir 0 0-0 0, Leland 1 0-0 2, Caudill 3 0-0 7, Wright 5 2-2 12, Gildon 6 7-10 19, Gregory 2 0-1 5. Totals 22 15-18 61.

Mt. Spokane (4-3) - Ulias 0 0-0 0, Reilly 5 4-6 14, Clute 1 2-2 4, Pederson 4 2-2 10, Lloyd 1 2-2 4, Hereford 1 0-0 3, Vigil 0 0-0 0, Harsin 0 0-0 0, Flager 1 0-0 2, Nilsson 3 2-3 8. Totals 16 12-15 45.

3-point goals - Caudill, Gregory. Total fouls - Gonzaga Prep 17, Mt. Spokane 20. Fouled out - Flager.

Lewis and Clark 79, Shadle Park 73

Shadle Park181218178 - 73
Lewis and Clark1318142014 - 79

Shadle Park (4-3) - Hayes 5 1-4 11 , Williams 1 6-11 8, Hicks 0 4-4 4, Foote 2 2-2 8, Konynenbelt 5 0-0 11, Grier 3 2-2 10, Hert 4 2-4 10, Winchester 4 3-8 11. Totals 25 20-35 73.

Lewis and Clark (4-2) - Tampien 6 8-9 21, Lupfer 2 2-2 7, Kennan 6 5-8 18, Lee 5 0-0 10, Bates 2 1-2 6, Romasko 1 0-0 2, Kuhta 0 1-2 1, Kay 4 5-6 14, Szendre 0 0-0 0, Hendericksen 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 22-29 79.

3-point goals - Foote 2, Konynenbelt, Tampien, Lupfer, Kennan, Bates, Kay. Total fouls - Shadle Park 24, Lewis and Clark 25. Fouled out - Grier, Lee, Kuhta.

Mead 75, Ferris 53

Mead15232215 - 75
Ferris2010149 - 53

Mead (7-1) - Winger 1 2-2 4, Leifer 0 0-0 0, Douglass 5 0-0 10, Lewey 5 4-4 14, Junkermier 5 5-6 15, Leslie 0 0-0 0, Russell 1 1-2 3, Bremner 0 0-0 0, McPhee 5 3-6 13, Redmon 7 2-2 16. Totals 29 17-22 75.

Ferris (5-3) - Areta 2 1-2 5, Lenhart 2 0-0 6, Koentopp 0 0-0 0, Liss 4 3-4 14, Louthian 6 2-2 17, Bowton 3 0-0 6, Campbell 0 2-2 2, Wolf 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Strauss 1 1-1 3, Willis 0 0-2 0. Totals 18 9-13 53.

3-point goals - Mead 0; Ferris 8 (Liss 3, Louthian 3, Lenhart 2). Total fouls - Mead 11, Ferris 16. Fouled out - Lenhart.

Nonleague ACH 51, Pateros 49

Almira/Coulee-Hartline10151412 - 51
Pateros1112179 - 49

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (5-2) - Martin 29, Ashley 0, Hughes 4, Fox 2, Pryor 0, Stevens 10, Isaak 3, Hunt 0, Emerson 3.

Pateros (0-1) - Figuera 15, Easter 2, Wilson 18, Ledoux 9, Stegall 5.

Idaho

Boys

Bear Lake 61, Malad 39

Buhl 45, Wood River 38

Butte County 54, Grace 31

Clearwater Valley 54, Genesee 51

Deary 67, Timberline-Weippe 22

Dietrich 68, Community School 15

Hagerman 59, Challis 56

Liberty Charter 49, Glenns Ferry 43

Mackay 74, Leadore 34

Moscow 44, Lewiston 35

North Star Charter 63, Greenleaf 33

Raft River 63, Rockland 57 (3OT)

Sugar-Salem 49, N. Fremont 33

West Side 59, Firth 55

Columbia 56, Spring Creek, Nev. 44

Fruitland 43, Canyon Ridge 27

Nampa 67, Homedale 46

Skyview 70, Ontario, Ore. 29

Coeur d’Alene Charter vs. Mullan, ppd.

Sandpoint vs. Bonners Ferry, ppd.

Coeur d’Alene vs. Kalispell Flathead, ppd.

Girls

Borah 39, Eagle 30

Butte County 67, Grace 43

Cascade 62, Meadows Valley 22

Century 47, Bonneville 35

Challis 42, Hagerman 34

Coeur d’Alene 42, Highland 38

Cole Valley 45, New Plymouth 38

Declo 52, Wendell 47

Firth 50, W. Jefferson 43

Glenns Ferry 25, Shoshone 18

Gooding 41, Wood River 34

Kendrick 46, Summit Academy 31

Kuna 51, Mountain Home 50

Lewiston 45, Moscow 16

Mackay 54, Leadore 23

Madison 56, Hillcrest 51 (OT)

Malad 51, Bear Lake 32

Marsh Valley 63, South Fremont 49

Meridian 54, Centennial 38

Middleton 49, Bishop Kelly 35

Pocatello 58, Rigby 29

Prairie 58, Highland 20

Raft River 43, Hansen 40

Ririe 42, N. Fremont 41

Rocky Mountain 48, Mountain View 39

Skyline 56, Idaho Falls 44

Snake River 50, Blackfoot 28

Valley 44, Oakley 26

Vallivue 38, Timberline 24

Columbia 43, Spring Creek, Nev. 33

Nampa 53, Elko, Nev. 47

Ontario, Ore. 51, Canyon Ridge 40

Skyview 47, Fruitland 21

Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy, Mullan, ppd.

Sandpoint, Bonners Ferry, ppd.

Nonleague Coeur d’Alene 42, Highland 38

Highland1010711 - 38
Coeur d’Alene1111119 - 42

Highland (0-1) - Dy. Gonzalez 4 1-2 12, Harding 0 0-0 0, Da. Gonzalez 5 3-5 14, Baur 0 0-0 0, Vansickle 3 0-0 7, Reed 1 0-0 3, Yizar 0 1-2 1, Denney 0 0-0 0, Hancock 0 1-2 1, Herrud 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-11 38.

Coeur d’Alene (9-3) - Parker 0 3-5 3, Sumner 2 0-0 4, Chalich 1 0-0 3, Orlandi 2 0-0 4, Callahan , Tackett 1 1-2 3, Matheson , Brainard 2 7-8 12, Wellsandt, Sasselli, Williams 4 5-6 13. Totals 12 16-21 42.

3-point goals - Dy. Gonzalez 3, Da. Gonzalez, Vansickle, Reed, Chalich, Brainard. Total fouls - Highland 19, Coeur d’Alene 13. Fouled out - Vansickle. Technicals - Vansickle.

WRESTLING

Idaho Nonleague Timberlake 43, Lake City 33

At Timberlake

195: Graham (LC) p. Dr. Johnson 05:54.

220: Porter (LC) won by forfeit.

285: Dixon (LC) won by forfeit.

98: Starr (Tim) won by forfeit.

106: Da. Johnson (Tim) md. Rodriguez 13-3.

113: Konda (LC) d. Grafton 5-4.

120: Obrian (Tim) p. Whitmore 00:48.

126: Hongslo (Tim) d. Potts 6-0.

132: Carr (LC) p. Mills 00:47.

138: J. Wilkinson (LC) d. Erickson 7-1.

145: Roth (Tim) p. Farnsworth 05:27.

152: Badertscher (Tim) p. D. Wilkinson 02:36.

160: Rhodes (Tim) p. Dan 05:20.

170: Herring (Tim) p. Cook 03:15.

182: Ramey (LC) d. Upchurch 6-3.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus