February 11, 2012 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Whitworth vs. Corban at Pasco, 10 a.m.; Whitworth vs. Lewis & Clark at Pasco, 3 p.m.

Basketball

College men: Washington State at Oregon, 3 p.m.; Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, 4; Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, Eastern Utah at North Idaho, both 5; Eastern Washington at Weber State, 6:35; Whitworth at Pacific, 8; Louisiana Tech at Idaho, 8:05.

College women: Gonzaga at San Francisco, Oregon State at Washington, both 2; Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, Eastern Utah at North Idaho, both 3; Louisiana Tech at Idaho, 5:30; Whitworth at Pacific, 6; Oregon at Washington State, 8.

High school boys: Washington: District 8 3A play-in: North Central at Mt. Spokane, 7:30 p.m. District 7 2B: Kettle Falls vs. Northwest Christian at Mt. Spokane, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Reardan at Mead, both noon; Liberty vs. Colfax at Mead, St. George’s vs. Davenport at Mt. Spokane, both 1:30 p.m. District 7 1B at Deer Park: Cusick vs. St. Michael’s, 2 p.m. Odessa-Harrington vs. Selkirk, 3:45; Wellpinit vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 6; Valley Christian vs. Northport, 7:30. District 9 1B: Rosalia at St. John-Endicott, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, both 6 p.m. Idaho, nonleague: Moscow at Post Falls, 5 p.m.; Kellogg at Coeur d’Alene, 5:45; Sandpoint at Lewiston, 6.

High school girls: Washington: District 7 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Northwest Christian at Mead, Republic vs. Reardan at Mt. Spokane, both 3:30 p.m.; Kettle Falls vs. Colfax at Mead, Davenport vs. St. George’s at Mt. Spokane, both 5. District 7 1B at Deer Park: Odessa-Harrington vs. Inchelium, 2 p.m.; Cusick vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 3:45; Wilbur-Creston vs. Selkirk, 6; Wellpinit vs. Columbia, 7:30. Idaho: 1A Division I: Lakeside vs. Troy at St. Maries, 1 p.m. 1A Division II: Kootenai at Clark Fork, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Tri-City at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Penticton at Spokane, 7:30 p.m.

Softball

College: North Idaho vs. Southern Nevada (DH) at St. George, Utah, noon.

Swimming

College: Northwest Conference Championships at Federal Way, Wash., 10 a.m.

Tennis

College men: Idaho State at Eastern Washington, 10 a.m.

College women: Idaho at Boise State, 10 a.m.; Gonzaga at Cal State Northridge, Idaho vs. Eastern Washington at Boise, both 1 p.m.; Sacramento State at Washington State, 4.

Track and field

College indoor: Washington State, Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Idaho, Whitworth, CC Spokane at Husky Classic, 9 a.m.; WSU at Tyson Invitational in Fayetteville, Ark.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Region 18 tournament in Yakima, 9 a.m.

High school:4A Regional at Moses Lake, 3A Regional at University, 1A Regional at Colville, all 9 a.m .; 2A Regional at West Valley, 2B/1B Regional at Kittitas, both 10.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:20. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus