January 6, 2012 in Features

If you go

 

Venues open 5-8 p.m., unless otherwise noted.

Agave Latin Bistro - Contemporary works by Piper Swaney. 830 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 473-9180.

Andy’s Bar and Grill - “Build Who You Are, Where You Are,” artwork from various street vendors, to help fund basic human rights programs for struggling students at Eastern Washington University as well as in Haiti. 1401 W. First Ave. (509) 747-0304.

Anemone - Ryan and Heidi of Mango Ink with wall art, greeting cards and invitations, 302 W. Second Ave., Suite 102. (509) 838-7037.

Apricot Lane Boutique - Metal furniture sculptures by Craig Yelley. River Park Square, skywalk level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-1580.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Paintings by Dave Buescher; music by Karrie O’Neill from 6-9 p.m. River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903.

Avenue West Gallery - “The Year of the Accordion,” Asian ink-Sumi paintings by Izumi Harris; ceramics by Kyle Patterson; music by accordionist Patricia Bartell. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999.

Baby Bar - Mixed media, surrealistic work of Jonathon Myles Walker. 827 W. First Ave., behind Neato Burrito. (509) 847-1234.

Barili Cellars - Vivid, idyllic landscape paintings by Ricco diStefano. 4-9 p.m. 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077.

Barrister Winery - “Four Photographers,” reception 5 p.m.; Beacon Hill’s Bistro Buffet 6-8 p.m.; “Lonesome” Lyle Morse plays acoustic blues 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310.

Brews on Washington - Eclectic mix of fine art, tattoo styles by Boar’s Head Tattoo artists; live music at 7 p.m. 7 S. Washington St. (509) 795-8196.

Caterina/Lone Canary Winery - Paintings inspired by cubism, surrealism and abstract expressionism by Victor Prado; music by Schuyler Asplin Jazz Quartet. 6-9 p.m. 905 N. Washington St. (509) 328-5069.

Design Collaborative - Mixed media installation by Sarah McGovern. Design Collaborative, 204 N. Division St., Suite E. (509) 473-9685.

Grande Ronde Cellars - Featuring glass artist Callahan McVay, displaying nest of bowls, fire vases and snowmen. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161.

Ho Ho Teriyaki Chicken - Paintings by owner Ho Lan, 4-7 p.m. Flour Mill, 621 W. Mallon Ave. (509) 326-6344.

Irimi Art and Antiques - “Folk Art to Tramp Art,” Americana at its best – decorative and useful items made of found objects. Music by Laddie Ray Melvin. 112 S. Cedar St. (509) 879-4619.

Katze Boutique - Funky handmade clothing with a European flair. 720 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 838-5724.

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Nothing New,” slightly off-centered, mixed media sculptures of Dan McCann. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517.

Kress Gallery - Spokane Public Schools K-12 student art show. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., level three. (509) 363-5317.

Launchpad - Abstract work of Brendan Genther. 120 N. Stevens St.

Luigi’s - Pencil drawings by Jeff Kendall; music by Chase & Zach’s Reggae at 6:30 p.m. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226.

Luxe Coffee House - Works ranging from photography to sculpture by Eastern Washington University students, 1017 W. First Ave.

Nectar Tasting Room - Works of Kathleen Cavender, 5 p.m.; jazz by Rachel Bade-McMurphy Trio at 6:30 p.m. 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572.

Pottery Place Plus - Works by spinner/weaver Juaquetta Holcomb, 5-9 p.m. 203 N. Washington (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920.

Regeneration Point - Works by painter/sculptor Michele English. 1011 W. Railroad Alley, Suite 100.

Robert Karl Cellars - Whimsical artwork by Debbie McCulley. 115 W. Pacific Ave. (509) 363-1353.

Roberts Mansion - Watercolors, acrylics and pastels by Carole Peterson; tours at 5:30, 6:30 and 7:30 p.m. 1923 W. First Ave. (509) 456-8839.

Sante Restaurant - Tree series by Christina Deubel; music by guitarist Doug Porter. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613.

Saranac Art Projects - “Motherboard,” exploring themes of motherhood and home in the digital realm, by Danielle Hatch; and “@57,” an installation by Tom O’Day. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325.

Soulful Soups and Spirits - Acrylics on canvas by Eli R. Trevett, 117 N. Howard St. (509) 459-1190.

Steam Plant Grill - “Impressions of Nature,” contemporary, abstract and organic fiber art works by Linda Anderson, 159 S. Lincoln St. (509) 777-3900.

Steelhead Bar & Grille - Robert Sevilla Naudon, formerly a Dreamworks animator and Rose Parade float builder, displays his personal studies, experiments and mix media ideas. 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303.

Studio 66 - Works by Doyle Wheeler, Bill Werle, Christina Deubel, Ed Gilmore, Rick Davis and Kurt L. Schmierer, 5-10 p.m. 104 S. Division St. (509) 217-1621.

Trackside Studio - Latest work from the Boxagama wood kiln; wood-fired ceramics by Mark Moore and Chris Kelsey. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097.

Vintage Hill Cellars - Hand-crafted art and furniture by John Dunning using salvaged objects. 319 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-3792.

Whitestone Winery - Oil paintings by Michael Sherrifs Hall, 6-9 p.m. 111 S. Cedar St. (509) 838-4247.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email