Sports


Today’s menu

FRIDAY, JAN. 6, 2012

Basketball

College men: Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, 8 p.m.

College women: Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, 6 p.m.

High school boys: IEL 5A: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 7:30 p.m. GSL: North Central at Shadle Park, Central Valley at Rogers, Gonzaga Prep at Lewis and Clark, University at Mt. Spokane, Ferris at Mead, all 5:30 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Cheney, Medical Lake at East Valley, Pullman at Deer Park, all 7:30 p.m. NEA: Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), Freeman at Newport, Riverside at Colville, all 7:30 p.m. CW2B: Brewster at Lake Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m. Bi-Co 2B: Davenport at St. George’s, Northwest Christian at Colfax, Reardan at Liberty, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-Co 1B: Valley Christian at Odessa-Harrington, Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 7:30 p.m. Panorama: Northport at Cusick, Selkirk at Wellpinit, Curlew at Inchelium, all 7:15 p.m. SE1B: Rosalia at Colton, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Pomeroy, St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Touchet at Garfield-Palouse, all 7:30 p.m.. Nonleague: Post Falls JV at St. Maries, Republic at Columbia, both 7 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene Charter at Timberlake, Kettle Falls at Priest River, both 7:30.

High school girls: IEL 5A: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 5:45 p.m. GSL: North Central at Shadle Park, Central Valley at Rogers, Gonzaga Prep at Lewis and Clark, University at Mt. Spokane, Ferris at Mead, all 7 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Cheney, Medical Lake at East Valley, Pullman at Deer Park, all 5:45 p.m. NEA: Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), 5:30 p.m.; Freeman at Newport, Riverside at Colville, both 5:45 p.m. CW2B: Brewster at Lake Roosevelt, 6 p.m. Bi-Co 2B: Davenport at St. George’s, Northwest Christian at Colfax, Reardan at Liberty, all 6 p.m. Bi-Co 1B: Valley Christian at Odessa-Harrington, Wilbur-Creston at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 6 p.m. Panorama: Northport at Cusick, Selkirk at Wellpinit, Curlew at Inchelium, all 5:45 p.m. SE1B: Rosalia at Colton, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Pomeroy, St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Touchet at Garfield-Palouse, all 6 p.m.. Nonleague: Republic at Columbia, 5:30 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Priest River, 6; Lakeland at Bonners Ferry, 7; Kootenai at Clark Fork, Kellogg at Wallace, both 7:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Moose Jaw at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Creston Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Washington State at San Diego State, 2 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:25 a.m.

Wrestling

High school: Cheney at Reardan, 7 p.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile