July 3, 2012 in Features

Area college students named to honor rolls, dean’s list

By The Spokesman-Review
 

Gonzaga University recently named local residents to the spring president’s honor roll for the 2011-’12 academic year. Students are listed by their hometowns.

Chattaroy: Katherine Bates.

Colbert: Yelena Kravtsova, Britta Stime.

Deer Park: Rachel Roe.

Fairchild Air Force Base: Alexandra Clouse, Alexander Reynolds.

Greenacres: Carla Ballensky.

Liberty Lake: John Farris.

Mead: Hadeel Altharwa, Samantha Cusick, Chelsea Jones, Mary Konis.

Newman Lake: Lawrence Kane, Samantha Spalding.

Nine Mile Falls: Evan Dobbs, Hilary Vandenbark.

Pullman: Zacharia Barnes.

Spokane: Sidney-Jon Allen, Christopher Ambrose, Alexandra Anderson, Lucia Baldwin, Michael Barnhart, James Bogensberger, Michaela Brown, Andrew Cook, Morgan Chambers, Julia Champagne, Brittany Cozza, Alyssa Crawford, Lorena Croucher, Kaitrin Cunningham, Scott Davis, Ethan Ferrel, Randall Fichte, Siegfried Fichte, Peter Froese, Erin Gracyalny, Miho Grady, Hayley Graham, Hanna Hanks, Ryan Holcomb, Olgena Hoxha, Nathan Ikehara, Ryan Kellogg, Kennedy Krossen, Hannah Kupice, Julia Leaverton, Melissa McNair, Derek Mickelson, Andrew Myers, Roman Nugen, Stefoni Olmstead, Danika Pariseau, William Parmely, Michelle Perrier, Brigette Pinsoneault, Jazmine Redmon, Jackie Rohrman, Amanda Rood, Elizabeth Rose, Anthony Schoen, Samuel Sheahan, Taylor Sims, Anthony Via, Brittany Weber, Kinga Wojtas.

Spokane Valley: Casey Ames, Maryann Bartlett, Rachel Bechtolt, Shianne Bright, Jennifer Drake, Daniel Fladager, Julia Garbuz, Callie Johnson, Jonathan Merkel, Danielle Milton, Jesse Rennaker, Blaine Stum, Lindsay Suda, Cathy Truong, Breanna Walker, Spencer White, Cynthia Wu.

Veradale: Danielle Kishel, Jacob Troxel.

GU dean’s list

Gonzaga University recently named local residents to the spring dean’s list for the 2011-’12 academic year. Students are listed by their hometowns.

Airway Heights: Mary Zakheim.

Colbert: Jamie Gable.

Deer Park: Joseph Myers, Casey Nieuwenhuis, Emily Wakefield.

Medical Lake: Joseph Davison.

Nine Mile Falls: Trevor Harrison, Lauren Joplin.

Pullman: Shelby Cheslek, Luke Nofsinger.

Spokane: Cheree Adams, Mitchell Andrews, Matthew Bennett, Trevor Berreth, Sheila Bishop, Lauren Bolkovatz, Sara Brashier, Jessica Cross, Devin Devine, Andrea DiPofi, Brittany Dortch, Ashley Emerson, Tessamarie Garton, Christina Griffin, Joshua Haxton, Hilary Johnson, Joshua Kirk, Dragana Milovanovic, Shaniqua Nilles, Angela Nordstrom, Kenneth O’Connell, Jacqueline O’Hara, Jenna Peterson, Isaac Pfleegor, Carrie Randall, Deonna Smith, Benjamin Tibbs, Stepan Vologdin, Joseph Ward, Amy Waterman, Megan Wertman, Lisa Whyatt, Kaylee Wiltshire.

Spokane Valley: Ammon Bostic, Allison Burke, Derek Fogelson, Kymberley Gerard, Justin Hoff, Katherine Hoot, Savannah Miller, William Moon, Benjamin Sauther, Hilary Weisbeck, Ashley Whitton.

Valleyford: Aimee Rowland.

Idaho

Moscow: Alec Stannard.

EWU honor roll

Eastern Washington University recently named local residents to the spring quarter dean’s honor roll for the 2011-’12 academic year. Students are listed by their hometowns.

Chattaroy: Jennifer Akre, Christine Biggs, Laurie Bowman, Stephanie Dye, Theresa Fischer, Danielle Foster, Rachel Gilmore, Lance Hart, Sierra Irvine, Elisha Jensen, Kamie Kelley, Alana Mauzy, Carrie Munns, Stephanie Murray, Alice Nelson, Stacia Parks, Ashley Peterson-Donohoe, Kathleen Puhlman, Rachel Rich, Kenneth Sager, Erik Sherman, Brianne Terry, David Watts, Michael Watts, Adrianne Wilson.

Cheney: Alexander Adams, Johnell Agee, Alison Baccarella, Sarah Bailey, Tanya Baker, Gwendolyn Barney, Keagan Berstler, Jory Bichler, Dallin Bifano, Rachel Brandt, Clement Bustamante, Bryn Butler, Kathleen Calohan, Anthony Cartwright, Daniel Caudel, Ashley Cotting, Robyn Cross, Oliver Davidson, Samantha De Abreu, Sierra Dixon, Christopher Drewel, Dakota Felland, Crystal Feller, Daniel Fockler, Travis Foland, Benjamin Gallion, Katlyn Gillingham, Danielle Gilmour, Jamie Grant, Mara Grinder, John Halsey, Cody Harder, Samantha Harwood, Maxine Holden, Sean Hopf, Matthew Ittner, Jessica James, Autumn Klotz, Ashley Knutson, Jamie Lawrence, Kenneth Lucas, Kelsey Martell, Alyssa Martin, Leslie Martin, Blake McCarty, Masen McCormick, Lauren McKinley, Querida Meyer, Nicole Milantoni, Erin Moseley, Holly-Ann Musgrave, Adilene Navarro Oceguera, John Nielsen, Christopher Nogle, James Olson, Leah Parker, Michael Payne, Ryan Pederson, Christen Phaneuf, Brandon Piper, Zara Pollack, Tyreil Poosri, Brent Powers, Brianna Randall, Sydney Reynolds, Jeff Rodgers, Ashley Rohner, Stephanie Schrader, Madeline Secor, Rachel Secor, Hayley Seipp, Susan Shiva, Sophia Smith, Michael Spall, Hillary Spanjer, Michael Sprenger, Tiana Svoboda, Colin Tait, Lindy Tinker, Katherine Verkovod, Joshua Wisswell, Joseph Youmans.

Chewelah: Krista Charette, Rebekah Gilreath, Faith Golden, Brendan Harris, Josee Lundquist, Andrew Peaker, Samantha Strolin, Forest Trampush.

Colbert: Kendall Barclay, Brian Blackorby, Robert Cox, Kimberly DeRusha, Benjamin Steverding, Anna Stokes, Evan Sykes, Kelsey Treichel, Spencer Vaughn.

Colfax: Victoria Benson, Jessica Carter, Abby Erickson, Traci Hart, Brittany Myers, Alex Teade.

Colton: Erin Bauer.

Colville: Jennifer Andres, Rebecca Arens, Dylan Arre, Aaron Baumgarner, Erica Brindza, Nathan Calene, Cory Carpenter, Amanda Dunn, Kaylynn Garrison, Kurt Griessmann, Kimberly Harris, Alyssa Heggenberger, Alexis Hogan, Tyler House, Holly Keller, Chad Leake, Seth Mead, Leanne Nixon, Morgan Phillips, Melissa Rhodehouse, David Schmid, Brina Smith, Christopher Thompson.

Coulee City: Alyssa Bodeau, Zackary Correll.

Coulee Dam: Brandon Collins, Cody Crim, Karah Duclos, Denise Ellenwood, Joshua Friesen, Jordon Heintz, Marlena Kennedy, Susan Peone.

Creston: Erinn Kane.

Cusick: Katelin Alsept, Holly Edwards, Ashley Keogh, Raymond Ostlie.

Davenport: Heidi Abell, Jarod Gunning, Garrett Husky, Levi Simmons, Robbie St. Clair, Justin Wood.

Deer Park: Drew Adams, Samuel Adams, Alicia Bemiss-Powell, Samuel Coleston, Jesse Cummins, Jacob Dutton, Carie Eckhart, Laura Ensor, Kasey Fisher, Danielle Gump, Colton Hodgson, Olivia Holweger, Christi Lewallen, Alicia Lyons, Ethel Morrill, Seth Nelson, Mia Nevala, Caitlin O’Brien, Lexie Schultz, Hannah St. Amand, Rose Toenniessen, Amanda Turner, Skyler White-Culton, Zachary York, Amanda Zalewski, Michael Zeik.

Ephrata: Steven Criss, Chante Curran, Melodie Eloff, Grace Hanberg, Christine Jacobsen, Stephanie Lutz, Chase Millard, Rachelle Pope, Martina Schmidt, Ann Slininger, Gerardo Viveros, Lenna Wenke.

Harrington: Hillary Hayes, Emily Oestreich.

Hunters: Jessica Hill, Jaysanna Kemmerer.

Ione: Randi Shaw.

Kettle Falls: Mackenzie Countryman, David Ediger, Geoffrey Rose, Coby Woodruff.

Lacrosse: Gladys Martinez.

Lind: Benjamin Bouwman, Emelia Bouwman, Kayla Gardner, Isaiah Grant.

Mattawa: Brenda Aguilar, Maria Calderon Sandoval, Enedelia Tirado, Rocio Tirado.

Mead: Antonette Barker, Caitlin Barschig, Dustie Beierle, Megan Benstine, Kelsey Best, Cameron Blank, Ashton Boothroyd, Justin Breitenbach, Keri Burden, Emily Campbell, Maricris Casilla, Travis Condron, Rashelle Conley, Kara Contabile, Carrie Crosby, Mary Cudmore, Lisa Dallman, Carlei Davis, Jacob Durand, Katie Emery, Christopher Evans, Beau Ferderer, Allison Fischer, Bryce Follett, Nicole Follett, Robin Ganahl, Jace Gobble, Bruce Graham, Tana Graybeal, Lisa Grishko, Christopher Hansen, Grace Hickox-Carriere, Erin Himmelman, Megan Hodges, Robert Holliday, Zachery Klemmer, Lauren Kuiper, Leslie Larson, Galina Lebedinski, Hannah Lee, Nicholas Lefave, Katherine Marchenko, Daniel Markin, Alexandra Maroney, Joseph McMicheal, Thomas McMicheal, Daniel Murphy, Angela Pederson, Matt Pignataro, Matthew Powles, Rachel Price, Amber Pryor, Hannah Pulcastro, Stephen Ranson, Alexander Ray, Jessica Reed, Teresa Schwebs, Igor Shirobokov, Kayce Smith, Peter Sowards, Michael Sullivan, Kiranjit Thandi, Julia Tribbett, Brianne Tripp, Russell Wagner, Michael Walstrom, Phuong Walters, Alyssa Womack.

Medical Lake: Benjamin Adams, Kyle Archuleta, Mason Berglund, Kara Beseler, Michael Besterci, Romar John Biscaro, Heather Butler, Lindsey Campbell, Amanda Cook, Nicholas Gottbreht, Brendan Greene, Joseph Hinson, Jonathan Hodge, Jessica Kauffman, Jonathan Lewis, Shameem Mahmood, Jeremy Marinos, Karen Ng, Holly Noe, Jason Passinetti, Angelica Ploegman, Catherine Poff, Hailey Poiani, Jessica Raby, Athena Sanders, Krystle Sherman, Joshua Stebbins, Natale Szabo, Sarah Troutt, Mykyta Tsyukalo, Spencer Tyree, Coral Wonderly.

Moses Lake: Stephanie Adame, Galileo Basilio, Erin Buck, Samantha Byam, Whitney Chamberlain, Jesenia Contreras, Morgan Fish, Megan Frederick, Fedor Gaponenko, Melissa Halbrook, John Hood, Stephanie Jones, Jennifer Keller, Chanel Lanzi, Stefan McNamara, Rebecca Mielke, Lorin Montgomery, Jordan Pope, Jade Raymond, Lindsay Reis, Sydney Rose, Guadalupe Sadler, Cassandra Santana, Precious Smith, Christopher Springer Forrest, William Stotts, David Ulyanchuk, Annika Vyakhk, Kaitlin Waites, Lindsey White.

Newport: Kere Anderson, Jacqueline Arana, Santo Boucher, Sasha Buckley, William Endahl, Shimiqua George, Brendan Graham, Heidi Jones, James Langley, Amber Lewis, Heather Molvik, Mark Roberts, Lisia Stuart, Ashley Tate, Maxwell Thew, Beau Witter, Kevin Yahne.

The EWU springhonor roll will continue in a future Achievements columns.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email