Washington records
Spokane County
Marriage licenses
Brett B. Johnson and Olivia L. Handwerk, both of Spokane.
Arnold N. Schellenberg, of Spokane Valley, and Gwendolyn L. McMillen, of Spokane
Brian T. Chase and Kayla J. Sipes, both of Spokane.
Merrill Q. Merchant and Sarah J. Marken, both of Pullman.
Brandon L. Atkins and Allison N. Armfield, both of Spokane.
Paul N. Chase and Lori A. Fruit, both of Indianapolis.
Clint R. Yale and Rebecca J. Didier, both of Spokane.
Matthew E. Lodge, of Wenatchee, and Kelsey L. Burden, of Mead.
Dwight E. Brown and Deborah S. Mathews, both of Spokane Valley.
Bradley J. Naccarato and Susan J. Barrett, both of Spokane.
Sean E. Meade, of Quincy, Wash., and Leigh A.E. Huxtable, of Spokane.
Alan Novajosky and Linda G. Gray, both of Spokane.
Clinton S. Roig and Jillian K. Cleary, both of Frisco, Texas.
Audie H. Neuson, of Spokane, and Anjelia Y. Neuson, of Bremerton.
Joshua J. Startin and Linda J. Brooks, both of Spokane.
Ke Xu and Xiaohan Wange, both of Spokane.
Caleb D. Glemaker and Breanne R. Maurer, both of Chattaroy.
Kristoff B. Bultema and Stephanie A. Jordan, both of Spokane.
David Bahena and Sara W. Cavalar, both of Phoenix.
Joel A. McFarlen and Carissa L. Decoff, both of Spokane Valley.
In the courts Superior courts
New suits
Lyle W. Kerns v. Michael Schroeder, money claimed owed.
Discount Lumber and Building Supplies Inc. v. Rodney L. Hollen et al., misrepresentation.
Bryan Doering v. United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers, Local 189.
Anna Guarisco v. Sears Roebuck and Co. et al., personal injury.
Dan Brammer v. Richard Sears et al., restitution of premises.
Moland Management Co. et al. v. John Simmons, restitution of premises.
Inland Empire Residential Resources v. Kerry Gracier, restitution of premises.
Goodale and Barbieri Co. v. Brian Muzatko et al., restitution of premises.
Marriage dissolution petitions
Hiler, Edward F. and Lisa M.
Vanzanko, Patricia R. and Kenneth R.
Wakai, Elizabeth and Kohei
McKenzie, Joan L. and William K.
Dea, Thomas D. and Lisa M.
Marriage dissolutions granted
Kory, Lori J. and Joe P.
Bowers, Christopher C. and Jessica L.
Higgins, Shyelle and Brandon J.
Mankin, Nicholas P. and Lasean E.
Criminal sentencings
Judge Harold D. Clarke III
Nicholas R. Ehli, 39; 24 months in prison, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance, second-degree burglary and third-degree assault.
Judge Annette S. Plese
James R. Hall, 43; six months in jail, after pleading guilty to violation of a foreign no-contact order.
Federal court
Bankruptcy petitions
Susan Gray, 328 S. Grant St.; debts of $302,405.
Kenny Simkins, 1528 S. Perry St.; debts of $326,754.
Gerriann Manning, 3212 E. 10th Ave.; debts of $42,530.
Richard Mecum and Jennifer Chepin, 824 E. North Ave.; debts of $35,850.
Gregory and Janet Waite, Cheney; debts of $181,983.
Franklin and Heidi McGinnis, 2904 E. Cleveland Ave.; debts of $186,133.
Christopher and Lisa Richardson, 8013 N. Nathan Court; debts of $374,431.
Kyle Glover, Otis Orchards; debts not listed.
Municipal and District courts
Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.
Judge Mary Logan
Marlene A. Brian, 63; 45 days in jail, theft.
Victoria L. Bryant, 46; 90 days in jail, theft.
Robin K. Canfield, 47; $1,195 fine, 90 days in jail, driving while intoxicated, third-degree driving with license suspended and operating a motor vehicle without ignition interlock.
Jonathon M.A. Cantu, 20; 18 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.
Ted W.S. Castillo, 43; 48 days in jail, theft.
Robert M. Coker Jr., 21; $941 fine, one day in jail, reckless endangerment.
Jack R. First, 45; 10 days in jail, second-degree trespass premises.
Nicholas A. Franklin, 31; 60 days in jail, hit and run - attended vehicle.
Casey G. Griner, 20; 28 days in jail, theft.
Lee J. Ford, 44; five days in jail, second-degree trespass premises.
Judge Michelle Szambelan
Bryan D. Haemmelmann, 44; six days in jail, second-degree trespass premises.
Derek M. Hansen, 37; five days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.
Michael A. Hegel, 31; 10 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.
Brenna M. Mell, 28; 30 days in jail, theft.
Eric J. Morris, 45; 60 days in jail, theft.
Timothy J. Ohmann Jr., 36; 12 days in jail, first-degree driving with license suspended.
Monte M. McCune, 43; 30 days in jail, assault.
Jolene M.A. Moss, 21; 10 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.
Judge Tracy Staab
Oliver R.H. Rhodes, 19; 30 days in jail, second-degree trespass premises.
Tyler J.D. Rothermel, 25; 90 days in jail, theft.
Jack R. Struck Jr., 60; 10 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.
Casey J. Wooley, 25; 180 days in jail, stalking.
Lawrence D. Pachosa, 59; 60 days in jail, no-contact order violation.
Matthew A. Raney, 25; 30 days in jail, no-contact order violation.
Commissioner Kevin Stewart
Jeremy J. Acker, 40; nine days in jail, assault.
Marshall J. Balduff, 27; 48 days in jail, assault.