July 28, 2012 in Washington Voices

Standings

 

Spokane Valley baseball

Final standings

Form held, with three exceptions, following the first round of Spokane Valley Baseball League tournaments.

In the Midget League, George Gee, seeded 12th out of 14 teams, shocked No. 5 Spoco 1858 3-1, to move on.

In the PeeWees, No. 12 Grocery Outlet, upset Spokane Athletic Supply 13-10 and No. 10 M-L Supply upset Elephant Boys 5-3. Carson Spence, Austin Porter and Parker Hormel all had two hits.

The tournaments continue next week with other first-round winners Leo’s Photography, Tecate Grill, Autocraft, Spokane Athletic Supply and Jim Frazier Trophies and Awards joining top seeds Blasingame Insurance and Tom’s Barber Shop.

Other first round winners in PeeWees were Evergreen Cosmetic Dentistry, Azteca, Trentwood and Gibson’s Nursery. Top seeds Valley Electric and Sterling Self Storage round out the field.

Losing teams were eliminated.

Midget League

TeamWL
Blasingame Insurance (Chester I)101
Tom’s Barber Shop (Ponderosa)92
Tecate Grill (South Pines)83
Jim Frazier Trophies (McDonald)83
Spoco 1858 (Broadway)74
Spokane Athletic Supply (Sunrise II)74
Autocraft (Liberty Lake)65
Leo’s Photography (Sunrise I)56
Grocery Outlet (University)47
Sodorff & Wilson DDS (Chester II)47
George Gee (Pasadena Park)38
Whalen Chiropractic (Trent)38
Trentwood29
Adams110

Scores: Whalen Chiropractic 16, Sodorff & Wilson Family DDS 6. Leo’s Photography 5, Grocery Outlet and Bargain Market 1. Spokane Athletic Supply 18, Trentwood 12. Spoko 1858 13, Autocraft 5. Jim Frazier Trophies and Awards 8, Adams 0. Blasingame Insurance 20, George Gee 1.

Single-elimination tournament: Leo’s Photography 13, Grocery Outlet 4. George Gee 3, Spoco 1858 1. Tecate Grill 8, Adams 7. Autocraft 5, Sodorff & Wilson DDS 4. Spokane Athletic Supply 10, Whalen Chiropractic 6. Jim Frazier Trophies and Awards 20, Trentwood 3.

Pee Wee League

TeamWL
Valley Electric (Liberty Lake I)110
Sterling Self Storage (Chester)92
Trentwood83
Gibson’s Nursery (Broadway)83
Boston Scientific (Sunrise II)74
Elephant Boys (South Pines II)74
Azteca (South Pines I)74
Liberty Lake II47
Evergreen Cosmetic DDS (Ponderosa)47
Regal Satellite (Sunrise I)47
M-L Supply (Greenacres)38
Grocery Outlet (Ness)29
Eggers Quality Meat (University)29
Velis Family Dental (Opportunity)111

Scores: Azteca 10, Evergreen Cosmetic DDS 2. Elephant Boys 20, Liberty Lake II 1. Regal Satellite 11, Eggers Quality Meat 3. Trentwood 12, Boston Scientific 5. Gibson’s Nursery 13, M-L Supply 2. Sterling Self Storage 23, Velis Family Dental 12. Valley Electric 23, Grocery Outlet 2. Regal Satellite 24, Grocery Outlet 8.

Single-elimination tournament: Evergreen Cosmetic Dentistry 7, Regal Satellite 5. Eggers Quality Meat 13, Boston Scientific 10. Trentwood 12, Grocery Outlet 0. M-L Supply 5, Elephant Boys 3. Azteca 25, Liberty Lake II 2. Gibson’s Nursery 25, Velis Family Dentistry 1.

Spokane Valley girls softball

Final standings

Champions will be crowned today in Spokane Valley Girls Softball during tournament finals in the season hurrah.

All Wall Construction and Home Run Construction appeared to be on a collision course for the title in the 18U playoffs through Wednesday following respective 14-2 and 12-1 victories.

Six 14U teams were still in the running, including unbeaten Megawash, Team Testcomm, Ace Production and Spokane Powersports, upset winner over No. 2 seed URM heading into Thursday.

After Wednesday, eight teams remained in 12U tourney play. Sir Speedy, Bank of Fairfield, Chase Honey Company and MIST remained perfect. Eighth-seeded Fairfield upset No.1 Chuck’s Girls, relegating them to the loser’s bracket.

In 10U competition, either VHMC or UNICEP would remain unbeaten and in today’s final. Two other top-four seeds Dana Graphics and MIST were knocked into the losers’ bracket in their first games. Only Dana Graphics was still alive after winning twice on Wednesday.

18U League

TeamWL
Home Run Construction 91
All Wall Construction 91
The Dent Guy37
Farrell Spray Services28
HuHot28

Scores: All Wall 24, Farrell Spray Services 8.

Double-elimination tournament: All Wall 14, The Dent Guy 2. Farrell Spray Services 15, HuHot 14. Home Run Construction 12, Farrell Spray Services 1.

Loser out: The Dent Guy d. Farrell Spray.

14U League

TeamWLT
Team Testcomm 910
Ace Production820
URM820
Megawash720
F&F Foundations540
Blue Rhino540
Spokane Powersports350
Osprey Agency350
Aluminum Products171
HuHot181
Donna’s School of Dance0100

Scores: Team Testcomm 17, Donna’s School of Dance 4. Ace Production 12, Team Testcomm 2. Ace Production 13, Blue Rhino 10. Megawash 7, Aluminum Products 0. URM 14, F&F Foundations 10. HuHot 16, Donna’s School of Dance 11.

Double-elimination tournament: Aluminum Products 12, Osprey Agency 9. Blue Rhino 15, Donna’s School of Dance 9. Spokane Powersports 20, HuHot 10. Mega Wash 12, F&F Foundations 2. Team Testcomm 10, Aluminum Products 0. Ace Production 10, Blue Rhino 8. Spokane Powersports 15, URM 9.

Loser out: F&F Foundations 18, Donna’s School of Dance 6. Aluminum Products 14, HuHot 13. Blue Rhino 4, Osprey Agency 3. F&F Foundations 15, Aluminum Products 5. Blue Rhino 14, URM 10.

12U League

TeamWL
Chuck’s Girls91
MIST91
Chase Honey Company91
Boston Scientific64
Sir Speedy64
Ameristar Meats55
Jay Clark DDS46
Bank of Fairfield37
Valley Bowl37
HuHot37
Kootenai Imaging28
MJ Hodgson CPA19

Double-elimination tournament: Sir Speedy 14, M.J. Hodgson 4. Bank of Fairfield 15, Valley Bowl 12. Jay Clark DDS 20, HuHot 19. Sir Speedy 11, Boston Scientific 5. Bank of Fairfield 12, Chuck’s Girls 11. Chase Honey Company 15, Jay Clark DDS 14. MIST 19, Ameristar Meats 9.

Loser out: Boston Scientific 14, HuHot 6. Jay Clark DDS 16, M.J. Hodgson CPA 13. Ameristar Meats 17, Valley Bowl 16.

10U League

TeamWL
VHMC91
UNICEP81
Dana Graphics82
MIST55
HuHot45
Freeman Vision45
Pring Corp.46
Shanks Painting46
Ameristar36
Hotstart37
Boston Scientific19

Scores: Dana Graphics 23, Boston Scientific 3. Pring Corp. 20, Ameristar 16. VHMC 21, HuHot 11. Shanks Painting 17, Boston Scientific 13. Dana Graphics 17, Hotstart 9.

Double-elimination tournament: Hotstart 7, Ameristar 0. Boston Scientific 16, Pring Corp. 13. HuHot 22, MIST 19. VHMC 19, Hotstart 9. UNICEP 10, Boston Scientific 7. Freeman Vision 15, Dana Graphics 11. VHMC 17, HuHot 8. UNICEP 15, Freeman Vision 5.

Loser out: MIST 18, Pring Corp 7. Dana Graphics 12, Ameristar 11. Dana Graphics 13, Boston Scientific 1. Hotstart 20, MIST 19.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus