Voices

Valley students set the PACE

Partners Advancing Character Education honored 46 students from the Greater Spokane Valley area Thursday at the 2012 PACE Awards ceremony at Mirabeau Park Hotel and Convention Center.

The PACE program has partnered with 104 businesses and organizations along with the four area school districts, Central Valley, East Valley, Freeman and West Valley, to promote good character. Reader boards throughout the area display a monthly character trait for students and residents for which to strive.

“Recognition is such an important part of bringing character to light,” said Ben Small, PACE president and Central Valley Schools superintendent. “This is the first time we’ve gathered in such a celebration and we are grateful to our event sponsors for making this event a reality for these well-deserving students.”

The elementary students honored were: Meghan Salsbury, Adams; Hunter Tiffany, Arthur B. Ness; Corinne David, Broadway; Eric Radmer, Central Valley Kindergarten Center; Joel Thompson, Chester; Greta Helfenstein, East Farms; Ronni (Veronica) Keizer, Freeman; Brooke DeRuwe, Greenacres; Jack Lavelle, Liberty Lake; Rylee Felgenhauer, McDonald; Gracie Priddy, Opportunity; Katelyn Buffkin, Orchard Center; Olivia Roberts, Otis Orchards; Justis Wells, Pasadena Park; Erika Sankovich, Pioneer School; Meggie Cross, Ponderosa; Ryan Anderson, Progress; Connor Shillam, Seth Woodard; Reese Strom, South Pines; Mara Albretsen, Sunrise; Jaylynn Buehler, Trent; Cierra Wolf, Trentwood; Michelle Geer, University; Jolynn Pope, Valley Christian School.

The middle school students honored were: Daniel Barajas, Bowdish; Darby Howat, Centennial; Lydia Tombarelli, Continuous Curriculum School; Paul Yount, East Valley; Ellie McDonald, Evergreen; Avery Oja, Freeman; Noah Whitman, Greenacres; Lexi Ivankovich, Horizon; Steven Jensen, North Pines; Lauren Walker, Summit School/Spokane Valley Learning Academy; Shawen Christensen, West Valley City School.

The high school students were: Shannon Braithwait, Barker; Cora VanDyke, Central Valley; Chase Pritchett, Contract Based Education; Joshua Ambach, East Valley; Peter Underhill, Freeman; Griffin Stiles, RiverCity Leadership Academy; Ivan Bityukov, Spokane Valley High School; Taylor Shae Martins, University; Chantal Coyner, Valley Christian; Rachael DesAutel, Washington Academy of Arts and Technology; Jacqueline Swanson, West Valley High School.

CV student earns Merit Scholarship

The National Merit Scholarship Program recently announced the 2012 College-sponsored Merit Scholarship winners. The awards provide between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study at the university or college financing the scholarship.

Central Valley’s Stephen Lucas, awarded by Oregon State University, was the Spokane Valley student winner among 2,500 Merit Scholars.

Winners were picked based on standardized test scores, school and community activities, an essay and a recommendation written by a high school official.



Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile