On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
6:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice | Speed |
7:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying | Speed |
9 a.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” | Speed |
11 a.m. | Nationwide Series race | ESPN |
10:30 p.m. | Formula One: Australian Grand Prix | Speed |
Baseball, spring training | ||
10 a.m. | Houston at N.Y. Yankees | MLB |
1 p.m. | Milwaukee at L.A. Angels | MLB |
7 p.m. | San Francisco (ss) at L.A. Dodgers (ss) MLB | |
Basketball, NCAA men’s tournament | ||
9:15 a.m. | Kansas St. vs. Syracuse | CBS |
11:45 a.m. | Gonzaga vs. Ohio St. | CBS |
2:15 p.m. | Murray St. vs. Marquette | CBS |
3:10 p.m. | Vanderbilt vs. Wisconsin | TNT |
4:10 p.m. | VCU vs. Indiana | TBS |
4:45 p.m. | Iowa St. vs. Kentucky | CBS |
5:40 p.m. | Colorado vs. Baylor | TNT |
6:40 p.m. | New Mexico vs. Louisville | TBS |
Basketball, NIT | ||
8 a.m. | Massachusetts at Seton Hall | ESPN |
Basketball, college women | ||
ESPN2 will feature all first-round games beginning at 8 a.m., including Gonzaga vs. Rutgers, which begins at 1:15 p.m. | ||
Basketball, NBA | ||
5 p.m. | Chicago at Philadelphia | WGN |
Boxing | ||
7 p.m. or 10 p.m.* Middleweights, Rodriguez vs. George;
WBC Diamond Middleweight title, Martinez vs. Macklin HBO | ||
Golf | ||
6 a.m. | European PGA: Open de Andalucia | Golf |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Transitions Championship | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Transitions Championship | NBC |
1 p.m. | LPGA: Founders Cup | Golf |
4:30 p.m. | Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic, tape | Golf |
Hockey | ||
5 p.m. | Hockey East tournament final NBC Sports | |
7 p.m. | WHL: Spokane at Tri-City | SWX |
7:30 p.m. | NHL: Detroit at San Jose NBC Sports | |
Motorsports | ||
11:30 a.m. | Daytona Bike Week, tape | Speed |
2 p.m. | AMA Pro Racing, tape | Speed |
4:30 p.m. | Supercross event | Speed |
Soccer, MLS | ||
5:30 p.m. | Portland at Dallas | Root |
9 p.m. | Toronto at Seattle, tape | Root |
Tennis, ATP/WTA | ||
11 a.m. | BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals | ABC |
Wrestling, college | ||
4:30 p.m. | Division I championship matches ESPN |
* Time may vary depending on cable/satellite provider.
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
9:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup, Food City 500 | Fox 28 |
Baseball, spring training | ||
10 a.m. | Boston vs. Tampa Bay | MLB |
1 p.m. | Seattle vs. Colorado | Root |
4 p.m. | N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore (ss) | MLB |
Basketball, men’s NCAA tournament | ||
9 a.m. | All eight third-round games can be found
on CBS, TNT, TBS or truTV | |
Basketball, women’s NCAA tournament | ||
ESPN2 will feature all 16 first-round games, beginning at 9 a.m. | ||
Basketball, NIT | ||
8 a.m. | Northern Iowa at Drexel | ESPN |
Basketball, NBA | ||
4 p.m. | Orlando at Miami | ESPN |
6:30 p.m. | Portland at Oklahoma City | ESPN |
Golf | ||
6 a.m. | European PGA: Open de Andalucia | Golf |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: Transitions Championship | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Transitions Championship | NBC |
1 p.m. | LPGA: Founders Cup | Golf |
4:30 p.m. | Champions Tour: Toshiba Classic, tape | Golf |
Hockey, NHL | ||
9:30 a.m. | Pittsburgh at Philadelphia | NBC |
4 p.m. | Washington at Chicago NBC Sports | |
Soccer, MLS | ||
1 p.m. | Colorado at Philadelphia NBC Sports | |
Tennis, ATP/WTA | ||
11 a.m. | BNP Paribas Open,
men’s and women’s championship matches ABC |
Today’s radio highlights
Baseball, spring training | ||
12:55 p.m. | Seattle vs. Chicago White Sox 920-AM/1080-AM | |
Basketball, college men | ||
9 a.m. | Syracuse vs. Kansas State | 1050-AM |
9:45 a.m. | Gonzaga pregame coverage | 1510-AM |
11:45 a.m. | Gonzaga vs. Ohio State | 1510-AM |
5:30 p.m. | Idaho at Utah State 1080-AM/1230-AM | |
6:40 p.m. | Louisville vs. New Mexico | 1050-AM |
Basketball, college women | ||
12:45 p.m. | Gonzaga vs. Rutgers | 1050-AM |
Football, AFL | ||
4:30 p.m. | Spokane at San Antonio | 700-AM |
Hockey, WHL | ||
6:30 p.m. | Spokane at Tri-City 1510-AM |
All events subject to change.