May 7, 2012 in Sports

Bloomsday results

 
Liz Kishimoto photoBuy this photo

The elite, corporate cup and brown divisions take off at the start of Bloomsday 2012, Sunday, May 6, 2012, in Spokane, Wash.
(Full-size photo)(All photos)

Event coverage

Latest updates and galleries

MEN

Washington Division—1, Evan Sims, Spokane Valley, 37:45. 2, Justin Englund, Pullman, 37:49. 3, Jordan Welling, Burlington, 37:53. 4, Nick Mosey, Spokane, 38:25.

Open Division—1, Allan Kiprono, Kenya, 34:29. 2, Robert Letting, Kenya, 34:47. 3, MacDonald Ondara, Kenya, 34:48. 4, John Korir, Kenya, 34:57. 5, Lani Kiplagat, Kenya, 34:58. 6, Josphat Boit, Kenya, 35:00. 7, Tesfaye Sendeku, Ethiopia, 35:03. 8, Linus Chumba, Kenya, 35:08. 9, Emmanuel Bor, Kenya, 35:41. 10, Carlos Trujillo, Middleton, Id., 35:42. 11, Mike Sayenko, Bellevue, 35:45. 12, Erick Monyenye, Kenya, 35:58. 13, Ryan Bak, Bend, Or., 35:58. 14, Shadrack Biwott, Kenya, 36:00. 15, Josh Moen, Eden Prairie, Minn., 36:03. 16, Craig Curley, Tucson, 36:19.

Masters Division—1, Kevin Castille, Nicholasville, Kent., 37:09. 2, Uli Steidl, Seattle, 37:10. 3, Mbarak Hussein, Albuquerque, 37:16.

WOMEN

Washington Division—1, Claudi Copeland, Olympia, 42:13. 2, Mattie Suver, Lake Tapps, 42:38. 3, Janet Collar, Spokane, 45:05. 4, Haley Cooper-Scott, Spokane, 45:53.

Open Division—1, Mamitu Daska, Ethiopia, 38:26. 2, Janet Cherobon-Bawcom, Rome, Ga., 39:23. 3, Jelliah Tinega, Kenya, 39:50. 4, Genoveva Kigen, Kenya, 39:55. 5, Diane Nukuri-Johnson, Burundi, 40:01. 6, Lindsey Scherf, Durham, NC., 40:41. 7, Stephanie Rothstein, Flagstaff, Ariz., 41:15. 8, Allie Kieffer, Tempe, Ariz., 41:15. 9, Misiker Mekonnin, Ethiopia, 42:08. 10, Emily Brown, Minnetonka, Minn., 42:08. 11, Atalelech Asfaw, Albuquerque, 43:11. 12, Liubov Denisova, Russia, 43:29. 13, Andrija Barker-McCurry, Caldwell, Id., 43:45. 14, Priscilla Schulta, Peoria, Ariz., 44:31. 15, Rebecca Mishler, Boise, 44:33.

WHEELCHAIR

Open Men—1, Scott Parson, San Jose, 29:58. 2, Aaron Pike, Champaign, Ill., 31:16. 3, Travis Dodson, Savoy, Ill., 32:05. 4, Adam Bleakney, Savoy, Ill., 32:18. 5, Craig Blanchette, Battle Ground, Wash., 33:04. 6, David Grassi, Champaign, Ill., 33:05. 7, Tyler Byers, Denver, 34:12. 8, Troy Davis, Queen Creek, Ariz., 37:14. 9, Matthew Porterfield, Knoxville, Tenn., 38:06. 10, Robert Kozarek, Champaign, Ill., 38:12. 11, James Senbeta, Savoy, Ill., 39:27. 12, Bob Hunt, Spokane Valley, 39:42. 13, John-Michael Ryberg, Queen Creek, Ariz., 39:49. 14, Mason Odom, Surprise, Ariz., 40:50. 15, Troy Pruitt, Greenacres, 43:37. 16, Gavin Warren, 44:16, Chandler, Ariz., 44:16. 17, M. Ordaz-Cruz, Minneapolis, 55:48.

Open Women—1, Amanda McGrory, Savoy, Ill., 34:15. 2, Susannah Scaroni, Champaign, Ill., 36:06. 3, Jill Moore, Champaign, Ill., 45:15. 4, Chelsea McClammer, Benton City, Wash., 51:27. 5, Mikila Salazar, Spokane Valley, 1:02:11.

Masters—1, Bradley Ray, Loveland, Colo., 33:22. 2, Juan Rios, Richmond, Tex., 33;24. 3, Eric Kaiser, Santa Barbara, Calif., 35:58. 4, Matt Davis, Bowling Green, Kent., 40:23. 5, Luis Betts, 41:10. 6, Edwin Figueroa, Commerce, Calif., 45:28. 7, Jim Hudec, Salmo, BC, 47:15. 8, Michael Tagliapietra, Mesa, Ariz., 48:44.

T-2 Quad—1, Santiago Sanz, 33:32, Snellville, Ga., 33:32. 2, Raymond Martin, 39:49. 3, Duane Morrow, Hoschton, Ga., 40:12. 4, Isaiah Rigo, Cheney, 45:46. 5, Paul Nitz, Bloomfield, Conn., 45:48. 6, Talbot Kennedy, Atlanta, 51:04. 7, Kristen Messer, Spokane Valley, 1:04:06. 8, Jordan Clyburn, Spokane, 1:16:53.

T-1 Quad—1, Kevin Stokes, Roswell, Ga., 1:16:53. 2, Rob Mabey, Kelowna, BC, 1:24:19. 3, Jeremy Finton, Vandalia, Ohio, 1:37:10.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus