Features

Musicfest Northwest results

Here are some of the results from the recent Musicfest Northwest festival for young performers. More results will be published later.

CA denotes a Certificate of Award. CM denotes a Certificate of Merit.

May 13

Piano Division

Class 82, Concerto, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Aline Fletcher; Silver, Evan Wang.

Class 106, Ensemble, Senior (College & Adult): CA, Gold, Brown Foster ( Rebekah Brown, Liz Foster).

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, David Ross; CA, Silver, Laura Everett, Paul Adams.

Class 58, Contemporary, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Frankie Bones; CA, Silver, Meriel Lora; CA, Laura Everett.

Class 47, Impressionist, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Svetlana Kallpakchi; CA, Silver, Mary Cudmore; CA, Rebecca Hardy.

Class 25, Beethoven Sonata, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Elise Kinne; Silver, Matt Scholz.

Class 32, Classical Section, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Meghann Dailey; CA, Silver, Ashley Bertsch.

Class 42, Romantic, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Shoko Nelson; CA, Silver, Frankie Bones, Melody Potratz; CA, Mitchell Walle, Elise Kinne, John Crigler.

Class 20, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Frankie Bones; CA, Silver, Rebecca Hardy.

Class 16, Bach, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Meghann Dailey.

Voice Division

Class 3, Opera Aria, Open Aria – 25 years & Older: Silver, Nathan Ghering.

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Silver, Cynthia Bauder; CA, Rachel Bellairs.

May 14

Ballet Division

Class 6, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CM, Maggie Hurst, Tucker Edwards, Annika Erickson.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Jennifer Hansen; CM, Silver, Kylee Solberg; CM, Bayley Brooks.

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CM, Klaire Mitchell, Anna Arensmeyer, Anneliese Guerin.

Guitar Division

Class 2, Open, Level 1: CM, Reece Brown, Kyle Cool.

Class 3, Open, Level 2: CM, Satchel Henneman, Cortney Hudson, Ryan Lloyd.

Class 5, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 1: Silver, Nickolas Isherwood.

Class 7, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Hannah Siglin; Silver, Natalya Ferch.

Class 101, Ensemble, No Age Restriction: CM, Gold, Hannah & Natalya ( Hannah Siglin, Natalya Ferch).

Class 8, Solo, Level 3: CM, Holly McCammon.

Class 9, Adult, Ages 18 & Older, Advanced: CM, Abe Kenney.

Piano Division

Class 40, Romantic, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Daniel White; CM, Silver, Onew Lee; CM, Deanna Aeschliman, Elise Lawrence, Erin Muat.

Class 101, Ensemble, Elementary: CM, Gold, The Spanish Duo ( Jonathan Benecchi, Nick Morin); CM, Silver, Cydni and Daisy ( Daisy Gay, Cydni Lewis).

Class 31, Classical Section, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, May Lim; CM, Silver, Therese DeTor.

Class 41, Romantic, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Gabe Jensen; CM, Silver, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Phillip Yan, Joshua Collins, Regan Siglin , Kevin Kelly, Molly Cole.

Class 7, Baroque, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Val Wold; CM, Silver, Alex Zhu.

Class 26, Classical Section, Grades 1-3: CM, Vladislav Gordeyev, Meredith Montgomery.

Class 19, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Molly Cole; CM, Silver, Adalei Dimmel; CM, Eun-Song Koh.

Class 67, Original Composition, Grades 4-6: CM, Gold, Maria Palmer.

Class 73, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Jacob Ross.

Class 27, Classical Section, Grades 3-4: CM, Gold, Dana Lu; CM, Silver, Andrew Irvine, Riley Hildebrand; CM, Rebecca Tran, Camryn Hawes.

Class 8, Baroque, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Sarah Schafer; CM, Silver, Stuart Evans; CM, Michael McCord, Laura True, Lauren Dvorak.

Class 18, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Silver, Peter Fullmer.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, Sophie Post, Diana Stenzel, Rosie Zhou.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Addison Bollinger, Gus Courchesne, Elizabeth Lineback, Kathryn Amdahl, John Connor, Sarah Nichols.

Class 45, Impressionist, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section IV, Carter Bastian; CM, Silver, Brielle Cosgrove; CM, Madison Yamane, Shayla Robinson.

Class 54, Contemporary, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section IV, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Sydney Schlect.

Class 26, Classical Section, Grades 1-3: CM, Brooklyn Brunette.

Class 10, Baroque, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Silver, Regan Siglin.

Class 24, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Regan Siglin.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Serena Wen.

Class 35, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Nathanael Jo; CM, Silver, Justin Cai.

Class 14, Bach, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Anna Thompson.

Flute Division

Class 1, Young Artist: Silver, Elise Wannberg.

Class 19, Open Section, Grade 12: CM, Kristopher Schobach.

Class 10, Solo-Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Hannah Hatchell, Shane Maurer.

Class 101, Ensemble, Open to Grades 5 thru College: CM, Gold, Katie & Katie ( Katie Larson, Katie Pintar).

Reed Division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Amanda Goede; Silver, Meredith Heinzmann.

String Division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, DongGyun Kim; CM, Silver, Eun-song Koh; CM, Peter Miliczky, Sarah Baik, Quinn Price, Micah Vogel, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 12, Open Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Quinn Price, Micah Vogel, Gabriel Soileau.

Voice Division

Class 26, 17th & 18th Century Italian, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Kelsey Weddle.

Class 12, Solo, Grade 12: CM, Silver, Brenna Feeney, Brittany Holden; CM, Lydia Blaine.

Class 6, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, College & Adult: CM, Elliot Matheny.

Class 23, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 10: CM, Silver, Catherine Jacobs.

Class 5, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 11-12: CM, Jessica Buchmann.

Class 18.1, Foreign Language Art Song, Grades 9-10: CM, Silver, Madisyn Lybbert; CM, Rayna Solberg.

May 15

Ballet Division

Class 6, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CM, Simone Wulfhorst, Sienna Ervin.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Kylee Solberg; CM, Silver, Lily Stephens, Claire Davey; CM, Heather Portue, Cameron Angeleri, Ryann Fencl.

Brass Division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, John Geiger; Silver, Matthew Grey.

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: CM, Jorin Graham.

Class 7, Sonata-Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Kyli Humphreys.

Flute Division

Class 3.3, Solo, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Emma McGuier; Silver, Olivia Wells.

Class 9.1, Solo-Sonata, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Amelai Powell; CM, Silver, Grace Goodrich.

Class 9.2, Solo-Sonata, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Joseph Martin; CM, Silver, Meadow Poplawsky.

Class 4.2, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Shannon Ferry.

Class 2, Solo, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Jasey Doria.

Class 3.2, Solo, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Elizabeth Fisher; CM, Silver, J.J. (Joe) Doria.

Piano Division

Class 79, Concerto, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Max Randal.

Class 39, Romantic, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section III, Milov De Mey; CM, Silver, Sarah Schafer, Peter Fullmer, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Ariel Mesenbrink, Stephanie Her, Katharine Zorich.

Class 56, Contemporary, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section IV, Jordan Brzezny; CM, Silver, Daniel White, Jessica Kimball, Carter Bastian, Brielle Cosgrove.

Class 29, Classical Section, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Ariel Stiber.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, William Starley, Chloe Dinwoodie, Sophia Pennings.

Class 15, Bach, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section I, Eun-song Koh; CM, Silver, May Lim.

Class 21, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section II, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Anna Thompson; CM, Justin Chua, Maia Stiber, Pingbo Zhou.

Class 13, Bach, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Grace Chung; CM, Silver, Julie Schafer; CM, Sawyer Colvin, Alexander Moses, Emma Thackston.

Class 55, Contemporary, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section IV, Sarah Schafer; CM, Silver, Victoria Campbell, David Yuan; CM, Stuart Evans, Dallin Olson, Ariel Mesenbrink.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Maya LeBar.

Class 38, Romantic, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section III, Justin Chua; CM, Silver, Hannah Georgen, Anna Thompson, Maia Stiber; CM, Sarah White, Caleb Montgomery, Val Wold, Alex Zhu, Pingbo Zhou.

Class 12, Bach, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Isabella Mesenbrink; Silver, Violet Gay.

Class 2, Baroque, Grades 1-3: CM, Sasha Sharman.

Class 9, Baroque, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section I, Rachael Ferry; CM, Silver, Andrew Baird; CM, Ana Morris, Zhawn Kepp.

Class 36, Romantic, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Max Randal; CM, Silver, Thomas Ewert; CM, Laurel Behrend, Emma Fairbanks, Caleb McCombie, Elizabeth Fisher, Nyssa Cox, Anna Nowland, Jocelyn Meyer, Anne Fields, Taylor Soderstrom, Brandon Hill.

Class 23, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section II, Onew Lee; CM, Silver, Elise Lawrence.

Class 37, Romantic, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Lisa Schafer; CM, Silver, Brigitta Briggs, Seth Lowman.

Reed Division

Class 7, Sonata-Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Stephanie Burris.

Class 5, Solo, Grades 11-12: Silver, Patrick Moeller.

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Kaelynn Jones.

Class 9, Solo-Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Aaron Dentro.

String Division

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Diana Wang, Elizabeth Guzman; Silver, Jaeyoung Heo, Kezia Bauer.

Class 21, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Hannah Young; CM, Silver, Drew Keeve, Kezia Bauer.

Class 28, Open, Grades 9-10: CM, Bridget Scoles.

Class 7, Concerto, Level 2: CM, Gold, Janet Phang; CM, Silver, Arianna Birch.

Class 25, Open, Intermediate through Grade 3: CM, Ethan Wu, Reagan Ivey, Helen Knaack.

Voice Division

Class 18.3, Foreign Language Art Song, College & Adult: CM, Silver, Nathan Ghering; CM, Elliot Matheny.

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Vanessa Vega; CM, Silver, Justus Grammer; CM, Molly Clemenson, Joseph Hall, Courtney Lybbert, Bailey Merchant, Dakota Moses, Haley Wade.

Class 27, Sacred, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Justus Grammer.

Class 11, Solo, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Hailey Hyde; CM, Silver, Taya Sandman; CM, Jessica Buchmann, David Friend, Rachel Peterson, Michael Bosnar.



There is one comment on this story »





Blogs


Parting Shot — 5.26.16

A protester is removed during a speech by Republican presidential candidate Donald Trump at a campaign event in Albuquerque, N.M. In AP’s delegate count, Trump surpassed the number needed to ...


Kids throwing wicked Wiffle Ball curves

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/05/17/wiffle-ball-curve-balls-video_n_863267.html https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fh-oZbSJeG8 Definitely try this at home.





Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile