May 19, 2012 in Features

Musicfest Northwest results

 

Here are some of the results from the recent Musicfest Northwest festival for young performers. More results will be published later.

CA denotes a Certificate of Award. CM denotes a Certificate of Merit.

May 13

Piano Division

Class 82, Concerto, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Aline Fletcher; Silver, Evan Wang.

Class 106, Ensemble, Senior (College & Adult): CA, Gold, Brown Foster ( Rebekah Brown, Liz Foster).

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, David Ross; CA, Silver, Laura Everett, Paul Adams.

Class 58, Contemporary, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Frankie Bones; CA, Silver, Meriel Lora; CA, Laura Everett.

Class 47, Impressionist, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Svetlana Kallpakchi; CA, Silver, Mary Cudmore; CA, Rebecca Hardy.

Class 25, Beethoven Sonata, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Elise Kinne; Silver, Matt Scholz.

Class 32, Classical Section, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Meghann Dailey; CA, Silver, Ashley Bertsch.

Class 42, Romantic, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Shoko Nelson; CA, Silver, Frankie Bones, Melody Potratz; CA, Mitchell Walle, Elise Kinne, John Crigler.

Class 20, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Frankie Bones; CA, Silver, Rebecca Hardy.

Class 16, Bach, College & Adult: CA, Gold, Meghann Dailey.

Voice Division

Class 3, Opera Aria, Open Aria – 25 years & Older: Silver, Nathan Ghering.

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Silver, Cynthia Bauder; CA, Rachel Bellairs.

May 14

Ballet Division

Class 6, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CM, Maggie Hurst, Tucker Edwards, Annika Erickson.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Jennifer Hansen; CM, Silver, Kylee Solberg; CM, Bayley Brooks.

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CM, Klaire Mitchell, Anna Arensmeyer, Anneliese Guerin.

Guitar Division

Class 2, Open, Level 1: CM, Reece Brown, Kyle Cool.

Class 3, Open, Level 2: CM, Satchel Henneman, Cortney Hudson, Ryan Lloyd.

Class 5, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 1: Silver, Nickolas Isherwood.

Class 7, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Hannah Siglin; Silver, Natalya Ferch.

Class 101, Ensemble, No Age Restriction: CM, Gold, Hannah & Natalya ( Hannah Siglin, Natalya Ferch).

Class 8, Solo, Level 3: CM, Holly McCammon.

Class 9, Adult, Ages 18 & Older, Advanced: CM, Abe Kenney.

Piano Division

Class 40, Romantic, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Daniel White; CM, Silver, Onew Lee; CM, Deanna Aeschliman, Elise Lawrence, Erin Muat.

Class 101, Ensemble, Elementary: CM, Gold, The Spanish Duo ( Jonathan Benecchi, Nick Morin); CM, Silver, Cydni and Daisy ( Daisy Gay, Cydni Lewis).

Class 31, Classical Section, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, May Lim; CM, Silver, Therese DeTor.

Class 41, Romantic, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Gabe Jensen; CM, Silver, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Phillip Yan, Joshua Collins, Regan Siglin, Kevin Kelly, Molly Cole.

Class 7, Baroque, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Val Wold; CM, Silver, Alex Zhu.

Class 26, Classical Section, Grades 1-3: CM, Vladislav Gordeyev, Meredith Montgomery.

Class 19, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Molly Cole; CM, Silver, Adalei Dimmel; CM, Eun-Song Koh.

Class 67, Original Composition, Grades 4-6: CM, Gold, Maria Palmer.

Class 73, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Jacob Ross.

Class 27, Classical Section, Grades 3-4: CM, Gold, Dana Lu; CM, Silver, Andrew Irvine, Riley Hildebrand; CM, Rebecca Tran, Camryn Hawes.

Class 8, Baroque, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Sarah Schafer; CM, Silver, Stuart Evans; CM, Michael McCord, Laura True, Lauren Dvorak.

Class 18, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Silver, Peter Fullmer.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, Sophie Post, Diana Stenzel, Rosie Zhou.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Addison Bollinger, Gus Courchesne, Elizabeth Lineback, Kathryn Amdahl, John Connor, Sarah Nichols.

Class 45, Impressionist, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section IV, Carter Bastian; CM, Silver, Brielle Cosgrove; CM, Madison Yamane, Shayla Robinson.

Class 54, Contemporary, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section IV, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Sydney Schlect.

Class 26, Classical Section, Grades 1-3: CM, Brooklyn Brunette.

Class 10, Baroque, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Silver, Regan Siglin.

Class 24, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Regan Siglin.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Serena Wen.

Class 35, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Nathanael Jo; CM, Silver, Justin Cai.

Class 14, Bach, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section I, Anna Thompson.

Flute Division

Class 1, Young Artist: Silver, Elise Wannberg.

Class 19, Open Section, Grade 12: CM, Kristopher Schobach.

Class 10, Solo-Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Hannah Hatchell, Shane Maurer.

Class 101, Ensemble, Open to Grades 5 thru College: CM, Gold, Katie & Katie ( Katie Larson, Katie Pintar).

Reed Division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Amanda Goede; Silver, Meredith Heinzmann.

String Division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, DongGyun Kim; CM, Silver, Eun-song Koh; CM, Peter Miliczky, Sarah Baik, Quinn Price, Micah Vogel, Gabriel Soileau.

Class 12, Open Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Quinn Price, Micah Vogel, Gabriel Soileau.

Voice Division

Class 26, 17th & 18th Century Italian, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Kelsey Weddle.

Class 12, Solo, Grade 12: CM, Silver, Brenna Feeney, Brittany Holden; CM, Lydia Blaine.

Class 6, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, College & Adult: CM, Elliot Matheny.

Class 23, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 10: CM, Silver, Catherine Jacobs.

Class 5, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 11-12: CM, Jessica Buchmann.

Class 18.1, Foreign Language Art Song, Grades 9-10: CM, Silver, Madisyn Lybbert; CM, Rayna Solberg.

May 15

Ballet Division

Class 6, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CM, Simone Wulfhorst, Sienna Ervin.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Kylee Solberg; CM, Silver, Lily Stephens, Claire Davey; CM, Heather Portue, Cameron Angeleri, Ryann Fencl.

Brass Division

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, John Geiger; Silver, Matthew Grey.

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: CM, Jorin Graham.

Class 7, Sonata-Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Kyli Humphreys.

Flute Division

Class 3.3, Solo, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Emma McGuier; Silver, Olivia Wells.

Class 9.1, Solo-Sonata, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Amelai Powell; CM, Silver, Grace Goodrich.

Class 9.2, Solo-Sonata, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Joseph Martin; CM, Silver, Meadow Poplawsky.

Class 4.2, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Shannon Ferry.

Class 2, Solo, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Jasey Doria.

Class 3.2, Solo, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Elizabeth Fisher; CM, Silver, J.J. (Joe) Doria.

Piano Division

Class 79, Concerto, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Max Randal.

Class 39, Romantic, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section III, Milov De Mey; CM, Silver, Sarah Schafer, Peter Fullmer, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Ariel Mesenbrink, Stephanie Her, Katharine Zorich.

Class 56, Contemporary, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section IV, Jordan Brzezny; CM, Silver, Daniel White, Jessica Kimball, Carter Bastian, Brielle Cosgrove.

Class 29, Classical Section, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Ariel Stiber.

Class 48, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: CM, William Starley, Chloe Dinwoodie, Sophia Pennings.

Class 15, Bach, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section I, Eun-song Koh; CM, Silver, May Lim.

Class 21, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section II, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Anna Thompson; CM, Justin Chua, Maia Stiber, Pingbo Zhou.

Class 13, Bach, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Grace Chung; CM, Silver, Julie Schafer; CM, Sawyer Colvin, Alexander Moses, Emma Thackston.

Class 55, Contemporary, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section IV, Sarah Schafer; CM, Silver, Victoria Campbell, David Yuan; CM, Stuart Evans, Dallin Olson, Ariel Mesenbrink.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Maya LeBar.

Class 38, Romantic, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section III, Justin Chua; CM, Silver, Hannah Georgen, Anna Thompson, Maia Stiber; CM, Sarah White, Caleb Montgomery, Val Wold, Alex Zhu, Pingbo Zhou.

Class 12, Bach, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Isabella Mesenbrink; Silver, Violet Gay.

Class 2, Baroque, Grades 1-3: CM, Sasha Sharman.

Class 9, Baroque, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section I, Rachael Ferry; CM, Silver, Andrew Baird; CM, Ana Morris, Zhawn Kepp.

Class 36, Romantic, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Max Randal; CM, Silver, Thomas Ewert; CM, Laurel Behrend, Emma Fairbanks, Caleb McCombie, Elizabeth Fisher, Nyssa Cox, Anna Nowland, Jocelyn Meyer, Anne Fields, Taylor Soderstrom, Brandon Hill.

Class 23, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section II, Onew Lee; CM, Silver, Elise Lawrence.

Class 37, Romantic, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Lisa Schafer; CM, Silver, Brigitta Briggs, Seth Lowman.

Reed Division

Class 7, Sonata-Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Stephanie Burris.

Class 5, Solo, Grades 11-12: Silver, Patrick Moeller.

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: CM, Gold, Kaelynn Jones.

Class 9, Solo-Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Aaron Dentro.

String Division

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Diana Wang, Elizabeth Guzman; Silver, Jaeyoung Heo, Kezia Bauer.

Class 21, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Hannah Young; CM, Silver, Drew Keeve, Kezia Bauer.

Class 28, Open, Grades 9-10: CM, Bridget Scoles.

Class 7, Concerto, Level 2: CM, Gold, Janet Phang; CM, Silver, Arianna Birch.

Class 25, Open, Intermediate through Grade 3: CM, Ethan Wu, Reagan Ivey, Helen Knaack.

Voice Division

Class 18.3, Foreign Language Art Song, College & Adult: CM, Silver, Nathan Ghering; CM, Elliot Matheny.

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Vanessa Vega; CM, Silver, Justus Grammer; CM, Molly Clemenson, Joseph Hall, Courtney Lybbert, Bailey Merchant, Dakota Moses, Haley Wade.

Class 27, Sacred, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Justus Grammer.

Class 11, Solo, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Hailey Hyde; CM, Silver, Taya Sandman; CM, Jessica Buchmann, David Friend, Rachel Peterson, Michael Bosnar.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus