Arrow-right Camera

Sports

NC graduate Hurd has big pro debut

Sun., May 20, 2012

It was quite a debut for Louis Hurd of Spokane in the Queensland Basketball League in Australia.

In his first pro game, the North Central High School graduate, who played college ball at Columbia Bible College and Trinity Western University in Canada, scored 37 points in the Northside Wizards’ 85-74 victory to earn the league’s first men’s Player of the Week award.

The QBL announcement said in part, “The Wizards’ first match of the season against Brisbane saw Hurd dominate the court, finishing with 37 points and shooting at 65.2 percent. He proved his prowess at the perimeter, hitting 7 of 10 3-point attempts, and also took three steals and three rebounds in the match.

“Northside coach Leonard King said in the preseason that the 25-year-old’s recruitment … would see him bring ‘leadership, intensity and organizational skills … (as) the point guard.’ ”

College scene

Katie Dick, Washington State junior rower, was named to the 2012 Capital One Academic All-District Women’s At-Large team with a 3.97 grade-point average in philosophy.

The women’s at-large category includes student-athletes in bowling, fencing, field hockey, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, rowing, skiing, swimming, tennis and water polo.

Derek Webb, a Central Washington senior infielder from Ephrata, was named to the All-Great Northwest Athletic Conference first team in baseball, and freshman infielder Kaleb DeHaas of Northwest Nazarene from Coeur d’Alene High School, received honorable mention.

• Wrestling pinned down two major awards at the North Idaho College awards banquet and Hall of Fame induction May 5.

Ryan Zumwalt, a redshirt freshman from Freeman who has a 4.0 grade-point average, received the Male Academic Athlete of the Year award, and redshirt freshman Kyle Sweedman, an NJCAA national runner-up, was named the Male Athlete of the Year.

Other major awards went to: Tia Sharp, a soccer player with a 3.94 GPA, Female Academic Athlete of the Year; Korina Baker, a sophomore basketball player from Freeman who led the Cardinals to an NJCAA championship as a freshman, Female Athlete of the Year; the volleyball team, which placed ninth at the national tournament, Team of the Year; and Parker Toyota, Booster Club Member of the Year.

Inducted into the NIC Hall of Fame were Len Mattei, Mary Anderson, Paul Wilson, Crystal Smith Johnson and Don Sausser.

Equestrian

Mt. Spokane High School, which includes co-op schools Mead, St. George’s, Northwest Christian and Lakeside, collected five individual silver medals and was the small-team high-point award winner at the state meet May 10-13 in Lynden, Wash.

Cheney, Reardan and Colville also had riders entered.

Six of the eight Mt. Spokane competitors had top-10 placings.

The Mt. Spokane placers: Deejay Bolich, silver medal team Canadian Flags, ninth barrels, ninth steer daubing, ninth Idaho Stake, seventh bi-rangle; Nikki Malcolm, silver medal dressage, second team Canadian Flags, eighth team sorting, seventh bi-rangle; Sydne Wedde, silver medal team Canadian Flags, seventh team sorting; Samantha Packard, silver medal driving; Marissa Condron, silver medal team Canadian Flags; Miranda Caputo, seventh driving, ninth reining. Dallas Bauer and Sharon Strang also competed.

Cheney placer: Kendall Case, bronze medal steer daubing.

Reardan placers: Rebecca Carstens, fourth team sorting; Clara Durheim, fourth team sorting.

Colville entries: Hanna Gotham, Mikala Harris, Holly Maxwell, Cassie Cote.

Golf

The Junior Golf Northwest tournament scheduled for Avondale Golf Course has been rescheduled for June 16, beginning at 2 p.m., to avoid a conflict with Hoopfest, Shelly Christensen announced.

Info: Christensen, (509) 255-6148 or (208) 667-GOLF.

Hockey

The Spokane Chiefs’ community initiative, Chiefs Care, helped raise $181,493 this past season for local nonprofit organizations like the Children’s Miracle Network, the Wounded Warrior Foundation and the Susan G. Komen for the Cure, the team announced.

Letters of intent

Community Colleges of Spokane women’s basketball: Rai Franklin, 5-foot-9 wing from Post Falls, averaged 11 points, five rebounds and three assists per game, was All-Inland Empire League second team; Dominique Pleasants, 5-6 guard from Lake Roosevelt, averaged 10 ppg and three rpg, was All-Central Washington 2B League first-team as a junior and senior and second-team All-State as a senior; Tamar Williams, 5-11 post from Centennial of Boise, averaged 12 ppg and seven rpg and was MVP of her team that finished second in the Idaho 5A state championships.

Montana Northern men’s basketball: Jesse Vaughan, 6-5 forward from Rogers and Shoreline Community College, where he led the team with 26.1 ppg and 8.1 rpg as a sophomore after 16.2 and 6.0 averages as a freshman. Vaughan was first-team All-Greater Spokane League as a senior after leading the Pirates to state for the first time in more than three decades.

North Idaho women’s soccer: Whittni Mundel, 5-7 goalie from Mt. Spokane, had six shutouts as a senior for State 3A-qualifying Wildcats, who were GSL champions twice and regional champions once during her career; Alexandra Rodriguez, goalie from San Jacinto, Calif., a four-year starter whose team was league champion in 2009 and 2010, was league Defensive MVP and first-team all-league as a senior in 2011; Kacey McConagha, defender from Flagstaff, Ariz., a four-year starter who was all-league first team as a senior and played in the state tournament all four of her years, winning it all as a junior.

• Idaho women’s soccer: Marina Siegel, 5-6 goalie from Uffing, Germany, who helped her teams to Bavarian championships in 2009 and 2010 and helped the Bavarian All-Star team win a national title.

Montana women’s track: Shayle Dezellem, heptathlete from Shadle Park and Community Colleges of Spokane, became the fourth woman in NWAACC history to win back-to-back heptathlon titles, following up her 2011 title by placing second in four events to capture the 2012 championship this spring; Bailee Jacka, vaulter/sprinter/jumper from Deer Park, defending State 2A pole vault champion at 10-9 last year who has a PR of 11-7.

Gonzaga women’s tennis: Samantha Polayes, from Morgan Hill, Calif., ranked 118th in the country by TennisRecruiting.net; Melanie Yates, from New Brighton, Minn., ranked 210th by TennisRecruiting.net, who won a UTSA National Open Doubles title in 2010; Franziska Koehler, from Warstein, Germany, who won 15 German singles titles in nearly every age group between 2002-10; Isabell Klingert, from Oberbalbach, Germany, 115th in the U-21 rankings in Germany.

Eastern Washington volleyball: Allie Schumacher, 6-1 outside hitter from Puyallup, Wash., a two-time South Puget League first-team selection and league MVP as a senior, who led her team to fifth place in the State 4A tournament, where she was named all-tournament, and played in the 2011 All-State senior game.

Rocky Mountain football: Jason Jorgensen, 5-11 two-way player from Deer Park, a two-time All-Great Northern League running back and defensive back who was GNL co-MVP in 2012 and selected to play in Washington East-West All-Star game in June.

Rowing

Ben McLandress and John Randall of the Coeur d’Alene Rowing Club placed third in two-man shell at the Northwest Junior Regional Regatta in Vancouver, Wash., on Friday.

McLandress and Randall finished 0.1 seconds ahead of the fourth-pace duo in ideal conditions on Vancouver Lake.

Martin Stacey is the CRC coach.

There are more than 140 races scheduled over three days for the competitors from Washington, Oregon and Idaho.

Soccer

Two Spokane Shadow girls teams picked up championships and a Spokane Elite girls team finished second in the 2012 Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup.

Shadow U-13 Navy won its Division 2 bracket with a 3-1 decision over the Whatcom FC Rangers; Shadow U-17 Navy won its division 2-1 over Washington Premier FC; and Spokane Soccer Club Elite was second in U-11 Division 1, dropping a 1-0 decision to Seattle United.


 
Tags: locally

Click here to comment on this story »





>>