Features

Musicfest Northwest results

Here are some of the results from the recent Musicfest Northwest festival. CM denotes a Certificate of Merit.

May 16

Ballet Division

Class 2, Adjudication, Senior: CM, Gold, Ashley Jeromchek; CM, Silver, Isabella Santos, Nora Swoboda; CM, Jennifer Hansen.

Class 4, Adjudication, Junior B: CM, Chelsea Thronson, Megan Meier.

Piano Division

Class 28, Classical Section, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Isaac Montgomery; CM, Annika Briggs, Lisa (Yujia) Yang.

Class 80, Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Katharine Zorich; Silver, Hannah Georgen.

Class 104, Ensemble, Junior: CM, Gold, The Late Romantics (Anna Thompson, Adalei Dimmel, Angela Lee, Erin Muat); Silver, The McCoy Brothers (Jude McCoy, Seth McCoy): CM (adjudication only), Asian Persuasion (Alex Zhu, D.G. Kim, David Yuan, Gabriel Soileau).

Class 83, Quick Study, Elementary: CM, Gold, Matthew Chen; CM, Silver, Rosie Zhou, Wendy Bai.

Class 102, Ensemble (adjudication only): CM, Double Treble (Bridget Powers-Beggs, Fiona Powers-Beggs).

Class 17, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 9: CM, Silver, Eva Keller, Caleb Montgomery.

Class 73, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Danielle Fernandez, Sara Kirby, Thomas Ewert.

Class 60, Sonata, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Kennadi Hawes, Lisa Schafer; CM, Silver, Anna Munch-Rotolo, Grace Chung, William Fisher; CM, Valeria Aizen, Savannah Cordova, Brigitta Briggs.

Class 46, Impressionist, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section IV, Aaron Wittrock, Silver, Evan Cook.

Class 66, Original Composition, Grades 1-3: CM, Stephen White.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Erin Chaves, Jonathan Baird.

Class 44, Impressionist, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section IV, Gabriel Soileau; CM, Silver, Anna Thompson, Val Wold; CM, Joshua Ross, Kelly Stone, Natalie Williams, Lauren Dvorak, Acea Sands.

Class 69, Original Composition, Grades 10-12: CM, Gold, Daniel White, Alexandra Kraft, Acea Sands.

Class 57, Contemporary, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section IV, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Silver, Gabe Jensen, Emma Leithart; CM, May Lim.

Class 68, Original Composition, Grades 7-9: CM, Gold, Hannah Dierdorff; CM, Silver, Kyle Thiessen.

Class 89, Sight Reading, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Janet Phang.

Class 64, Sonatina, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Olivia Pells; CM, Silver, Maya Phipps.

Class 33, Romantic, Grades 1-3: CM, Brooklyn Brunette, Meredith Montgomery, Hope Storro.

Class 22, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section II, Katharine Zorich; CM, Silver, Sarah Schafer, David Yuan; CM, Milov de Mey, Jazmin Hodge, Laura True.

Class 90, Sight Reading, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Margaret Klein; CM, Silver, Jude McCoy.

Class 84, Quick Study, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Janet Phang; CM, Silver, Sarah Wu; CM, Jasmine Wen.

Class 30, Classical Section, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoffs Section II, Alexander Garza; CM, Silver, Lauren Udlock; CM, Molly Ryan, Gabriella Avakimian.

String Division

Class 26, Open, Intermediate Grades 4-6: CM, Catherine Treis, Evan Thiessen, Dominic Treis.

Class 3, Solo, Level 2: CM, Gold, Grace Chung; CM, Silver, Viktor Black.

Class 27, Open, Intermediate Grades 7-8: CM, Satoka Abo, Alina Haroldsen.

Class 16, Concert Works, Double Concerto or Concert Duo: CM, James Marshall.

Class 32, Open, Kreisler/other romantic miniatures: CM, Nathan Westlund.

Class 24, Open, Elementary Grades 7-8: CM, Joshua Brower.

Voice Division

Class 9, Solo, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Morgan Keene; CM, Silver, Natalya Ferch; CM, Edmund Brown, Hannah Siglin.

Class 18.2, Foreign Language Art Song, Grades 10-12: CM, Gold, Brenna Feeney; CM, Silver, Justin Heftel; CM, Elliana Giampietri.

Class 24, 17th and 18th century Italian, Grade 11: CM, Silver, Kylee Solberg.

Class 19.3, British and American Modern Composers, Grades 11-12: CM, Brenna Feeney.

May 17

Piano Division

Class 78, Concerto, Grades 3-6: CM, Gold, Rebekah Heo; CM, Silver, Justin Cai; CM, Ginny Lou Garabedian, Andrew Irvine, Lisa (Yujia) Yang.

Class 105, Ensemble, Senior (12th Grade and Below): CM, Gold, Te Deum (Regan Siglin, Eun-song Koh); CM, Silver, Dolce Feroce (May Lim, Rebecca Sumner).

Class 65, Sonatina, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Annika Tangvald; CM, Silver, James Marshall; CM, Peter Donegan.

Class 43, Impressionist, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Julie Schafer; CM, Silver, Rachel Tiffany, Seth Lowman.

Class 72, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Anna Adams, Cody Adams, Nathaniel Garza, Preston Walker.

Class 92, Sight Reading, Senior: CM, Gold, Regan Siglin; CM, Silver, Carter Bastian.

Class 51, Contemporary, Grade 6: CM, Gold, May Quang; CM, Silver, Lorelei Dimmel, Lisa (Yujia) Yang; CM, Fiona Powers-Beggs, Michael Lin, Isaac Montgomery, Josie Paulson, Nick Morin, Tyler Hill, Willa King, Jane Tang, Anna Bunzel, Ruth Call, Caleb McKen.

Class 3, Baroque, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Jacob Keyes, Sarah Wu; CM, Silver, Nikola Bezezny, Cole Dinwoodie, Jonah Grieser, Annika Keller, Lucy Yan.

Class 85, Quick Study, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Anna Thompson, Acea Sands; CM, Silver, Emma Thackston, Margaret Klein.

Class 6, Baroque, Grades 7-8: CM, Lisa Schafer, Danek Black.

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Sarah Payne, Robbie Loft, Lance Fairbanks, Jack Nebeker.

Class 59, Sonata, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Caleb Hindman; CM, Silver, Hunter Hansen, Anna Nowland; CM, Madeline Walker, Thomas Loftus.

Class 73, Open, Grade 7-8: CM, Emma Adams, Alice Burchett.

Class 35, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Lisa Yang; Silver, Luke Denke.

Class 5, Baroque, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Annika Briggs, Nathanael Jo; CM, John Conner.

Adjudicators Choice Section I: Sarah Schafer.

Adjudicators Choice Section II: Onew Lee.

Adjudicators Choice Section III: Gabe Jensen.

Adjudicators Choice Section IV: Jonathan Alwine.

Margie May Ott Piano Award: Sarah Schafer.

Tony Castillo Memorial Scholarship Award: Daniel White, Milov de Mey.

String Division

Class 29, Open, Grades 11-12: CM, Jake Willard, Patrick Worthey.

Class 8, Concerto, Level 3: CM, Gold, Satoka Abo; CM, Silver, Alex Choe; CM, Jun Kang, Casey Baik.

Class 102, Chamber Music, Grades 9-12: CM, Ragazze Accesa (Bridget Scoles, Madison Vanderwall).

Class 2, Solo, Level 1: CM, Gold, Rebekah Heo, Danek Black; CM, Silver, Dana Lu.

Voice Division

Class 4, Light Opera/Operetta Aria, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Joseph Hall; CM, Silver, Morgan Kenne, Catherine Jacobs; CM, Natalya Ferch, Abigail Graham, Katie Kehler, Abigail Bennett.

Class 102, Ensemble, Grades 9-12: CM, Fresh (Mikaela Bosnar, Becky Herron, Megan Tiffany, Sara Moore).

Adjudicators Choice Award: Cynthia Bauder.

Sister Marietta Coyle Vocal Studies Award: Elliot Matheny.

May 18

Piano Division

Class 103, Ensemble, Upper Intermediate: CM, Gold, Parada Sisters (Michelle Parada, Sarah Parada); CM, Silver, Handel Quartet (Erin Chaves, Anne Farley, Maya LeBar, McKenna Susemiehl), J Z Duo (Zachary Ziegler, Peter Johnson).

Class 71, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Jaden Spitz, Jo Jo Spitz, Nick Bailey, Gina Hill, Evelina Kopets, Grace Wang, Jeslyn Cai, Grace Gilbert, Kevin Pfeffer, Ethan Wu.

Class 86, Quick Study, Junior: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Kennadi Hawes.

Class 34, Romantic, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Jasmine Wen; CM, Silver, Nicola Brzezny, Matthew Chen, Sarah Wu; CM, Riley Hildebrand, Annabelle Hock, Gracelyn Stensland, Camryn Hawes, Isabella Kamprath, Rachel Fullmer, Trisha Boonpongmanee, Annie Shen, Payton Vorpahl.

Class 4, Baroque, Grade 5: CM, Gold, Deanna Dwyer; CM, Silver, Jasmine Wen; CM, Inthat Boonpongmanee, Dyra Fowler, Isabella Kamprath.

Class 77, Open, Adult: CM, Cathy Brown.

Class 50, Contemporary, Grade 5: CM, Gold, Sabrina Wang; CM, Silver, Deanna Dwyer, Madison Pelland; CM, Iavis Kopets, Si Qi He.

Class 52, Contemporary, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Danek Black; CM, Silver, Isabella Mesenbrink, Luke Irvine, Thomas Loftus, Anne Fields, Caleb Hindman.

Class 87, Quick Study, Senior: CM, Gold, May Lim; CM, Silver, Garrison Colvin.

Class 61, Sonatina, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Peter Yu; CM, Silver, Matthew Chen, Wendy Bai, Nicola Brzezny, Annabelle Hock.

Class 62, Sonatina, Grade 5: CM, Lori Feng, Egret Jin, Sean Li, Madison Pelland, Inthat Boonpongmanee, Sabrina Wang.

Class 53, Contemporary, Grade 8: CM, Mackenzie Hock.

Class 49, Contemporary, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Jacob Keyes; CM, Silver, Sarah Wu, Wendy Bai, Helen Gao; CM, Trisha Boonpongmanee, Talitha Call, Areena Solodyankin, Emmanuel Lo, Nicola Brzezny.

Class 63, Sonatina, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Hunter Moses; CM, Silver, Josie Paulson, Roman Morelli.

String Division

Class 11, Open Concerto, Grades 7-8: CM, Alex Choe.

Class 22, Open, Elementary Through Grade 3: CM, Jeslyn Cai, Tess Keyes, Helen Garabedian, Grace Keyes.

Class 23, Open, Elementary Grades 4-6: CM, Madeleine Feola, Alexis Yeoh.

Class 6, Concerto, Level 1: CM, Gold, Christopher Park; CM, Silver, Willa King.

Voice Division

Class 7, Solo, Grade 7: CM, Gold, Anna Nowland; CM, Silver, Alissa Kolosnitsyn; CM, Britni Copley, Brittany Mendoza-Pena.

Class 21, 17th and 18th Century Italian, Grade 8: CM, Nicole Harris, Caitlin McLennan.

Class 8, Solo, Grade 8: CM, Gold, Meredith Plagerman; CM, Silver, Taylor Yamane; CM, Rebecca Calloway, LaShea Roylance, Devyn Marie Seier.

Class 16, Open, Grades 11-12: CM, Whitney Marshall.

Class 17, Open, College and Adult: CM, Hannah Cuviello.



Click here to comment on this story »



Blogs

Which holiday honors Native Americans?

The Spokane City Council will probably spend part of Monday’s meeting arguing whether changing Columbus Day to “Indigenous Peoples Day” is an exercise in cultural sensitivity or political correctness. In ...



North Idaho hiking, paddling trips continue

GROUP TRIPS -- Hiking, paddling and birding in the Panhandle are featured in the 10th annual Summer Adventure Series of group outings led by the Idaho Conservation League. The 10 ...


Weekend Wild Card — 8.27-28.16

High school and college football are here, so we can no longer pretend. Summer is going, going, almost gone. Yet, the weather remains nice. And the tourists are about to ...



Where does the money go?

sponsored You’ve probably heard of co-ops: food co-ops, childcare co-ops, housing co-ops, energy co-ops.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile