May 31, 2012 in News

Prep all-league teams

 
Colin Mulvany photoBuy this photo

2012 All-GSL Boys Track. Front row (left to right): Matthew Fry (University), Nathan Weitz (Shadle Park), Danny Brunner (University), Adrian Bonner (University), Austin Pruitt (Central Valley), Evan Maack (Mead), Austin Stone (Mead), Blas� Neumann (Mead), David Blue (North Central). Back row: Zack Bruce (University), Eddie Gonzalez (University), Parker Bowden (Central Valley), Mark Seely (Central Valley), Carson Fuller (Ferris), Josh Syrotchen (Lewis and Clark), Gunnar Kayser (Mead), Damon Unland (Ferris), Austin Upmeyer (University), Brennan Schon (Lewis and Clark), Lewis and Clark coach Bret Bohlen. Not pictured: Wes Bailey (Mead).
(Full-size photo)(All photos)

Baseball

Greater Spokane

Po.Name, schoolYr.
PNick Bettinson, ShadleSr.
PDavid Machtolf, G-PrepSr.
PJustin Blatner, G-PrepSo.
PZac Regel, MeadSo
INFBlake Bozett, FerrisSr.
INFSkyler Lookabill, MeadSr.
INFTucker Hoch, MeadSr.
INFDan Whittaker, NCJr.
INFEvan Douglas, ShadleSo.
OFRyan Leone, CVSr.
OFTaylor Jones, FerrisSr.
OFJordan McGowan, MeadJr.
OFBlake Phebus, ShadleJr.
OFDerek Walker, U-HiSr.
1BBrandon Costello, MeadSr.
CDane Crater, MeadJr.
UAlex Jondal, FerrisSo.
DHAnthony Gosline, G-PrepSo.

Co-MVP: Nick Sagendorf, Sr., Mead, Travis Key, Sr., Ferris.

Coach of the year: Jason Reich, Mead

Second team: Pitchers - Michael Renner, Sr., Ferris; Austin Sturgis, Sr. U-Hi; Justin Jesberger, Sr. Mead; Garrett Hoffnagle, Jr.; Mt. Spokane, Wyatt Mills, Jr.; G-Prep. Infielders - Trevor Cook, Sr.; CV, Ben Goodwin, Sr. Ferris; Malhon Houk, Sr., Mead; Tyler Huck, Jr.; Mt. Spokane; Kane Ulrich, Jr.; G-Prep. Outfielders - Andres Morales, Sr.; CV; Darian Barlow, Jr.; Mead, Seth Wolfe, Sr.; NC, Zach Day, Fr., Rogers; Austin Stannard, So., U-Hi. First base - Matt Miller, Sr., G-Prep. Catcher - Zach Bonneau, Jr., G-Prep. Utility - Tucker Sanford, Sr., Mt. Spokane. DH - Kelly Fitzpatrick, Sr., Mt. Spokane.

Great Northern

Po.Name, schoolYr.
PAdam Paulson, Medical LakeJr.
PMatt Peterson, PullmanJr.
PJ.T. Phelan, East ValleySo.
PJoey Copeland, East ValleyJr.
1BHarry Wells, West ValleySr.
INFJeremy Druffel, PullmanSr.
INFGage Burland, East ValleySo.
INFMickey Smith, ClarkstonSr.
OFTaylor VanVleck, West ValleyJr.
OFBailey Sinner, ClarkstonJr.
OFDakota Torkelson, CheneySr.
DHDePaul Blunt, ClarkstonSo.
UHunter Wells, West ValleyJr.

MVP: Jeremy Alderman, Cheney, Sr.

Coach of the year: John Phelan, East Valley. Second team: Beau Magnuson, Clarkston, P, So.; Frank Terhaar, West Valley, P, Sr.; Justin Cillay, Pullman, P, Jr.; Dominic Bonilla, Cheney, C, Fr.; Spenser Rassier, Cheney, 1B, Sr.; Derek Lane, West Valley, INF, Sr.; Drew Henry, Cheney, INF, Sr.; Nick Wright, Clarkston, INF, Sr.; Taylor Watkins, East Valley, OF, Jr.; Josh Maio, Cheney, OF, Sr.; Chris Cronican, Clarkston, OF, Jr.; Zac Druffel, Pullman, DH, Jr.; Weston Dotson, East Valley, U, Sr.

Northeast A

Name, schoolYr.
James Mitchell, LakesideSr.
Spencer Douglas, NewportSr.
Cody Sweat, ChewelahSr.
JR Henry, ColvilleSr.
Sam Sprague, ColvilleSr.
Michael Rapp, NewportSr.
Bryce Weatherall, RiversideJr.
Dillon Bigler, Chewelah,Sr.
Brandon Smith, ChewelahJr.
Daniel Knowles, LakesideJr.
Weston Hardan, RiversideSr.
Calvin Connall, ChewelahSr.

MVP: Mitch Vander Lind, Freeman

Coach of the year: Matt Sullivan, Lakeside. Second team: Clayton Panzeri, Sr., Freeman; Caleb Wiebe , Jr., Chewelah; Chris Noonan, Jr., Lakeside; Josh Judd, Sr., Lakeside; Ryan Rapp , So., Newport; Dalton Streibeck, Sr., Colville; Ben Zakheim , Sr., Freeman; Zach Warlick, Sr., Lakeside; Matt Doyle , Sr., Freeman; Derek Smith, Jr., Chewelah; Tucker Anderson, Fr., Lakeside; Kinner Blum, Sr., Lakeside.

Northeast 2B

David Yoppini, Northwest Christian

Tyler Vining, Kettle Falls

John Mellor, Colfax

Jaime Bledsoe, Colfax

Brady Elis, Colfax

Dylan Hartz, Lind-Ritzville

Palmer Phillips, Lind-Ritzville

Jake Dewald, Lind-Ritzville

Nathan Sorci, Reardan

Dylan Salsbury, Liberty

MVP: Jake Dewald, Lind-Ritzville

Coach of the year: Jason Aldrich, Lind-Ritzville.

Second team: Gavin Clayton, Northwest Christian; Jack Shannon, Northwest Christian; Nathan Disque, Kettle Falls; Logan Cook, Kettle Falls; Patrick Jacobs, Colfax; Connor VanPevenage, Davenport; Aaron Hayes, Lind-Ritzville; Bryson O’Neil, Lind-Ritzville; Tyler Fredrick, Lind-Ritzville

Southeast 2B

NameSchoolYr
Zach BartlowW-PSr.
Colton BickelhauptDaytonSr.
Spencer CordeiroDeSalesSr.
Will DedicTORSr.
Joe DuehnDeSalesJr.
David HerzogW-PJr.
Anthony HinksonTC PrepJr.
Avery HurstAsotinSr.
Logan HoeftDeSalesJr.
Seth MartinAsotinJr.
Robert McIntoshAsotinSr.
Brandon PetersonLiberty Chr.Jr.
Cameron RichmanDeSalesFr.
Lowden SmithDaytonSo.
Corbin SteeleLiberty Chr.Jr.

Southeast 1B

NameSchoolYr.
Bricyn AbdulColtonSr.
Eric HinesTouchetSr.
Elias MartinezTouchetSo.
Jose MartinezTouchetJr.
Austin MeyerColtonFr.
Nate OrtizTouchetJr.
Octavio PreciadoTouchetJr.
Jake RiednerColtonSr.
Ryan SmithPomeroyJr.
Jake StraughanColtonSo.
Josh StraughanColtonSr.
Nick TewaltPomeroySr.

Northeast 1B North

Jamie Zerck, Curlew

Derrick Bluff, Cusick

Daulton Burk, Northport

Jeremiah Johnson, Northport

Josh Konkler, Northport

Brandon Hedrick, Northport

Adam Leonard, Republic

Avery Miller, Selkirk

Matt Emerson, Selkirk

MVP: Daulton Burke, Northport

Coach of year: Don Baribault, Northport

Northeast 1B South

Drew Isaak, ACH

Derek Isaak, ACH

Jordan Ping, ACH

Jared King, Odessa-Harrington

Cade Weber, Odessa-Harrington

Stetson Sanford, Odessa-Harrington

Justin Hunt, Odessa-Harrington

Sam South, St. Michael’s

Levi Grolund, Wilbur-Creston

MVP: Jared King, Odessa-Harrington

Coach of the year: Bruce Todd, Odessa-Harrington

Softball

Greater Spokane

Po.NameSchool
PCarli RiordanCV
PKatelyn BaumanMtS
CKodee KinderMead
CEmily EbaughNC
IFCarissa SdaoCV
IFJulia RamboGP
IFAlana NormanSP
IFAbby RiccoMtS
IFKaitlyn HugginsMead
IFMackenzie KutzMead
IFHailey WesselmanU-Hi
OFAshlynn BocookMead
OFTamiya TisdaleNC
OFBrittany ConnorU-Hi
OFAlyssa HallU-Hi
OFRyelynn MendozaU-Hi
DHMacKinzie HoilandLC
UMackenzie ViaGP

MVP: Brittany Hecker, U-Hi

Coach of the Year: Jon Schuh, U-Hi

Assistant coach of the year: Steve Bagdon, Mead Second team: Michelle Strauss, P, Ferris; Hannah Beloved, P, Mead; Jaime Birch, C, University; McKenzie Shea, C, Central Valley; Taylor Morales, INF, University; Kendra Pierce, INF, Ferris; Sarina McKee, INF, Gonzaga Prep; Tia Pau, INF, Central Valley; Kilee Brown, INF, North Central; Sandra Cleveland, INF, University; Sage Scheiwiller, INF, Lewis and Clark; Ashley Ayala, OF, Mead; Taylor Wayman, OF, Central Valley; Haley Summer, OF, Lewis and Clark; Kaitlyn Richards, OF, Central Valley; Christie Tombari, OF, Gonzaga Prep; Brittney Gately, DH, Shadle Park; Sammy Beemer, Util., Lewis and Clark.

Great Northern

Po.Name, schoolYr.
PKelli Peckham, WVSr.
PMandy McDowell, CheSr.
CKatelyn Sage, WVSo.
1BAmy Anderson, CheSo.
INFBailey Castor, WVJr.
INFGracie Pitts, CheSr.
INFCorinna Maestas, ClkSr.
INFNatalie Noble, WVFr.
OFCassie Finn, WVJr.
OFJackie Noble, WVJr.
OFAlex Lopez, EVSr.
OFSierra Vijarro, CheSr.
UKelsey Yake-Fisk, MLSr.
UNicole Lane, CheSr.
ULexi Thelen, ClkSr.

MVP: Brooklyn Robinson, WV, Sr.

Coach of the year: Paul Cooley, WV.

Second team: Pitchers - Bailey Towey, Cheney, So.; Jackie Lucas, East Valley, Fr. Catcher – Samee Silvieus, Cheney, Sr. 1B - Jess Mitchell, West Valley, Jr. Infield – Alisha Perez, Deer Park, Sr.; Sierra Port, Clarkston, Jr.; Katie Bethel, Cheney, Jr.; Hannah Herndon, East Valley, Jr. Outfield – Zoe Knopes, Clarkston, So.; Kieona Williams, Cheney, Sr.; Samantha Jacobs, East Valley, Jr.; Allie Druffel, Pullman, Sr. Utility – Andrea Waller, Clarkston, Jr.; Hunter Allen, East Valley, Sr.; Dakota Wickard, Pullman, Jr.

Northeast A

Name, schoolYr.
Vanessa Ahrendt, LakesideSr.
Miranda Brittos, LakesideJr.
Cassie Cote, ColvilleSr.
Alexandra Douglas, NewportFr.
April Hinds, ColvilleSo.
Taylor Kellum, ColvilleJr.
Kati McKinney, RiversideSr.
LaVonne Smith, ChewelahSr.
Nikki Tiffany, LakesideJr.
Tasji Urhausen, ColvilleSr.

Pitcher of the year: Jolene Rogers, Colville, Sr. Offensive player of the year: Savannah Rolson, Lakeside, Sr. Defensive player of the year: Jammie Madonna, Colville, Jr. Coach of the year: Mandy Sumner, Colville

Second team: McKenna Cabbage, So., Colville; Leanna Carr, Jr., Colville; Jacy Hunt, Jr., Riverside; Chaleigh Kirkwood, So., Newport; Kirsten Kyllo, Jr., Lakeside; Taylor Sheldon, Jr., Lakeside; Josie Schultz, Fr., Freeman; Brielle Supanchick, Jr., Riverside; Jessica Wittmeyer, So., Colville.

Bi-County 2B

NameSchoolYr
Hannah HustadNW ChristianSo.
Amy HickmanColfaxSr.
Ali LillengreenReardanSr.
Jordyn SolidayLiberty Fr.
Lauren MooreColfaxSr.
Taylor SmithSpringdaleJr.
Kristin McInellyKettle FallsJr.
Maranda BrantleyDavenportSr.
Rachel RobinsonColfaxJr.
Catty HentgesL-R/SpragueSr.

MVP: Hannah Hustad, Northwest Christian

Coach of the Year: Terry Eng, Colfax

Second team: D’ylaine Robertson, Kettle Falls, Sr.; CC Biel, Northwest Christian, Sr.; Emily Owens, Kettle Falls, So.; Taylor Larson, Colfax, So.; Hannah Chaffin, Northwest Christian, Jr.; Jamie Payne, Reardan, Sr.; Brittney Ste. Marie, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Sr.; Hayden Smith, Northwest Christian, Jr.; Nevada Van Komen, Reardan, Sr.

Southeast 2B

Name School Yr.
Dionna BakerW-PSr.
Sarah CroskreyLiberty Chr.So.
Hailey GoenenW-PSr.
Sam HartingDaytonJr.
Mary HoppesTC PrepSo.
Jalisa JoseAsotinSr.
Molli LeskoDeSalesFr.
Ashlyn LyonsDeSalesSo.
Alleyson LyonsDeSales8
Briann MaleyTORSr.
Cheyane NelsonAsotinSr.
Jennifer NicholsW-PJr.
Victoria NunezTC PrepSo.
Kiersten PetersonLiberty Chr.Fr.
Sarah PhillipsDaytonFr.
Shelby SmithDaytonSr.

Southeast 1B

NameSchoolYr.
Nicole BrownTouchetSr.
Kaitlyn DruffelTouchetJr.
Megan HeitstamanColtonSr.
Mickaila MartinGarfield-Pal.Sr.
Haley MoserColtonSr.
Taylor NilsonColtonSr.
Chandler PfaffGarfield-Pal.Sr.
Alex SasserTouchetSr.
Sam Smith PomeroySr.
Terrie TaylorGarfield-Pal.Sr.
Kirsten WarnerTouchetJr.
Erin Weber ColtonSr.

Northeast 1B North

Courtney Holter, Selkirk

Kirbi Anderson, Selkirk

RaeAnn McCullim, Selkirk

Jessika Reiber, Selkirk

Taylor Bell, Curlew

Lindsey Gibson, Curlew

Brittany Adamson, Cusick

Haley Adams, Cusick

Stephanie Verzone, Republic

Player of year: Courtney Holter, Selkirk. Coaches of the year: Selkirk

Northeast 1B South

Lyndsey McCartney, Wilbur-Creston

Sierra Camp, Wilbur-Creston

Becky Raynor, St. Michael’s

Brittani Urann, St. Michael’s

Bella Durazo, St. Michael’s

Madeline Isaak, ACH

Julianna Hughes, ACH

Karlee Martin, ACH

Fiona Jorgensen, ACH

Player of Year: Madeline Isaak, ACH

Coach of the year: Nicole Evans

Golf

Greater Spokane girls

PlayerTeamYr.
Megan HaaseLCSr.
Sydney KerstenLCSr.
Savana BezdicekMt. SpoSr.
Lydia KimMeadFr.
Sierra KerstenLCFr.
Kristen HansenMeadSr.

Most Valuable Player: Sierra Bezdicek, Mt. Spokane, So. Co-coach of the year: Michelle Grafos, LC; Eleen Northcutt, Mt. Spokane.

Second team: Nicole Berg, Ferris, Jr.; Lindsey Dotson, G-Prep, Jr.; Maddy Underwood, Mead, Jr.; Katie Larson, LC, Jr.; Kassidy Krug, LC, So.; Bridgid Rypien, NC, Sr.

Greater Spokane boys

PlayerTeamYr.
Tanner ComesFerrisFr.
Nick ThurstonMt. SpoJr.
Eric AnsettFerrisSo.
John-Michael LarsonLCSr.
Tye MorrisonMt. SpoSr.
Evan DyarMeadSr.

Most Valuable Player: Stephen Thoen, Mead, Jr. Coach of the year: Greg Schultz, Mt. Spokane

Second team: Dakota Pearce, CV, Sr.; Carson Fuhs, LC, Jr.; Danny Menri, CV, Sr.; Joel Christensen, CV, Sr.; Zack Spencer, Mt. Spokane, Jr.; Austin Billeter, Mt. Spokane, Sr.; Typer McQuilkin, Mt. Spokane, Sr.

Great Northern girls

NameTeamYr.
Erin Wallman East ValleyJr.
Selena Lewis Deer ParkSr.
Drew Petroske Deer ParkSr.
Steffi Cunningham CheneySo.
Allison Rummer Deer ParkJr.
Nicole Welter PullmanFr

Most Valuable Player: Erin Wallman.

Second team: Becky Birchett, Pullman, Jr.; Allie Brown, Cheney, Sr.; Bryce Knaeble, East Valley, Jr.; Olivia Kromm, Pullman, Jr.; Stephanie Olson, East Valley, Sr.; Shyann Morton, Cheney, So.

Great Northern boys

NameTeamYr.
Tyler Carlson Clarkston Sr.
Michael Baldeck ClarkstonSo.
Joe Baldeck ClarkstonFr.
Ryan Brown East ValleyFr.
AJ BarndtClarkstonSo.
Brian Martin Pullman Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Tyler Carlson

Second team: Koushik Dutta, Pullman, Sr.; Tyler Mauer, Cheney. Jr.; Donovan Snyder, Deer Park, Jr.; Reid McPherson, Pullman, Jr.; Nick Hilzendeger, Cheney, Jr.; Patrick Old, Pullman, Fr.

Northeast A boys

NameSchoolYr
Gage AndersonNewportJr.
Clint LongChewelahFr.
Sheldon MaulFreemanSr.
Josh OlsonChewelahJr.
Sam ArtzisColvilleFr.
Jake SwangerLakesideJr.
Nate YockeyLakesideFr.

MVP: Ryan Newcomb, Lakeside, Sr.

Northeast A girls

NameSchoolYr
Megan RayColvilleSr.
Courtney WieseNewportJr.
Morgan SemtnerLakesideJr.
Morgan FarringerChewelahSo.
Haley HubbardColvilleSr.

MVP: Alyssa Maine, Freeman, Sr.

Tennis

Greater Spokane boys

Luke Brittan, Lewis and Clark

Jacob Conant, Central Valley

Trevor Fennessy, Ferris

Tom Geranios, Ferris

Chase Klingel, Lewis and Clark

John Kraft, Gonzaga Prep

Connor Larkin, Mt. Spok

Mark Romano, Gonzaga Prep

TJ Westre, Mead

Tyler Wilson, Lewis and Clark

Player of the year: Alex Marcinkowski, Gonzaga Prep

Second team: Isacc Ko, Shadle Park; Josh Lewis, Gonzaga Prep; Robert Robinson, Rogers; Noah Schwab, Mead; Daniel Sheppard, Gonzaga Prep; Alek Siok, Ferris; Jordan Strandness, Lewis and Clark; Ryan Wagstaff, Mead; Matt Williams, Lewis and Clark; Kenny Woodhead, Lewis and Clark

Greater Spokane girls

Olivia Atkins, Mt. Spokane

Jessie Barth, University

Mary Carpenter, Gonzaga Prep

Sarah Letsch, Shadle Park

Chelsea Motzer, Mead

Megan Rindlisbacher, Central Valley

Katie Rohr, University

Charlotte Schmitz, Central Valley

Hayley Strandness, Lewis and Clark

Austen Tullis, Mead

Player of the year: Leslie Ho, Central Valley

Second team: Samantha Block, Central Valley; Sena Burchak, University; Kasey Clark, Central Valley; Mika D’Amico, Central Valley; Chelsea Heimbigner, Lewis and Clark; Emily Ryan, Gonzaga Prep; Rachel Smith, Lewis and Clark; Emily Thies, Gonzaga Prep; Maddie Weaver, Lewis and Clark; Leah Whurst, Mt. Spokane

Great Northern boys

Ryan Adams, Clarkston

Vince Hewett, Clarkston

Blake Andrews, Medical Lake

Ishmael Teshome, Medical Lake

Jake Wesselman, Medical Lake

Mitchell Tang, Pullman

Jamison Simanson, Pullman

Joseph Chung, Pullman

Chris Meyers, West Valley

Connor Haide, West Valley

MVP: Drew Adams, Clarkston

Coach of the Year: Leroy LeMaster, Medical Lake

Great Northern girls

Ashley Meyers, Clarkston

Kristin Kirking, Clarkston

Stephanie Her, Pullman

Hannah Adams, Pullman

Brittani Harvey, Pullman

Shayla Robinson, Pullman

Katelynn Smedley, Cheney

Callie Hanson, East Valley

Veronika Dederer, West Valley

Raquel Alsept, Medical Lake

MVP: KC McConnell, Clarkston

Coach of the Year: Ed Anegon, Pullman

Northeast A boys

NameSchoolYr
Stephen RyanLakesideSr.
Tyler PotterRiversideSr.
Jacob BarnesRiversideSr.
JordanWarneckeFreemanJr.
Thomas RustinLakesideJr.

Doubles MVP: Tyler Monasmith, Chewelah, Sr.; David Vilchiz, Chewelah, Sr.

Singles co-MVP: Travis Campbell, Freeman, Sr.; George Brambilla, Riverside, Sr.

Northeast A girls

NameTeamYr
Erin LittleColvilleSr.
Becka KennyChewelahJr.
Bethany KofmehlChewelahJr.
Sydney SprayRiversideFr.
Andie OlsonFreemanJr.
Tessa MooreColvilleJr.
Kailyn GadyFreemanJr.
Katie SchmidlkoferLakesideSr.

Doubles MVP: Susie Aguirre, Lakeside, Sr.; Nicky March, Lakeside, Sr.

Singles co-MVP: Liselotte Doggen, Colville, Sr.

Coach of the year: Aimee Macosky, Lakeside

Soccer

Greater Spokane

Po.Name, schoolYr.
GCody Lang, LCSr.
DCody Percival, U-HiSr.
DDane Lennon, LCSr.
DAndy Pybus, MeadSr.
DParker Button, Mt. SpokaneJr.
MFAlex Hakes, MeadSr.
MFCory Ames, LCSr.
MFLucas Schneidmiller, CVSr.
MFJosh Navin, U-HiSr.
FJared Fretheim, MeadSr.
FClayton Paull, FerrisJr.

Defensive MVP: Chris Stokesbary, CV, Sr.

Offensive MVP: Corey Taisey, Mead, Sr.

Coach of the year: Kevin Houston, Mead

Second team: G - Eric Bjerkestrand, Mead, Jr.; Defenders - Chase Marshall, CV, Jr., Logan Parr, Ferris, Jr.; Harrison Covey, GP, Sr.; Ben Thompson, LC, So. Midfielders - Jake Gilbertson, Mead, Sr.; Nolan Eldridge, Mead, So.; Jake Wagner, Ferris, Jr.; Alex Renz, CV, Sr. Forwards - Nick Doran, LC, Sr.; Jack Gularte, Mt. Spokane, So.

Great Northern

Po.Name, schoolYr.
GJoe Scott, CheneyJr.
DBrandon Morscheck, EVSr.
DKyle Spangenburg, PullmanSr.
DEvan Cook, CheneySr.
DKurtis Kanenwische, EVJr.
MFBrandon Babinski, WVSr.
MFMalte Lange, PullmanSr.
MFCJ Skillingstad, CheneySr.
MFDustin Ferger, East ValleySr.
FAdam Talley, East ValleyJr.
FMike Kelly, PullmanSr.
FForester Seipp, CheneySr.

Offensive MVP: C. J. Skillingstad, Cheney

Defensive MVP: Brandon Morscheck, East Valley.

Coach of the year: Mark Kiver, Cheney

Second team: G – Sean West, Clarkston, Sr. Defenders – Steven Staniforth, Deer Park, Sr.; Aaron Guz, Clarkston, Jr.; Matt Kelly, Pullman, Sr.; Joel Linafelter, Medical Lake, Sr. Midfielders – Cameron Flynn, Clarkston, Jr.; Bridger Peres, East Valley, Sr.; Dylan Havey, Pullman, Sr.; Mica Well, Cheney, So. Forwards – Randall Harris, West Valley, Sr.; Matt Konkel, Pullman, Jr.; Taylor Satcher, Medical Lake, Sr.

Northeast A

NameSchoolYr
Levi CollinsRiversideSr.
Phillip BehrendNewportSr.
Carl JohnstonColvilleSo.
Magnus JohansenColvilleJr.
Nick BroderiusLakesideSr.
Eric PersonNewportJr.
Sam JarvisLakesideSr.
Aaron JonesLakesideJr.
Inthat WuthaphanitColvilleJr.
Hayden RozelleRiversideSr.
Mitch CuppLakesideSr.

MVP: Nevin Thompson, Colville

Co-coach of the year: Dave Rarick, Colville; Mike Reeder, Lakeside

Track and field

Greater Spokane girls

EvtName, schoolYr
100Savannah Hoekstra, CVSo.
200Savannah Hoekstra, CV So.
400Kayla Leland, GPSo.
800Katie Morris, SPSr.
1600Katie Knight, NCJr.
3200Katie Knight, NCJr.
100HTiara Pajimola, SPSr.
300HTiara Pajimola, SPSr.
JavelinGianna Damiano, MtSSr.
400RKelsey Mix, Sr.;

Kylie Drynan, So.;

Tymen Grant, Sr.;

Malia Maack, So. (Mead)

800RAshlee Pedersen, So.;

Jasmine Bethely, Jr.;

Kannadie Clute, Jr.;

Katie Nilsson, So. (MtS)

1600RMegan Murphy, So.;

Nicole Ecklund, Jr.;

Deja Svastisalee, So.;

Katie Knight, Jr. (NC)

HJMariah Cunningham, CV So.
PVCourtney Bray, MtSJr.
LJAmanda Konynenbelt, SP So.
TJHannah Hudson, LCJr.
SPCourtney Hutchinson, MeadJr.
DiscusMeaghan Nelson, MeadSr.

Thrower: Courtney Hutchinson, Mead

Sprinter: Savannah Hoekstra, CV

Distance: Katie Knight, NC

Jumper: Mariah Cunningham, CV

Coach of The Year: Dennis Mcguire, CV

Second team:

100: Kayla Leland, So., G-Prep. 200: Olivia Ellis, Fr., Lewis and Clark. 400: Kylie Drynan, So., Mead. 800: Brooklin Young, Jr., Mt Spokane. 1600: Katie Morris, Sr., Shadle Park. 3200: Alexandra Moore, Jr., Central Valley. 100H: Megan Davis, Sr., Ferris. 300H: Deja Svastisalee, So., North Central.

400R: Central Valley, Rachel Backsen, Jr., Michelle Nemeth, Jr., Kayla Tucker, Jr., Hoekstra, Savannah So. 800R: Shadle Park - Rashae Williams, So., Hannah Bokma, Sr., Tiara Pajimola, Sr., Amanda Konynenbelt, So. 1600R: Central Valley-Allison Jordan, Sr., Rachel Backsen, Jr., Michele Nemeth, Jr., Madison Hovren, Fr.

Javelin: Roni Dringle, Sr., Central Valley. High jump: Tierra White, So., Rogers. Pole vault: Cadie Pratt, Jr., Mead. Long jump: Kennadie Clute, Jr., Mt Spokane, and Mariah Cunningham, So., Central Valley. Triple jump: Amanda Konynenbelt, So., Shadle Park. Shot put: Tanisha Whitsett, Sr., University. Discus: Emily Flynn, Sr., University.

Greater Spokane boys

EvtName, schoolYr.
100Wes Bailey, MeadSr.
200Wes Bailey, MeadSr.
400Wes Bailey, MeadSr.
800Matthew Fry, U-HiSr.
1600Nathan Weitz, SPSr.
3200Nathan Weitz, SPSr.
110HParker Bowden, CVFr.
300HDavid Blue, NCJr.
HJEddie Gonzalez, U-HiJr.
PVBlasé Neumann, MeadJr.
LJZachary Bruce, U-HiSr.
TJMark Seely, CVSr.
SPDamon Unland, FerrisJr.
DiscusJoshua Syrotchen, LCSr.
JavCarson Fuller, FerrisSr.
400REvan Maach, Sr.;

Austin Stone, Jr.;

Wes Bailey, Sr.;

Kayser Gunnar, Jr. (Mead)

1600RMatthew Fry, Sr.;

Adrian Bonner, Jr.;

Danny Brunner, Jr.;

Austin Upmeyer, Jr. (U-Hi)

*100Austin Pruitt, CVSr.
*200Austin Pruitt, CVSr.
*400Austin Pruitt, CVSr.
*1600Austin Pruitt, CVSr.

* Wheelchair

Thrower: Joshua Syrotchen, LC

Sprinter: Wes Bailey, Mead

Distance: Nathan Wietz, Shadle

Jumper: Brennan Schon, LC

Coach of the Year: Bret Bohlen, LC

Second team:

100: Alex Tullos, Ferris, Jr. 200: Coleton Fitzgerald, Lewis and Clark, So. 400: Coleton Fitzgerald, Lewis and Clark, So. 800: Keith Williams, North Central, Jr. 1600: Keith Williams, North Central, Jr. 3200: Kai Wilmot, North Central, So. 100 H: Sam Johnson, Mead, So. 300 H: Ryan Herrera, Ferris, Sr.

High jump: Brennan Schon, Lewis and Clark, Jr. Pole vault: Jay Alexander, University, Jr. Long jump: Brennan Schon, Lewis and Clark, Jr. Triple jump: Isaiah Troutt, Ferris, So. Shot put: JJ Talafili, Central Valley, Sr. Discus: Damon Unland, Ferris, Jr. Javelin: Sam Hilmes, Mead, Sr.

400R: Lewis and Clark – Deandre Williams, Jr.; Alex McClendon, Sr.; Coleton Fitzgerald, So., Brennan Schon, Jr. 1600R: North Central – Kiel Rhodes, Sr.; David Blue, Jr.; Jake Hoffman, Jr.; Keith Williams, Jr.

Great Northern girls

EvtName, schoolYr.
100Nikole Ball, DPSr.
200Amarah Nicholson, MLFr.
400Janessa Day, CheJr.
800Alyssa Harmon, EVJr.
1600Sanne Holland, CheJr.
3200Sanne Holland, CheJr.
100HJamie Weisner, ClkSr.
300HJamie Weisner, ClkSr.
JavJamie Weisner, ClkSr.
400RAlison Ruygrok,

Bailee Jack,

Nikole Ball,

Shelby Eide (DP)

800RKendall Dunn,

Katie McGourin,

Chae Brown,

Janessa Day (Che)

1600RKendall Dunn,

Katie McGourin,

Kelsey Schwendiman,

Janessa Day (Che)

HJJamie Weisner, ClkSr.
PVErin Clark, CheSr.
LJAnna Guo, PulJr.
TJCourtney

Schwendiman, Che

So.
SPDarbi Dobson, EVJr.
DiscusDarbi Dobson, EVJr.

Coach of the Year: Tom Stralser, Cheney

Second team:

100: Amarah Nicholson, Medical Lake, Fr. 200: Sydney Sol, East Valley, Fr. 400: Amarah Nicholson. 800: Kelsey Schwendiman, Cheney, Fr. 1600: Kelsey Schwendiman. 3200: Mariah Benton, Cheney, So. 100 hurdles: Lauren McCluskey, Pullman, Fr. 300 hurdles: Kendall Dunn, Cheney, Jr.

High Jump: Lauren McCluskey. Pole vault: Bailee Jacka, Deer Park, Sr. Long jump: Anna Cartee, Deer Park, Fr. Triple jump: Anna Guo. Shot put: Kimmie Brazington, Deer Park, Sr. Discus: Hayley Garrahan, East Valley, Sr. Javelin: Kinsey Pease, Cheney, So.

400R: Pullman – Laura Guido, Anna Guo, Regina Snider, Amelia Galloway. 800R: Deer Park – Nikole Ball, Bailee Jacka, Alison Ruygrok, Shelby Eide. 1600R: Pullman – Alexys Garcia, Lauren McCluskey, Laura Guido, Sara Nelson.

Great Northern boys

EvtName, schoolYr.
100Dietrich Smith, CheSr.
200Austin Kautzman, CheJr.
400Dylan Moore, PulSr.
800Aaron Pogue, WVJr.
1600Daniel Amann, DPJr.
3200Daniel Amann, DPJr.
110HJade Wilson, DPJr.
300HBeau Somers, EVSr.
HJBen Pavish, PulSr.
PVWillie Stoutzenberger, EVSo.
LJRoger Benegar, EVJr.
TJBen Pavish, PulSr.
SPAdam Mahama, Pul Sr.
DiscusAdam Mahama, PulSr.
JavJesse Monteon, WVJr.
400RBrad Hall,

Jaric Dehart,

Luke Springfield,

Brandon Mauget (DP)

1600RDaniel Amann,

Dayde Collins,

Jade Wilson,

Jaric Dehart (DP)

Coach of the Year: Scott Daratha, Deer Park

Second team:

100: Carson Holman, Clarkston, So. 200: Calvin Berstler, Cheney, Jr. 400: Casey Pedersen, East Valley, So. 800: Corey Klotz-Brooks, Cheney, Jr. 1600: Dayde Collins, Deer Park, Sr. 3200: Dayde Collins. 100 hurdles: Calvin Berstler. 300 hurdles: Jade Wilson, Deer Park, Jr. High Jump: Roger Benegar.

Pole vault: Kenneth Lohman-Carr, Clarkston, Jr. Long jump: Ben Pavish. Triple jump: Zac Dwyer, Clarkston, Jr. Shot put: Andrew Buynak, Deer Park, So. Discus: Brandon Heide, East Valley, Sr. Javelin: Derrick Woodbury, Clarkston, Sr.

400R: Cheney – Austin Kautzman, Calvin Berstler, Eric Igbinoba, Ben Bissell. 1600R: East Valley – Casey Pedersen, Cody Edwards, Cade Hartshorn, Luke Nalder.

Northeast A girls

NameSchoolYr
Malia LuuColvilleSo.
Jessica ChrispRiversideJr.
Jess MildesRiversideSr.
Arielle WaldenNewportJr.
Katie CollinsLakesideSo.
Adrienne SegerNewportSr.
Makayla EarlChewelahSr.
Anandae ClarkLakesideSr.

Running events MVP: Jess Mildes, Riverside, Sr.

Field events MVP: Anandae Clark, Lakeside, Sr.

Northeast A boys

NameSchoolYr
Jake WileyNewportSr.
Quinn RobinsonFreemanSr.
Logan OwensRiversideSo.
Ryan CoffmanLakesideSo.
Kevin EdlerColvilleSr.
Zack SchneiderChewelahSr.
Aaron CastleNewportSr.
Cainan HolteColvilleSr.
Joey AllenRiversideJr.
Ethan CabbageColvilleSr.
Braden BarrancoNewportSo.
Kyle PowellLakesideSr.
Cody UnfredFreemanSr.

Running MVP: Quinn Robinson, Freeman, Sr.

Field MVP: Aaron Castle, Newport, Sr.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email