The Spokesman-Review

Prep all-league teams

Baseball

Greater Spokane

Po. Name, school Yr.
P Nick Bettinson, Shadle Sr.
P David Machtolf, G-Prep Sr.
P Justin Blatner, G-Prep So.
P Zac Regel, Mead So
INF Blake Bozett, Ferris Sr.
INF Skyler Lookabill, Mead Sr.
INF Tucker Hoch, Mead Sr.
INF Dan Whittaker, NC Jr.
INF Evan Douglas, Shadle So.
OF Ryan Leone, CV Sr.
OF Taylor Jones, Ferris Sr.
OF Jordan McGowan, Mead Jr.
OF Blake Phebus, Shadle Jr.
OF Derek Walker, U-Hi Sr.
1B Brandon Costello, Mead Sr.
C Dane Crater, Mead Jr.
U Alex Jondal, Ferris So.
DH Anthony Gosline, G-Prep So.

Co-MVP: Nick Sagendorf, Sr., Mead, Travis Key, Sr., Ferris.

Coach of the year: Jason Reich, Mead

Second team: Pitchers - Michael Renner, Sr., Ferris; Austin Sturgis, Sr. U-Hi; Justin Jesberger, Sr. Mead; Garrett Hoffnagle, Jr.; Mt. Spokane, Wyatt Mills, Jr.; G-Prep. Infielders - Trevor Cook, Sr.; CV, Ben Goodwin, Sr. Ferris; Malhon Houk, Sr., Mead; Tyler Huck, Jr.; Mt. Spokane; Kane Ulrich, Jr.; G-Prep. Outfielders - Andres Morales, Sr.; CV; Darian Barlow, Jr.; Mead, Seth Wolfe, Sr.; NC, Zach Day, Fr., Rogers; Austin Stannard, So., U-Hi. First base - Matt Miller, Sr., G-Prep. Catcher - Zach Bonneau, Jr., G-Prep. Utility - Tucker Sanford, Sr., Mt. Spokane. DH - Kelly Fitzpatrick, Sr., Mt. Spokane.

Great Northern

Po. Name, school Yr.
P Adam Paulson, Medical Lake Jr.
P Matt Peterson, Pullman Jr.
P J.T. Phelan, East Valley So.
P Joey Copeland, East Valley Jr.
1B Harry Wells, West Valley Sr.
INF Jeremy Druffel, Pullman Sr.
INF Gage Burland, East Valley So.
INF Mickey Smith, Clarkston Sr.
OF Taylor VanVleck, West Valley Jr.
OF Bailey Sinner, Clarkston Jr.
OF Dakota Torkelson, Cheney Sr.
DH DePaul Blunt, Clarkston So.
U Hunter Wells, West Valley Jr.

MVP: Jeremy Alderman, Cheney, Sr.

Coach of the year: John Phelan, East Valley. Second team: Beau Magnuson, Clarkston, P, So.; Frank Terhaar, West Valley, P, Sr.; Justin Cillay, Pullman, P, Jr.; Dominic Bonilla, Cheney, C, Fr.; Spenser Rassier, Cheney, 1B, Sr.; Derek Lane, West Valley, INF, Sr.; Drew Henry, Cheney, INF, Sr.; Nick Wright, Clarkston, INF, Sr.; Taylor Watkins, East Valley, OF, Jr.; Josh Maio, Cheney, OF, Sr.; Chris Cronican, Clarkston, OF, Jr.; Zac Druffel, Pullman, DH, Jr.; Weston Dotson, East Valley, U, Sr.

Northeast A

Name, school Yr.
James Mitchell, Lakeside Sr.
Spencer Douglas, Newport Sr.
Cody Sweat, Chewelah Sr.
JR Henry, Colville Sr.
Sam Sprague, Colville Sr.
Michael Rapp, Newport Sr.
Bryce Weatherall, Riverside Jr.
Dillon Bigler, Chewelah, Sr.
Brandon Smith, Chewelah Jr.
Daniel Knowles, Lakeside Jr.
Weston Hardan, Riverside Sr.
Calvin Connall, Chewelah Sr.

MVP: Mitch Vander Lind, Freeman

Coach of the year: Matt Sullivan, Lakeside. Second team: Clayton Panzeri, Sr., Freeman; Caleb Wiebe , Jr., Chewelah; Chris Noonan, Jr., Lakeside; Josh Judd, Sr., Lakeside; Ryan Rapp , So., Newport; Dalton Streibeck, Sr., Colville; Ben Zakheim , Sr., Freeman; Zach Warlick, Sr., Lakeside; Matt Doyle , Sr., Freeman; Derek Smith, Jr., Chewelah; Tucker Anderson, Fr., Lakeside; Kinner Blum, Sr., Lakeside.

Northeast 2B

David Yoppini, Northwest Christian

Tyler Vining, Kettle Falls

John Mellor, Colfax

Jaime Bledsoe, Colfax

Brady Elis, Colfax

Dylan Hartz, Lind-Ritzville

Palmer Phillips, Lind-Ritzville

Jake Dewald, Lind-Ritzville

Nathan Sorci, Reardan

Dylan Salsbury, Liberty

MVP: Jake Dewald, Lind-Ritzville

Coach of the year: Jason Aldrich, Lind-Ritzville.

Second team: Gavin Clayton, Northwest Christian; Jack Shannon, Northwest Christian; Nathan Disque, Kettle Falls; Logan Cook, Kettle Falls; Patrick Jacobs, Colfax; Connor VanPevenage, Davenport; Aaron Hayes, Lind-Ritzville; Bryson O’Neil, Lind-Ritzville; Tyler Fredrick, Lind-Ritzville

Southeast 2B

Name School Yr
Zach Bartlow W-P Sr.
Colton Bickelhaupt Dayton Sr.
Spencer Cordeiro DeSales Sr.
Will Dedic TOR Sr.
Joe Duehn DeSales Jr.
David Herzog W-P Jr.
Anthony Hinkson TC Prep Jr.
Avery Hurst Asotin Sr.
Logan Hoeft DeSales Jr.
Seth Martin Asotin Jr.
Robert McIntosh Asotin Sr.
Brandon Peterson Liberty Chr. Jr.
Cameron Richman DeSales Fr.
Lowden Smith Dayton So.
Corbin Steele Liberty Chr. Jr.

Southeast 1B

Name School Yr.
Bricyn Abdul Colton Sr.
Eric Hines Touchet Sr.
Elias Martinez Touchet So.
Jose Martinez Touchet Jr.
Austin Meyer Colton Fr.
Nate Ortiz Touchet Jr.
Octavio Preciado Touchet Jr.
Jake Riedner Colton Sr.
Ryan Smith Pomeroy Jr.
Jake Straughan Colton So.
Josh Straughan Colton Sr.
Nick Tewalt Pomeroy Sr.

Northeast 1B North

Jamie Zerck, Curlew

Derrick Bluff, Cusick

Daulton Burk, Northport

Jeremiah Johnson, Northport

Josh Konkler, Northport

Brandon Hedrick, Northport

Adam Leonard, Republic

Avery Miller, Selkirk

Matt Emerson, Selkirk

MVP: Daulton Burke, Northport

Coach of year: Don Baribault, Northport

Northeast 1B South

Drew Isaak, ACH

Derek Isaak, ACH

Jordan Ping, ACH

Jared King, Odessa-Harrington

Cade Weber, Odessa-Harrington

Stetson Sanford, Odessa-Harrington

Justin Hunt, Odessa-Harrington

Sam South, St. Michael’s

Levi Grolund, Wilbur-Creston

MVP: Jared King, Odessa-Harrington

Coach of the year: Bruce Todd, Odessa-Harrington

Softball

Greater Spokane

Po. Name School
P Carli Riordan CV
P Katelyn Bauman MtS
C Kodee Kinder Mead
C Emily Ebaugh NC
IF Carissa Sdao CV
IF Julia Rambo GP
IF Alana Norman SP
IF Abby Ricco MtS
IF Kaitlyn Huggins Mead
IF Mackenzie Kutz Mead
IF Hailey Wesselman U-Hi
OF Ashlynn Bocook Mead
OF Tamiya Tisdale NC
OF Brittany Connor U-Hi
OF Alyssa Hall U-Hi
OF Ryelynn Mendoza U-Hi
DH MacKinzie Hoiland LC
U Mackenzie Via GP

MVP: Brittany Hecker, U-Hi

Coach of the Year: Jon Schuh, U-Hi

Assistant coach of the year: Steve Bagdon, Mead Second team: Michelle Strauss, P, Ferris; Hannah Beloved, P, Mead; Jaime Birch, C, University; McKenzie Shea, C, Central Valley; Taylor Morales, INF, University; Kendra Pierce, INF, Ferris; Sarina McKee, INF, Gonzaga Prep; Tia Pau, INF, Central Valley; Kilee Brown, INF, North Central; Sandra Cleveland, INF, University; Sage Scheiwiller, INF, Lewis and Clark; Ashley Ayala, OF, Mead; Taylor Wayman, OF, Central Valley; Haley Summer, OF, Lewis and Clark; Kaitlyn Richards, OF, Central Valley; Christie Tombari, OF, Gonzaga Prep; Brittney Gately, DH, Shadle Park; Sammy Beemer, Util., Lewis and Clark.

Great Northern

Po. Name, school Yr.
P Kelli Peckham, WV Sr.
P Mandy McDowell, Che Sr.
C Katelyn Sage, WV So.
1B Amy Anderson, Che So.
INF Bailey Castor, WV Jr.
INF Gracie Pitts, Che Sr.
INF Corinna Maestas, Clk Sr.
INF Natalie Noble, WV Fr.
OF Cassie Finn, WV Jr.
OF Jackie Noble, WV Jr.
OF Alex Lopez, EV Sr.
OF Sierra Vijarro, Che Sr.
U Kelsey Yake-Fisk, ML Sr.
U Nicole Lane, Che Sr.
U Lexi Thelen, Clk Sr.

MVP: Brooklyn Robinson, WV, Sr.

Coach of the year: Paul Cooley, WV.

Second team: Pitchers - Bailey Towey, Cheney, So.; Jackie Lucas, East Valley, Fr. Catcher – Samee Silvieus, Cheney, Sr. 1B - Jess Mitchell, West Valley, Jr. Infield – Alisha Perez, Deer Park, Sr.; Sierra Port, Clarkston, Jr.; Katie Bethel, Cheney, Jr.; Hannah Herndon, East Valley, Jr. Outfield – Zoe Knopes, Clarkston, So.; Kieona Williams, Cheney, Sr.; Samantha Jacobs, East Valley, Jr.; Allie Druffel, Pullman, Sr. Utility – Andrea Waller, Clarkston, Jr.; Hunter Allen, East Valley, Sr.; Dakota Wickard, Pullman, Jr.

Northeast A

Name, school Yr.
Vanessa Ahrendt, Lakeside Sr.
Miranda Brittos, Lakeside Jr.
Cassie Cote, Colville Sr.
Alexandra Douglas, Newport Fr.
April Hinds, Colville So.
Taylor Kellum, Colville Jr.
Kati McKinney, Riverside Sr.
LaVonne Smith, Chewelah Sr.
Nikki Tiffany, Lakeside Jr.
Tasji Urhausen, Colville Sr.

Pitcher of the year: Jolene Rogers, Colville, Sr. Offensive player of the year: Savannah Rolson, Lakeside, Sr. Defensive player of the year: Jammie Madonna, Colville, Jr. Coach of the year: Mandy Sumner, Colville

Second team: McKenna Cabbage, So., Colville; Leanna Carr, Jr., Colville; Jacy Hunt, Jr., Riverside; Chaleigh Kirkwood, So., Newport; Kirsten Kyllo, Jr., Lakeside; Taylor Sheldon, Jr., Lakeside; Josie Schultz, Fr., Freeman; Brielle Supanchick, Jr., Riverside; Jessica Wittmeyer, So., Colville.

Bi-County 2B

Name School Yr
Hannah Hustad NW Christian So.
Amy Hickman Colfax Sr.
Ali Lillengreen Reardan Sr.
Jordyn Soliday Liberty Fr.
Lauren Moore Colfax Sr.
Taylor Smith Springdale Jr.
Kristin McInelly Kettle Falls Jr.
Maranda Brantley Davenport Sr.
Rachel Robinson Colfax Jr.
Catty Hentges L-R/Sprague Sr.

MVP: Hannah Hustad, Northwest Christian

Coach of the Year: Terry Eng, Colfax

Second team: D’ylaine Robertson, Kettle Falls, Sr.; CC Biel, Northwest Christian, Sr.; Emily Owens, Kettle Falls, So.; Taylor Larson, Colfax, So.; Hannah Chaffin, Northwest Christian, Jr.; Jamie Payne, Reardan, Sr.; Brittney Ste. Marie, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Sr.; Hayden Smith, Northwest Christian, Jr.; Nevada Van Komen, Reardan, Sr.

Southeast 2B

Name School Yr.
Dionna Baker W-P Sr.
Sarah Croskrey Liberty Chr. So.
Hailey Goenen W-P Sr.
Sam Harting Dayton Jr.
Mary Hoppes TC Prep So.
Jalisa Jose Asotin Sr.
Molli Lesko DeSales Fr.
Ashlyn Lyons DeSales So.
Alleyson Lyons DeSales 8
Briann Maley TOR Sr.
Cheyane Nelson Asotin Sr.
Jennifer Nichols W-P Jr.
Victoria Nunez TC Prep So.
Kiersten Peterson Liberty Chr. Fr.
Sarah Phillips Dayton Fr.
Shelby Smith Dayton Sr.

Southeast 1B

Name School Yr.
Nicole Brown Touchet Sr.
Kaitlyn Druffel Touchet Jr.
Megan Heitstaman Colton Sr.
Mickaila Martin Garfield-Pal. Sr.
Haley Moser Colton Sr.
Taylor Nilson Colton Sr.
Chandler Pfaff Garfield-Pal. Sr.
Alex Sasser Touchet Sr.
Sam Smith Pomeroy Sr.
Terrie Taylor Garfield-Pal. Sr.
Kirsten Warner Touchet Jr.
Erin Weber Colton Sr.

Northeast 1B North

Courtney Holter, Selkirk

Kirbi Anderson, Selkirk

RaeAnn McCullim, Selkirk

Jessika Reiber, Selkirk

Taylor Bell, Curlew

Lindsey Gibson, Curlew

Brittany Adamson, Cusick

Haley Adams, Cusick

Stephanie Verzone, Republic

Player of year: Courtney Holter, Selkirk. Coaches of the year: Selkirk

Northeast 1B South

Lyndsey McCartney, Wilbur-Creston

Sierra Camp, Wilbur-Creston

Becky Raynor, St. Michael’s

Brittani Urann, St. Michael’s

Bella Durazo, St. Michael’s

Madeline Isaak, ACH

Julianna Hughes, ACH

Karlee Martin, ACH

Fiona Jorgensen, ACH

Player of Year: Madeline Isaak, ACH

Coach of the year: Nicole Evans

Golf

Greater Spokane girls

Player Team Yr.
Megan Haase LC Sr.
Sydney Kersten LC Sr.
Savana Bezdicek Mt. Spo Sr.
Lydia Kim Mead Fr.
Sierra Kersten LC Fr.
Kristen Hansen Mead Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Sierra Bezdicek, Mt. Spokane, So. Co-coach of the year: Michelle Grafos, LC; Eleen Northcutt, Mt. Spokane.

Second team: Nicole Berg, Ferris, Jr.; Lindsey Dotson, G-Prep, Jr.; Maddy Underwood, Mead, Jr.; Katie Larson, LC, Jr.; Kassidy Krug, LC, So.; Bridgid Rypien, NC, Sr.

Greater Spokane boys

Player Team Yr.
Tanner Comes Ferris Fr.
Nick Thurston Mt. Spo Jr.
Eric Ansett Ferris So.
John-Michael Larson LC Sr.
Tye Morrison Mt. Spo Sr.
Evan Dyar Mead Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Stephen Thoen, Mead, Jr. Coach of the year: Greg Schultz, Mt. Spokane

Second team: Dakota Pearce, CV, Sr.; Carson Fuhs, LC, Jr.; Danny Menri, CV, Sr.; Joel Christensen, CV, Sr.; Zack Spencer, Mt. Spokane, Jr.; Austin Billeter, Mt. Spokane, Sr.; Typer McQuilkin, Mt. Spokane, Sr.

Great Northern girls

Name Team Yr.
Erin Wallman East Valley Jr.
Selena Lewis Deer Park Sr.
Drew Petroske Deer Park Sr.
Steffi Cunningham Cheney So.
Allison Rummer Deer Park Jr.
Nicole Welter Pullman Fr

Most Valuable Player: Erin Wallman.

Second team: Becky Birchett, Pullman, Jr.; Allie Brown, Cheney, Sr.; Bryce Knaeble, East Valley, Jr.; Olivia Kromm, Pullman, Jr.; Stephanie Olson, East Valley, Sr.; Shyann Morton, Cheney, So.

Great Northern boys

Name Team Yr.
Tyler Carlson Clarkston Sr.
Michael Baldeck Clarkston So.
Joe Baldeck Clarkston Fr.
Ryan Brown East Valley Fr.
AJ Barndt Clarkston So.
Brian Martin Pullman Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Tyler Carlson

Second team: Koushik Dutta, Pullman, Sr.; Tyler Mauer, Cheney. Jr.; Donovan Snyder, Deer Park, Jr.; Reid McPherson, Pullman, Jr.; Nick Hilzendeger, Cheney, Jr.; Patrick Old, Pullman, Fr.

Northeast A boys

Name School Yr
Gage Anderson Newport Jr.
Clint Long Chewelah Fr.
Sheldon Maul Freeman Sr.
Josh Olson Chewelah Jr.
Sam Artzis Colville Fr.
Jake Swanger Lakeside Jr.
Nate Yockey Lakeside Fr.

MVP: Ryan Newcomb, Lakeside, Sr.

Northeast A girls

Name School Yr
Megan Ray Colville Sr.
Courtney Wiese Newport Jr.
Morgan Semtner Lakeside Jr.
Morgan Farringer Chewelah So.
Haley Hubbard Colville Sr.

MVP: Alyssa Maine, Freeman, Sr.

Tennis

Greater Spokane boys

Luke Brittan, Lewis and Clark

Jacob Conant, Central Valley

Trevor Fennessy, Ferris

Tom Geranios, Ferris

Chase Klingel, Lewis and Clark

John Kraft, Gonzaga Prep

Connor Larkin, Mt. Spok

Mark Romano, Gonzaga Prep

TJ Westre, Mead

Tyler Wilson, Lewis and Clark

Player of the year: Alex Marcinkowski, Gonzaga Prep

Second team: Isacc Ko, Shadle Park; Josh Lewis, Gonzaga Prep; Robert Robinson, Rogers; Noah Schwab, Mead; Daniel Sheppard, Gonzaga Prep; Alek Siok, Ferris; Jordan Strandness, Lewis and Clark; Ryan Wagstaff, Mead; Matt Williams, Lewis and Clark; Kenny Woodhead, Lewis and Clark

Greater Spokane girls

Olivia Atkins, Mt. Spokane

Jessie Barth, University

Mary Carpenter, Gonzaga Prep

Sarah Letsch, Shadle Park

Chelsea Motzer, Mead

Megan Rindlisbacher, Central Valley

Katie Rohr, University

Charlotte Schmitz, Central Valley

Hayley Strandness, Lewis and Clark

Austen Tullis, Mead

Player of the year: Leslie Ho, Central Valley

Second team: Samantha Block, Central Valley; Sena Burchak, University; Kasey Clark, Central Valley; Mika D’Amico, Central Valley; Chelsea Heimbigner, Lewis and Clark; Emily Ryan, Gonzaga Prep; Rachel Smith, Lewis and Clark; Emily Thies, Gonzaga Prep; Maddie Weaver, Lewis and Clark; Leah Whurst, Mt. Spokane

Great Northern boys

Ryan Adams, Clarkston

Vince Hewett, Clarkston

Blake Andrews, Medical Lake

Ishmael Teshome, Medical Lake

Jake Wesselman, Medical Lake

Mitchell Tang, Pullman

Jamison Simanson, Pullman

Joseph Chung, Pullman

Chris Meyers, West Valley

Connor Haide, West Valley

MVP: Drew Adams, Clarkston

Coach of the Year: Leroy LeMaster, Medical Lake

Great Northern girls

Ashley Meyers, Clarkston

Kristin Kirking, Clarkston

Stephanie Her, Pullman

Hannah Adams, Pullman

Brittani Harvey, Pullman

Shayla Robinson, Pullman

Katelynn Smedley, Cheney

Callie Hanson, East Valley

Veronika Dederer, West Valley

Raquel Alsept, Medical Lake

MVP: KC McConnell, Clarkston

Coach of the Year: Ed Anegon, Pullman

Northeast A boys

Name School Yr
Stephen Ryan Lakeside Sr.
Tyler Potter Riverside Sr.
Jacob Barnes Riverside Sr.
JordanWarnecke Freeman Jr.
Thomas Rustin Lakeside Jr.

Doubles MVP: Tyler Monasmith, Chewelah, Sr.; David Vilchiz, Chewelah, Sr.

Singles co-MVP: Travis Campbell, Freeman, Sr.; George Brambilla, Riverside, Sr.

Northeast A girls

Name Team Yr
Erin Little Colville Sr.
Becka Kenny Chewelah Jr.
Bethany Kofmehl Chewelah Jr.
Sydney Spray Riverside Fr.
Andie Olson Freeman Jr.
Tessa Moore Colville Jr.
Kailyn Gady Freeman Jr.
Katie Schmidlkofer Lakeside Sr.

Doubles MVP: Susie Aguirre, Lakeside, Sr.; Nicky March, Lakeside, Sr.

Singles co-MVP: Liselotte Doggen, Colville, Sr.

Coach of the year: Aimee Macosky, Lakeside

Soccer

Greater Spokane

Po. Name, school Yr.
G Cody Lang, LC Sr.
D Cody Percival, U-Hi Sr.
D Dane Lennon, LC Sr.
D Andy Pybus, Mead Sr.
D Parker Button, Mt. Spokane Jr.
MF Alex Hakes, Mead Sr.
MF Cory Ames, LC Sr.
MF Lucas Schneidmiller, CV Sr.
MF Josh Navin, U-Hi Sr.
F Jared Fretheim, Mead Sr.
F Clayton Paull, Ferris Jr.

Defensive MVP: Chris Stokesbary, CV, Sr.

Offensive MVP: Corey Taisey, Mead, Sr.

Coach of the year: Kevin Houston, Mead

Second team: G - Eric Bjerkestrand, Mead, Jr.; Defenders - Chase Marshall, CV, Jr., Logan Parr, Ferris, Jr.; Harrison Covey, GP, Sr.; Ben Thompson, LC, So. Midfielders - Jake Gilbertson, Mead, Sr.; Nolan Eldridge, Mead, So.; Jake Wagner, Ferris, Jr.; Alex Renz, CV, Sr. Forwards - Nick Doran, LC, Sr.; Jack Gularte, Mt. Spokane, So.

Great Northern

Po. Name, school Yr.
G Joe Scott, Cheney Jr.
D Brandon Morscheck, EV Sr.
D Kyle Spangenburg, Pullman Sr.
D Evan Cook, Cheney Sr.
D Kurtis Kanenwische, EV Jr.
MF Brandon Babinski, WV Sr.
MF Malte Lange, Pullman Sr.
MF CJ Skillingstad, Cheney Sr.
MF Dustin Ferger, East Valley Sr.
F Adam Talley, East Valley Jr.
F Mike Kelly, Pullman Sr.
F Forester Seipp, Cheney Sr.

Offensive MVP: C. J. Skillingstad, Cheney

Defensive MVP: Brandon Morscheck, East Valley.

Coach of the year: Mark Kiver, Cheney

Second team: G – Sean West, Clarkston, Sr. Defenders – Steven Staniforth, Deer Park, Sr.; Aaron Guz, Clarkston, Jr.; Matt Kelly, Pullman, Sr.; Joel Linafelter, Medical Lake, Sr. Midfielders – Cameron Flynn, Clarkston, Jr.; Bridger Peres, East Valley, Sr.; Dylan Havey, Pullman, Sr.; Mica Well, Cheney, So. Forwards – Randall Harris, West Valley, Sr.; Matt Konkel, Pullman, Jr.; Taylor Satcher, Medical Lake, Sr.

Northeast A

Name School Yr
Levi Collins Riverside Sr.
Phillip Behrend Newport Sr.
Carl Johnston Colville So.
Magnus Johansen Colville Jr.
Nick Broderius Lakeside Sr.
Eric Person Newport Jr.
Sam Jarvis Lakeside Sr.
Aaron Jones Lakeside Jr.
Inthat Wuthaphanit Colville Jr.
Hayden Rozelle Riverside Sr.
Mitch Cupp Lakeside Sr.

MVP: Nevin Thompson, Colville

Co-coach of the year: Dave Rarick, Colville; Mike Reeder, Lakeside

Track and field

Greater Spokane girls

Evt Name, school Yr
100 Savannah Hoekstra, CV So.
200 Savannah Hoekstra, CV So.
400 Kayla Leland, GP So.
800 Katie Morris, SP Sr.
1600 Katie Knight, NC Jr.
3200 Katie Knight, NC Jr.
100H Tiara Pajimola, SP Sr.
300H Tiara Pajimola, SP Sr.
Javelin Gianna Damiano, MtS Sr.
400R Kelsey Mix, Sr.;

Kylie Drynan, So.;

Tymen Grant, Sr.;

Malia Maack, So. (Mead)

800R Ashlee Pedersen, So.;

Jasmine Bethely, Jr.;

Kannadie Clute, Jr.;

Katie Nilsson, So. (MtS)

1600R Megan Murphy, So.;

Nicole Ecklund, Jr.;

Deja Svastisalee, So.;

Katie Knight, Jr. (NC)

HJ Mariah Cunningham, CV So.
PV Courtney Bray, MtS Jr.
LJ Amanda Konynenbelt, SP So.
TJ Hannah Hudson, LC Jr.
SP Courtney Hutchinson, Mead Jr.
Discus Meaghan Nelson, Mead Sr.

Thrower: Courtney Hutchinson, Mead

Sprinter: Savannah Hoekstra, CV

Distance: Katie Knight, NC

Jumper: Mariah Cunningham, CV

Coach of The Year: Dennis Mcguire, CV

Second team:

100: Kayla Leland, So., G-Prep. 200: Olivia Ellis, Fr., Lewis and Clark. 400: Kylie Drynan, So., Mead. 800: Brooklin Young, Jr., Mt Spokane. 1600: Katie Morris, Sr., Shadle Park. 3200: Alexandra Moore, Jr., Central Valley. 100H: Megan Davis, Sr., Ferris. 300H: Deja Svastisalee, So., North Central.

400R: Central Valley, Rachel Backsen, Jr., Michelle Nemeth, Jr., Kayla Tucker, Jr., Hoekstra, Savannah So. 800R : Shadle Park - Rashae Williams, So., Hannah Bokma, Sr., Tiara Pajimola, Sr., Amanda Konynenbelt, So. 1600R: Central Valley-Allison Jordan, Sr., Rachel Backsen, Jr., Michele Nemeth, Jr., Madison Hovren, Fr.

Javelin: Roni Dringle, Sr., Central Valley. High jump: Tierra White, So., Rogers. Pole vault: Cadie Pratt, Jr., Mead. Long jump: Kennadie Clute, Jr., Mt Spokane, and Mariah Cunningham, So., Central Valley. Triple jump: Amanda Konynenbelt, So., Shadle Park. Shot put: Tanisha Whitsett, Sr., University. Discus: Emily Flynn, Sr., University.

Greater Spokane boys

Evt Name, school Yr.
100 Wes Bailey, Mead Sr.
200 Wes Bailey, Mead Sr.
400 Wes Bailey, Mead Sr.
800 Matthew Fry, U-Hi Sr.
1600 Nathan Weitz, SP Sr.
3200 Nathan Weitz, SP Sr.
110H Parker Bowden, CV Fr.
300H David Blue, NC Jr.
HJ Eddie Gonzalez, U-Hi Jr.
PV Blasé Neumann, Mead Jr.
LJ Zachary Bruce, U-Hi Sr.
TJ Mark Seely, CV Sr.
SP Damon Unland, Ferris Jr.
Discus Joshua Syrotchen, LC Sr.
Jav Carson Fuller, Ferris Sr.
400R Evan Maach, Sr.;

Austin Stone, Jr.;

Wes Bailey, Sr.;

Kayser Gunnar, Jr. (Mead)

1600R Matthew Fry, Sr.;

Adrian Bonner, Jr.;

Danny Brunner, Jr.;

Austin Upmeyer, Jr. (U-Hi)

*100 Austin Pruitt, CV Sr.
*200 Austin Pruitt, CV Sr.
*400 Austin Pruitt, CV Sr.
*1600 Austin Pruitt, CV Sr.

* Wheelchair

Thrower: Joshua Syrotchen, LC

Sprinter: Wes Bailey, Mead

Distance: Nathan Wietz, Shadle

Jumper: Brennan Schon, LC

Coach of the Year: Bret Bohlen, LC

Second team:

100: Alex Tullos, Ferris, Jr. 200: Coleton Fitzgerald, Lewis and Clark, So. 400: Coleton Fitzgerald, Lewis and Clark, So. 800: Keith Williams, North Central, Jr. 1600: Keith Williams, North Central, Jr. 3200: Kai Wilmot, North Central, So. 100 H: Sam Johnson, Mead, So. 300 H: Ryan Herrera, Ferris, Sr.

High jump: Brennan Schon, Lewis and Clark, Jr. Pole vault: Jay Alexander, University, Jr. Long jump: Brennan Schon, Lewis and Clark, Jr. Triple jump: Isaiah Troutt, Ferris, So. Shot put: JJ Talafili, Central Valley, Sr. Discus: Damon Unland, Ferris, Jr. Javelin: Sam Hilmes, Mead, Sr.

400R: Lewis and Clark – Deandre Williams, Jr.; Alex McClendon, Sr.; Coleton Fitzgerald, So., Brennan Schon, Jr. 160 0R: North Central – Kiel Rhodes, Sr.; David Blue, Jr.; Jake Hoffman, Jr.; Keith Williams, Jr.

Great Northern girls

Evt Name, school Yr.
100 Nikole Ball, DP Sr.
200 Amarah Nicholson, ML Fr.
400 Janessa Day, Che Jr.
800 Alyssa Harmon, EV Jr.
1600 Sanne Holland, Che Jr.
3200 Sanne Holland, Che Jr.
100H Jamie Weisner, Clk Sr.
300H Jamie Weisner, Clk Sr.
Jav Jamie Weisner, Clk Sr.
400R Alison Ruygrok,

Bailee Jack,

Nikole Ball,

Shelby Eide (DP)

800R Kendall Dunn,

Katie McGourin,

Chae Brown,

Janessa Day (Che)

1600R Kendall Dunn,

Katie McGourin,

Kelsey Schwendiman,

Janessa Day (Che)

HJ Jamie Weisner, Clk Sr.
PV Erin Clark, Che Sr.
LJ Anna Guo, Pul Jr.
TJ Courtney

Schwendiman, Che

So.
SP Darbi Dobson, EV Jr.
Discus Darbi Dobson, EV Jr.

Coach of the Year: Tom Stralser, Cheney

Second team:

100: Amarah Nicholson, Medical Lake, Fr. 200: Sydney Sol, East Valley, Fr. 400: Amarah Nicholson. 800: Kelsey Schwendiman, Cheney, Fr. 1600: Kelsey Schwendiman. 3200: Mariah Benton, Cheney, So. 100 hurdles: Lauren McCluskey, Pullman, Fr. 300 hurdles: Kendall Dunn, Cheney, Jr.

High Jump: Lauren McCluskey. Pole vault: Bailee Jacka, Deer Park, Sr. Long jump: Anna Cartee, Deer Park, Fr. Triple jump: Anna Guo. Shot put: Kimmie Brazington, Deer Park, Sr. Discus: Hayley Garrahan, East Valley, Sr. Javelin: Kinsey Pease, Cheney, So.

400R: Pullman – Laura Guido, Anna Guo, Regina Snider, Amelia Galloway. 800R: Deer Park – Nikole Ball, Bailee Jacka, Alison Ruygrok, Shelby Eide. 1600R: Pullman – Alexys Garcia, Lauren McCluskey, Laura Guido, Sara Nelson.

Great Northern boys

Evt Name, school Yr.
100 Dietrich Smith, Che Sr.
200 Austin Kautzman, Che Jr.
400 Dylan Moore, Pul Sr.
800 Aaron Pogue, WV Jr.
1600 Daniel Amann, DP Jr.
3200 Daniel Amann, DP Jr.
110H Jade Wilson, DP Jr.
300H Beau Somers, EV Sr.
HJ Ben Pavish, Pul Sr.
PV Willie Stoutzenberger, EV So.
LJ Roger Benegar, EV Jr.
TJ Ben Pavish, Pul Sr.
SP Adam Mahama, Pul Sr.
Discus Adam Mahama, Pul Sr.
Jav Jesse Monteon, WV Jr.
400R Brad Hall,

Jaric Dehart,

Luke Springfield,

Brandon Mauget (DP)

1600R Daniel Amann,

Dayde Collins,

Jade Wilson,

Jaric Dehart (DP)

Coach of the Year: Scott Daratha, Deer Park

Second team:

100: Carson Holman, Clarkston, So. 200: Calvin Berstler, Cheney, Jr. 400: Casey Pedersen, East Valley, So. 800: Corey Klotz-Brooks, Cheney, Jr. 1600: Dayde Collins, Deer Park, Sr. 3200: Dayde Collins. 100 hurdles: Calvin Berstler. 300 hurdles: Jade Wilson, Deer Park, Jr. High Jump: Roger Benegar.

Pole vault: Kenneth Lohman-Carr, Clarkston, Jr. Long jump: Ben Pavish. Triple jump: Zac Dwyer, Clarkston, Jr. Shot put: Andrew Buynak, Deer Park, So. Discus: Brandon Heide, East Valley, Sr. Javelin: Derrick Woodbury, Clarkston, Sr.

400R: Cheney – Austin Kautzman, Calvin Berstler, Eric Igbinoba, Ben Bissell. 1600R: East Valley – Casey Pedersen, Cody Edwards, Cade Hartshorn, Luke Nalder.

Northeast A girls

Name School Yr
Malia Luu Colville So.
Jessica Chrisp Riverside Jr.
Jess Mildes Riverside Sr.
Arielle Walden Newport Jr.
Katie Collins Lakeside So.
Adrienne Seger Newport Sr.
Makayla Earl Chewelah Sr.
Anandae Clark Lakeside Sr.

Running events MVP: Jess Mildes, Riverside, Sr.

Field events MVP: Anandae Clark, Lakeside, Sr.

Northeast A boys

Name School Yr
Jake Wiley Newport Sr.
Quinn Robinson Freeman Sr.
Logan Owens Riverside So.
Ryan Coffman Lakeside So.
Kevin Edler Colville Sr.
Zack Schneider Chewelah Sr.
Aaron Castle Newport Sr.
Cainan Holte Colville Sr.
Joey Allen Riverside Jr.
Ethan Cabbage Colville Sr.
Braden Barranco Newport So.
Kyle Powell Lakeside Sr.
Cody Unfred Freeman Sr.

Running MVP: Quinn Robinson, Freeman, Sr.

Field MVP: Aaron Castle, Newport, Sr.



Click here to comment on this story »




Blogs

Tubbs Hill meddling upsets woman

Disturbing the rocks and earth on Tubbs Hill may not be against the law, but it is disturbing to those who care for the natural beauty of the hill. A ...








Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029