Sports


Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: North Idaho at Arizona Western, 7:30 p.m.; Central Washington at Idaho (exhibition), 8:05.

College women: Western Oregon at Idaho (exhibition), 6 p.m.

Football

College: Washington at California, 6 p.m.

High school: Washington State play-in games: State 4A: Chiawana at Gonzaga Prep, 6 p.m.; Mead at Richland, 7. State 3A: Kamiakin at University, Shadle Park vs. Kennewick at Lampson Stadium, Kennewick, both 7 p.m. State 1A: Okanogan at Chewelah, Quincy at Freeman, Lakeside at Cashmere, Medical Lake at Cascade, all 7 p.m. State 2B: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Colfax, Asotin at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Springdale at Waitsburg-Prescott, Davenport at DeSales, Tri-Cities Prep at Reardan, all 7 p.m. State 1B: Odessa-Harrington at Wellpinit, 1:30 p.m.; Pateros vs. Columbia-Inchelium at Coulee City, 4; Cusick vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Coulee City, 7. Idaho State quarterfinals: 5A State: Lake City at Eagle, 6 p.m.; Rocky Mountain at Coeur d’Alene, 7. 4A State: Bonneville at Moscow, 7 p.m. Central Washington 2B: Lake Roosevelt at Bridgeport, 7 p.m. Nonleague: Omak at Kettle Falls, 3 p.m.; Northport vs. Entiat at Wilbur, 4; Walla Walla vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi Stadium, Riverside at Tonasket, Dayton at Liberty, all 6; Mt. Spokane at Pasco, Chelan at Newport, Republic at Waterville, Selkirk at Wilbur-Creston, Curlew at Soap Lake, all 7.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Red Deer at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Sicamous at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Soccer

College men: NJCAA Western District at Rock Springs, Wyo.: North Idaho vs. Western Wyoming, 1:30 p.m.; San Diego at Gonzaga, 2.

College women: Region 9/District Championship at Cheyenne, Wyo.: North Idaho vs. Laramie County, 1:30 p.m.; Washington at Washington State, 2; Gonzaga at San Diego, 7.

High school boys: 2B subregional: Riverside Christian at St. George’s, 2 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Waitsburg-Prescott, 3.

Swimming

College women: Washington State at UCLA, 1 p.m.; Willamette at Whitworth, 6; Idaho at Air Force.

Tennis

College men: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington and Idaho at PNW Tournament at Seattle, 8 a.m.

College women: Idaho at Houston Cougar Classic.

Volleyball

College: Region 18 Tournament at Twin Falls, Idaho: North Idaho vs. Colorado Northwestern, 9 a.m.; Colorado at Washington, Blue Mountain vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, both 6 p.m.; Utah at Washington State, Whitworth at Pacific, both 7.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile