Sports


On the air

FRIDAY, NOV. 9, 2012

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m. Nationwide Series practice Speed
11 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
12:30 p.m. Nationwide Series final practice Speed
1:30 p.m. Truck Series pole qualifying Speed
3 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
5 p.m. Truck Series race Speed
Basketball, college
2:30 p.m. Michigan State vs. Connecticut ESPN
4 p.m. Ohio State vs. Marquette NBC Sports
4 p.m. Wofford at Colorado Pac-12 Wash.
5:30 p.m. Maryland vs. Kentucky ESPN
6 p.m. Georgetown vs. Florida NBC Sports
6 p.m. Southern Utah at Gonzaga KHQ
6 p.m. Niagara at Oregon State Pac-12 Wash.
8 p.m. Stanford at San Francisco Pac-12 Wash.
8 p.m. Indiana State at UCLA Root
Basketball, college women
1 p.m. Notre Dame vs. Ohio State NBC Sports
Basketball, NBA
7:30 p.m. Utah at Denver ESPN
Boxing
7 p.m. or

10 p.m.*

Heavyweights, Breazeale vs. Tate;

jr. middleweights, Spence vs. Garcia Showtime

Football, college
5 p.m. Pittsburgh at Connecticut ESPN2
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Children’s Miracle Network Classic Golf
7 p.m. European Tour: Singapore Open Golf
Soccer, college men
1:30 p.m. Washington at Oregon State Pac-12 Wash.
Tennis
11 a.m. ATP World tour Finals, round robin, tape ESPN2

*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details.

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
9:30 a.m. Nationwide Seires, pole qualifying Speed
11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
1 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN
4 p.m. K&N Pro Series race Speed
Basketball, college
4:30 p.m. Eastern Washington at Washington St. Pac-12 Wash.
4:30 p.m. Northern Arizona at Oregon Pac-12 Net.
Basketball, NBA
5 p.m. Minnesota at Chicago WGN
Boxing
6:45 or

9:45 p.m.*

Featherweights, Garcia vs. Barros;

super welterweights, Martirosyan vs. Lara HBO

7 p.m. or

10 p.m.*

Jr. middleweights, Angulo vs. Casarez;

IBF bantamweight title, Santa Cruz

vs. Zaleta; WBC super bantamweight

title, Mares vs. Moreno Showtime

Football, college
8 a.m. Inside the Vandals SWX
9 a.m. Louisville at Syracuse ABC
9 a.m. Arkansas at South Carolina CBS
9 a.m. Northwestern at Michigan ESPN
9 a.m. Wisconsin at Indiana ESPN2
9 a.m. Kansas at Texas Tech Root
9 a.m. Harvard at Penn NBC Sports
9 a.m. Missouri at Tennessee SWX
10:30 a.m. Colorado at Arizona FX
Noon Oregon State at Stanford Fox 28
Noon Arizona St. at USC Pac-12 Wash.
12:30 p.m. Penn State at Nebraska ABC
12:30 p.m. Texas A&M at Alabama CBS
12:30 p.m. West Virginia at Oklahoma State ESPN2
12:30 p.m. Air Force at San Diego State NBC Sports
12:30 p.m. Portland St. at Montana St. Root
1:30 p.m. UC Davis at Eastern Washington SWX
4 p.m. Kansas State at TCU ESPN
4 p.m. Georgia at Auburn ESPN2
4 p.m. Oregon State at Stanford Fox 28
4 p.m. Boise State at Hawaii NBC Sports
4 p.m. Southern Mississippi at SMU Root
4:30 p.m. Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, delayed SWX
5 p.m. Notre Dame at Boston College ABC
7:15 p.m. Idaho at BYU ESPNU
7:30 p.m. Utah at Washington Pac-12 Wash.
7:30 p.m. Oregon at California ESPN
7:30 p.m. UCLA at Washington St. ESPN2
7:30 p.m. Fresno State at Nevada NBC Sports
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Children’s Miracle Network Classic Golf
7 p.m. European Tour: Singapore Open Golf
Soccer, Premier League
6:55 a.m. Arsenal vs. Fulham ESPN2

*Air time may vary. Check your provider’s listings for details.

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
Noon Sprint Cup, AdvoCare 500 ESPN
4 p.m. NHRA, Southern California finals, tape ESPN2
8 p.m. FIA World Rally, tape Speed
Basketball, college
1 p.m. San Diego State vs. Syracuse Root
3 p.m. Charleston Southern at Arizona Pac-12 Wash.
5 p.m. Loyola (Md.) at Washington Pac-12 Wash.
6 p.m. Montana State at Seattle Root
6:30 p.m. New Mexico St. at Oregon St. ESPNU
7 p.m. CS Bakersfield at California Pac-12 Wash.
Football, CFL
1:30 p.m. Saskatchewan at Calgary NBC Sports
8 p.m. Edmonton at Toronto, tape NBC Sports
Football, NFL
10 a.m. N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati Fox 28
1 p.m. N.Y. Jets at Seattle CBS
1:15 p.m. St. Louis at San Francisco Fox 28
5:20 p.m. Houston at Chicago NBC
Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Children’s Miracle Network Classic Golf
Motorsports
5 a.m. MotoGP World Championship Speed
Noon MotoGP Moto2, tape Speed
Soccer
6 p.m. MLS playoffs, TBA ESPN
Tennis
6 a.m. ATP World Tour Finals, semifinal ESPN2
11:30 a.m. ATP World Tour Finals, semifinal ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Basketball, college
4 p.m. Gonzaga GameDay Live 1510-AM
5 p.m. Southern Utah at Gonzaga 1510-AM
6:30 p.m. Women: Gonzaga at UC Riverside 1050-AM
Football, high school
4:30 p.m. Coeur d’Alene vs. Highland 1080-AM
7:15 p.m. Lake City vs. Madison 1080-AM
Hockey, WHL
6:30 p.m. Kamloops at Spokane 790-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Lukens and Osso 700-AM/1080-AM

All events subject to change.


 
Tags: On the air

Click here to comment on this story »







Back to Spokesman Mobile