Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: North Idaho vs. Northwest College at Williston, N.D., 2 p.m.; Southern Utah at Gonzaga, 6; Wright State at Idaho, 7:05.

College women: North Idaho vs. Northwest College at Williston, N.D., noon; Idaho at Wyoming, 6 p.m.; Gonzaga at UC Riverside, Saint Mary’s at Washington, both 7.

High school girls: Silver Valley tournament at Mullan: Kellogg vs. Kootenai, 6 p.m., and Wallace at Mullan, 7:30.

Cross country

College: NCAA West Regional at Seattle, noon.

Football

Washington

State 2A: Prosser at Pullman, 7 p.m.

State 2B: Odessa-Harrington vs. Liberty Christian at Pasco, 4 p.m.; Reardan at Kittitas, 6; Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 7.

Dist. 7/9 1B: Columbia- Inchelium vs. Cusick at Newport, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 7 p.m.

Idaho

5A State at Pocatello: Coeur d’Alene vs. Highland, 4:30 p.m.; Lake City vs. Madison, 7:15.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Kamloops at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Golden at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Washington at Oregon State, 1:30 p.m.; Gonzaga at San Francisco, 7.

College women: NCAA Division I Championships: Washington State at Portland, Auburn at Washington, both 7 p.m.

Swimming

College men and women: Whitworth at Pacific, 6 p.m.

College women: Northern Arizona at WSU, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Washington state tourneys

4A at Saint Martin’s University/Timberline HS, Lacey: Auburn Riverside vs. Mead, 5:15 p.m.

3A at Saint Martin’s University/Timberline HS, Lacey: Lakeside (Seattle) vs. Mt. Spokane, 9:45 a.m.

2A at Pierce College, Lakes HS, Lakewood: Mark Morris at Colville, 4:30 p.m.

1A at SunDome, Yakima: Kalama vs. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 8 a.m.; Castle Rock vs. Freeman, 9:45 a.m.

2B at SunDome, Yakima: Darrington vs. Colfax, 11:30 a.m.; Pe Ell vs. Northwest Christian, Riverside Christian vs. Davenport, Toutle Lake vs. Reardan, all 1:30 p.m.

1B at SunDome, Yakima: Pateros vs. Odessa-Harrington, Christian Faith vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale, both 8 a.m.; Mt. Vernon Christian vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 9:45 a.m.; Moses Lake Christian vs. Colton, 11:30 a.m.; Rainier Christian vs. Wilbur-Creston, Sunnyside Christian vs. St. John-Endicott, Yakima, both 1:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.



Click here to comment on this story »








Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile