November 22, 2012 in Sports

Fall high school all-league teams

 

Football

GSL offense

Pos.NameYr.School
CTyler StephensSr.Mead
OLJ.D. BodenJr.C. Valley
OLMax EugenioSr.G-Prep
OLJonah JordanJr.Mead
OLGunnar ElofsonSr.G-Prep
OLLevi AndersonSr.University
QBBrett RypienSo.Shadle Park
RBGriffin HareSr.G-Prep
RB Grayson SykesSr.C. Valley
RBDavian BarlowSr.Mead
RBLuke RogersSr.Rogers
TENathan Hundeby Sr.University
WRTanner PaulyJr.Shadle Park
WRBrennan SchonSr.LC
WRNick KiourkasJr.Shadle Park
KAustin RehkowSr.C. Valley

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Zach Bonneau, QB, Sr., G-Prep.

All-Purpose Player: Jake Hoffman, QB, Sr., North Central.

Coach of the Year: Dave McKenna, G-Prep.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Rick Sloan, C. Valley.

Second team: Jerred Sonneborn,C, Sr., G-Prep; Shawn Buck, OL, Sr., C. Valley; Dane Crater, OL, Sr., Mead; Alex Jondal, OL, Jr., Ferris; Travis Knight, OL, Sr., Rogers; Nate Lungstrom, OL, Sr., Shadle Park; Jeff Beaty, QB, Jr., University; Coleton Fitzgerald, RB, Jr., LC; Brandon McClung, RB, Sr., C. Valley; Adrian Bonner, RB, Sr., University; Beau Byus, TE, Jr., C. Valley; Skyler Kelley, WR, Jr., Shadle Park; Beau Lockmer, WR, Sr., Ferris; James Weigel, WR, Jr., North Central; Trevor Martin, K, Jr., University.

GSL defense

Pos.NameYr.School
PAustin RehkowSr.C. Valley
DBDarian BarlowSr.Mead
DBBrandon McClung Sr. C. Valley
DBTrevor CoteSr.G-Prep
DBCole KarstetterJr.Ferris
DBAustin FlynnSr.University
DLLangston WardSr.Mead
DLAlex BarrySr.G-Prep
DLAdam MartinJr.Ferris
DLZach MillardJr.C. Valley
LBMichael ButlerSr.C. Valley
LBChris SzambelanSr.G-Prep
LBDamon UnlandSr.Ferris
LBIsaiah WatkinsJr.University
LBCory GieffersSr.LC
LBAJ LaytonSo.Mead
LBCameron Babcock Sr. Shadle

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Danny Mattingly, LB, Sr., Mead.

Second team: Jake Hoffman, P, Sr., North Central; Nigel King, DB, Sr., LC; Gunnar Kayser, DB, Sr., Mead; Joe Lenoue DB, Sr., G-Prep; Scott Hilpert, DB, Sr., C. Valley; Tanner Kissinger, DB, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Jimmy Lauerman, DL, Sr., Shadle Park; Keegan Bray, DL, So., Ferris; Steven Machtolf, LB, Jr., G-Prep; Jeremy Denbeigh, LB, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Grayson Sykes, LB, Sr., C. Valley; Jordan Wertman, LB, Sr., North Central; Bo Hare, LB, Sr., Mead; Blair Beschel, LB, Sr., G-Prep; Clay Paull, LB, Sr., Ferris.

GNL offense

Pos.NameYr.School
OLSergio Rodriguez Sr.Deer Park
OLBlake ImlerSr.Pullman
OLMichael Tschritter Sr. E. Valley
OLKeith GouldingSr.W. Valley
OLZach CoreanSr.Cheney
TEMarcus JacksonJr.W. Valley
WRTerrynce DukeSr.W. Valley
WRJake Staniszewski Sr. Pullman
WRGage BurlandJr.E. Valley
WREric IgbinobaSr.Cheney
RBAustin Kautzman Sr.Cheney
RBTrevor CooperSr.W. Valley
RBDalton HansonSr.Deer Park
QBJustin CillaySr.Pullman
KTheo Petropoulos Sr. Cheney

Co-Offensive Most Valuable Players: Tyler Stavnes, QB, Sr., W. Valley; JT Phelan, QB/WR, Jr., E. Valley.

Coach of the Year: Dan Lucier, Pullman.

Second team: Jace Malek, OL, So., W. Valley; Kaleb Dagelan, OL, Sr., Clarkston; Andrew Moser, OL, Jr., Pullman; Billy Marshall, OL, Sr., Deer Park; Robby Barnes, OL, Sr., W. Valley; Masen McCormick, OL, Sr., Cheney; Coleman White, TE, Sr., Cheney; Zac Dwyer, WR, Sr., Clarkston; Omar Khater, WR, Sr., Colville; Logan Maxwell, WR, Sr., Deer Park; Chance Roullier, WR, Sr., W. Valley; Scotty Burbank, WR, Sr., Pullman; David Ungerer, RB, Jr., Pullman; AJ McKinley, RB, Jr., W. Valley; Calvin Berstler, RB, Sr., Cheney; Taylor Watkins, QB, Sr., E. Valley; Andrew Graham, QB, Jr., Cheney; Hartvig Bondo, K, Jr., E. Valley.

GNL defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DLKenny Weinberg Sr.E. Valley
DLKeith GouldingSr.W. Valley
DLKeenan WilliamsSo.Cheney
DLDaython Maltone Sr.Pullman
LBMarcus JacksonJr.W. Valley
LBColeman WhiteSr.Cheney
LBRyan PitzerSr.Pullman
LBTrevor CooperSr.W. Valley
LBSergio Rodriguez Sr.Deer Park
DBTerrynce DukeSr.W. Valley
DBEric IgbinobaSr.Cheney
DBDalton HansonSr.Deer Park
DBJT PhelanJr.E. Valley
PTaylor SandersSr.Clarkston
KRTerrynce DukeSr.W. Valley

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Zach Corean, DL, Sr., Cheney.

Second team: Joey Copeland, DL, Sr., E. Valley; Kaleb Dagelen, DL, Sr., Clarkston; Canyon Nielson, DL, Jr., Deer Park; Cameron Schlotter, DL, Sr., Cheney; Carson Holman, LB, Jr., Clarkston; Jordan Booth, LB, Jr., Colville; Jackson Kincaid, LB, Sr., Pullman; Seth Killingsworth, LB, Sr., E. Valley; Austin Hansen, DB, Sr., Clarkston; Jake Staniszewski, DB, Sr., Pullman; Ben Shannon, DB, Sr., W. Valley; Cole Hofstee, DB, Sr., E. Valley; Calvin Berstler, DB, Sr., Cheney; David Ungerer, DB, Jr., Pullman; Aaron Obert, P, So., Deer Park; David Ungerer, KR, Jr., Pullman.

Northeast A offense

NameYr.School
Braden BarrancoJr.Newport
Colton CollinsJr.Lakeside
Kian GentemanJr.Freeman
Chris LambertSr.Chewelah
Dustin OlsenJr.Chewelah
Tyler ViningSr.Kettle Falls
Cordell BeanSr.Chewelah
Ben DringSr.Lakeside
Kasey KellySr.Medical Lake
Jake MorseSr.Newport
Jordan RoseSr.Freeman

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Derek Smith, Sr., Chewelah.

Coach of the Year: Jim Fisk, Chewelah.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Dave Tupek, Kettle Falls.

Second team: Jake Casto, Sr., Freeman; Adam Collins, Sr., Chewelah; Kyle Dodson, Jr., Kettle Falls; Daniel Foust, Jr., Newport; Keith Kovac, Jr., Lakeside; Charles Mitchell, Jr., Lakeside; Wyatt Smith, Sr., Freeman; Sam Cobb, Sr., Chewelah; Dustin Crowell, Sr., Chewelah; Christian Dresback, Sr., Freeman; Tyler Howard, Sr., Lakeside; Kellen Miller, Sr., Freeman; Ricky Petersen, Jr., Medical Lake; Micah Tappero, Sr., Medical Lake.

Northeast A defense

NameYr.School
Braden BarrancoJr.Newport
Kian GentemanJr.Freeman
Tommy NormanJr.Chewelah
Dustin OlsenSr.Chewelah
Derek SmithSr.Chewelah
Caleb WiebeSr.Chewelah
Ryan CotnerJr.Riverside
Kasey KellySr.Medical Lake
Chris NoonanJr.Lakeside
Jordan RoseSr.Freeman
Matt TrottierSr.Lakeside

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Ben Johnstone, Sr., Chewelah.

Second team: Austin Anderson, Jr., Kettle Falls; Dustin Crabtree, Sr., Riverside; Ty Curtis, Sr., Chewelah; John Konkright, Jr., Newport; David Littleton, Sr., Lakeside; Blake Owens, So., Chewelah; Steven Velazquez, Jr., Medical Lake; Trey Barnett, Sr., Chewelah; Harrison Cochran, Sr., Medical Lake; Teagan Glidewell, So., Freeman; Aaron Jones, Sr., Lakeside; Max Laib, Jr., Freeman; Miles Meyer, Sr., Lakeside; Connor Rubright, Jr., Freeman; Tyler Vining, Sr., Kettle Falls.

Northeast 2B offense

Pos.NameSchool
OLJarradd MorleyLRS
OLArron ArnesonColfax
OLJacob AndersonLRS
OLCole NeuColfax
OLJohn MellorColfax
RBLevi HardyColfax
RBCort RuzickaLRS
RBCharlie EldredReardan
WRCole KlaveanoColfax
WRRyan WhitmoreLRS
WRMatt FrybergerLRS
QBDylan HartzLRS
KCort RuzickaLRS

Second team: Ike Martinez, OL, Reardan; Tyler Frederick, OL, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Cory Goble, OL, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; James Hopkins, OL, Reardan; Connor O’Neill, RB, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Kellen McNannay, RB, Colfax; Nathan Sorci, RB, Reardan; Chase Fitzgerald, WR, Springdale; Tyler Greenwalt, WR, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Callen Ward, WR, Springdale; Brady Ellis, QB, Colfax.

Northeast 2B defense

Pos.NameSchool
DLJarradd MorleyLRS
DLArron ArnesonColfax
DLTyler FrederickLRS
DLCole NeuColfax
LBJohn MellorColfax
LBLevi HardyColfax
LBKeanu NiezwaagLRS
LBEmmitt BarkulooSpringdale
DBDylan HartzLRS
DBNathan SorciReardan
DBConnor O’NeillLRS
PCort RuzickaLRS
RETTyler GreenwaltLRS

Second team: Jacob Anderson, DL, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Ryan Whitmore, DL, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Tommy Wilkie, DL, Davenport; Chase Fitzgerald, DL, Springdale; Cort Ruzicka, LB, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Jarod Storer, LB, Reardan; Mack Chilson, LB, Reardan; Josh Anderson, LB, Springdale; Brady Ellis, DB, Colfax; Shane O’Malley, Springdale; Caleb Kopp, DB, Reardan; Clinton Jeney, R, Reardan.

Southeast 2B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBJermiah CoxSr.DeSales
RBLuke FazzariSr.DeSales
RBBailey RivasSr.T-C Prep
RBCraig NelsonJr.TOR
WRJoe DuehnSr.DeSales
WRRyan BaumgartSr.DeSales
WRClay SheltonJr.TOR
TEChance LeroueSo.W-P
OLIan HurstSr.Asotin
OLAlex NaylorSr.Dayton
OLTim CaudilleSr.DeSales
OLJosh RoeSr.TOR
OLBen ShaferSr.W-P

All Purpose Player: Dalton Estes, Sr., Waitsburg Prescott.

Coach of the Year: Mike Spiess, DeSales.

Southeast 2B defense

Pos.

NameYr.School
DBRyan SchaeferJr.Asotin
DBWyatt FrameSr.Dayton
DBKyler Prommerening Sr. DeSales
DBZane BrownSr.TOR
DBRoy EbongSr.W-P
LBLouden SmithJr.Dayton
LBBriar Westerfield Jr.T-C Prep
LBTyler HansonJr.TOR
LBDanny StansellSo.W-P
DLCody KochSr.Asotin
DLKane HackettSr.Dayton
DLCody JosifekSr.DeSales
DLMax MeullerSr.TOR
PDayton KrullSo.Asotin

NE 1B North offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBRyan SampleSr.Cusick
RBDerrick BluffSr.Cusick
RBAlec BluffSo.Cusick
RBAJ KiefferSr.Wellpinit
WRGavin PetersonSr.Cusick
WRJosh KonklerSr.Northport
WREmery MaupinSr.Selkirk
OLMiles FinleyJr.Cusick
OLNolan FinleyJr.Cusick
OLGaret SaxSr.Selkirk
APJermiah Johnson Sr.Northport
LBDustin ElliotSr.C-I
LBRyan SampleSr.Cusick
LBAlec BluffSo.Cusick
LBAJ KiefferSr.Wellpinit

Honorable Mention: Jermiah Bluff, QB, Sr., Northport; Dustin Wyborney, RB, Sr., Columbia-Inchelium; Lance Flamand, OL, Sr., Wellpinit; Kyle McCrea, AP, Sr., Wellpinit; Dominic Cain, AP, So., Selkirk.

NE 1B North defense

Pos.NameYr.School
LBDustin ElliotSr.C-I
LBRyan SampleSr.Cusick
LBAlec BluffSo.Cusick
LBAJ KiefferSr.Wellpinit
DBDerrick BluffSr.Cusick
DBJestin BrazdaSr.Cusick
DLMiles FinleyJr.Cusick
DLNolan FinleyJr.Cusick
DLGaret SaxSr.Selkirk
APDustin Wyborney Sr.C-I
K/PJohn CutshallSr.Cusick

Honorable Mention: Kyle McCrea, LB, Sr., Wellpinit; Jermiah Johnson, DB, Sr., Northport; Dustin Wyborney, DL, Sr., Columbia-Inchelium; Mikey Weiss, AP, Sr., Selkirk; Mikey Weiss, K/P, Sr., Selkirk.

NE 1B South offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBDrew IsaakSr.ACH
RBMitch HuntSr.ACH
RBSam SchaferSo.O-H
RBJon HeathmanSr.ACH
OLJacob DeWulfJr.O-H
OLCody PayneSr.ACH
OLGabe HennemanSr.O-H
WRThunder Wellhausen Sr. ACH
WRJason Korneychuk Sr. Soap Lake
WRCade WeberSr.O-H

Honorable Mention: Justin Hunt, QB, Sr., Odessa-Harrington; Mitchell Clements, QB, Sr., Waterville; Daylon Harn, RB, So., Entiat; Jabe Murphy, OL, Sr., Waterville; Raymond, OL, Sr., Entiat; Jake Tanke, WR/TE, Sr., Odessa-Harrington; Joey Rosman, WR/TE, Jr., Wilbur-Creston.

NE 1B South defense

Pos.NameYr.School
LBCody PayneSr.ACH
LBJustin HuntSr.O-H
LBDrew IsaakSr.ACH
LBDavid OdarchukJr.Soap Lake
DBCade WeberSr.O-H
DBMitch HuntSr.ACH
DLJeff GallaherJr.ACH
DLJacob DeWulfJr.O-H
DLJason Korneychuk Sr. Soap Lake
DLDamon DixonSr.W-C
K/PJorge CaballeroJr.Pateros

Honorable Mention: Nick Buckingham, LB, So., Entiat; Jerry Figueroa, LB, Sr., Pateros; Jon Heathman, LB, Sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Jake Tanke, LB, Sr., Odessa-Harrington; Mike Evans, DB, Sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Eric Mota, DB, Sr., Pateros; Gabe Henneman, DL, Sr., Odessa-Harrington; Harley Price, DL, Soap Lake.

Southeast 1B offense

Pos.NameYr.School
QBMike OlsonSr.Liberty Chr.
RBRiley HodgesSr.Gar-Pal
RBSawyer Hostetler Sr.L-W
RBOctavio Preciado Sr.Touchet
WRTyler MorrisSr.Liberty Chr.
WRNick RobertsonSr.Colton
OLTimmy KoglinSr.Liberty Chr.
OLAustin SummersSr.L-W
OLMike WymoreSr.Pomeroy

Coach of the Year: Mike Olson, Liberty Chr..

Southeast 1B defense

Pos.NameYr.School
DBTyler MorrisSr.Liberty Chr.
DBSam HarderSr.L-W
DBJake StraughanJr.Colton
LBBrandon Peterson Sr. Liberty Chr.
LBOctavio Preciado Sr.Touchet
LBSawyer Hostettler Sr. L-W
LBCori OchoaSr.Touchet
DLTimmy KoglinSr.Liberty Chr.
DLJose MartinezSr.Touchet
DLJonathanSr.L-W

Cross country

GSL boys

NameSchool
Andrew GardnerMead
Sumner GoodwinLC
Tanner AndersonNorth Central
John DresselMt. Spokane
Keith WilliamsNorth Central
Logan GieseC. Valley
Nicholas HaugerShadle
Travis ThorneFerris
Oliver ReedNorth Central
Kyler GoinsLC
Kai Wilmot North Central

Coach of the Year: Kieran Mahoney, C. Valley.

Assistant Coach of the Year: Dave Fuller, Ferris.

Second team: Isaac Kitzan, North Central; Spencer Jensen, C. Valley; Peter Helman, Ferris; Sam Holland, North Central; Austen Frostad, North Central; Corey Hunter, C. Valley; Kees von Michalofski, Mt. Spokane.

GSL girls

NameSchool
Katie KnightNorth Central
Gracie LedwithLC
Makenna EnderbrockMt. Spokane
Anisa AllaetFerris
Cyra CarlsonG-Prep
Ann MoloneyG-Prep
Maya PardueLC
Kayla BoyerC. Valley
Brielle CrumpC. Valley
Ashlie StandowUniversity

Coach of the Year: Stephen Manfred, G-Prep.

Second team: Dannie Baird, LC; Kelsey Jerome, University; Gabie Gomez-Wint, Shadle; Hannah Pomante, Mt. Spokane; Emily Stone, Shadle Park; Lauren Dunnell, Shadle Park; Alexandria Moore, C. Valley.

GNL boys

NameSchool
Daniel AmannDeer Park
Scott KopczynskiE. Valley
Kevin CarpenterColville
Nolan WoodardDeer Park
Skyler OvnicekW. Valley
Kyle LerchCheney
Nick SteeleCheney

Coach of the Year: Scott Daratha, Deer Park.

Second team: Corey Klotz-Brooks, Cheney; Kody Turner, Deer Park; Matt Duray, Cheney; Chad Stevens, E. Valley; Aaron Pogue, W. Valley; Jesse Hallstrom, Cheney; Brady Bollum, Deer Park.

GNL girls

NameSchool
Sanne HollandCheney
Brittany AquinoE. Valley
McCall SkayW. Valley
Kari ScharnhorstClarkston
Alyssa HarmonE. Valley
Mariah BrentonCheney
Cassidy KrahnDeer Park

Coach of the Year: Wes Player, Deer Park.

Second team: Anna Cartee, Deer Park; Makenna Adams, Deer Park; Karri Gallant, Deer Park; Miranda Hyatt, Pullman; Anika Kuula, Cheney; Kayla Isaacson, E. Valley; Sarah Boardman, Deer Park.

NEA boys

NameYr.School
Zeb KlemkeSr.Medical Lake
Donovan DeweyJr.Lakeside
Domenic RehmJr.Medical Lake
Micah DingfieldSo.Medical Lake
JT LauderdaleJr.Lakeside
Nick ThomasSr.Lakeside

Most Valuable: Ryan Coffman, Jr., Lakeside.

Second team: Mitchell Middleton, Sr., Lakeside; Austin Calder, So., Riverside; Tim Chernishoff, So., Medical Lake; Scott McMeen, Sr., Newport; Eric Taylor, So., Riverside; Angelo Ferraro, So., Riverside.

NEA girls

NameYr.School
Sofia MarikisSr.Lakeside
Sakaiya McCoyFr.Medical Lake
Mikayla ShulerFr.Riverside
Jessica ChrispSr.Riverside
Rebecca MildesJr.Riverside
Kelby WegnerSr.Medical Lake

Most Valuable: Lindy Jacobson, So., Lakeside.

Coach of the Year: Gene Blankenship, Medical Lake.

Second team: Kaylee Belknap, Sr., Lakeside; Allie Shannon, Fr., Riverside; Megan Ahrendt, Jr., Lakeside; Tati Foster, Fr., Freeman; Stefanie Marikis, So., Lakeside; Delaney McMahon, Sr., Riverside.

Soccer

GSL girls

Pos.NameYr.School
GKTaylor LangSr.University
DKelsey FrankSr.Mt. Spokane
DKenna SimonJr.G-Prep
DMaddie AldrichSr.Mead
DCassidy WalterJr.University
MFAlyssa LloydJr.Mt. Spokane
MFMartha HeapsJr.Mead
MFPaige GallawaySr.C. Valley
MFMadi PayneJr.G-Prep
FKara MarburyJr.Mead
FKatie NilssonJr.Mt. Spokane

Co-Offensive Most Valuable Players: Riley Richardson, F, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Savannah Hoeckstra, F, Jr., C. Valley.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Laci Rennaker, D, Sr., C. Valley

Coach of the Year: Ryan Campanella, Mt. Spokane.

Second team: Jessie Kunz-Pfeiffer, GK, Jr., C. Valley; Dani Greenwood, D, Jr., LC; McKenna Stocker, D, So., C. Valley; Ashlee Pedersen, D, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Malea Maack, D, Jr., Mead; Kylie Drynan, MF, Jr., Mead; Julianna Mulvey, MF, So., LC; Danika Martin, MF, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Rylee Rassier, MF, So., University; Chloe Williams, F, Jr., LC; Anna Kessler, F, Jr., Mead.

GNL girls

Pos.NameYr.School
GKDakota WickardSr.Pullman
DKacie MorganJr.Pullman
DJustine BrumeJr.Clarkston
DKaty McNairSr.Cheney
DKendra Morscheck Sr. E. Valley
MFGail GallaherSr.W. Valley
MFKatelyn SlyJr.Clarkston
MFDiana DeWaldJr.Pullman
MFSydney SolSr.E. Valley
FBre DaughertySr.Pullman
FBrooke MorrowSo.Clarkston
FChae BrownJr.Cheney

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Bre Daugherty, Pullman.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Kendra Morscheck, E. Valley.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Newhouse, Clarkston.

NEA girls

Pos.NameYr.School
F  Casey Christiansen So.Freeman
FHolly MalsburyJr.Newport
MFDarbey PetersSr.Lakeside
MFSydney Hearnden Jr.Newport
MFLindsay DeHaasSr.Freeman
MFHailie McClureSr.Freeman
DChelsea LowSr.Lakeside
DSabrina EarlSr.Medical Lake
DJolie FrederickJr.Newport
DJulianna Trepanier Fr. Riverside
GKAlisha SorensenSr.Freeman

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Ashley Cook-Cox, Jr., Lakeside.

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Haley Barnes, Sr., Freeman.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Brooke Greer, Lakeside; Rob Rowe, Freeman.

Northeast 1B/2B boys

NameSchool
Ty Cowles-MeyerSt. George’s
Jacob WeaverNW Christian
Austin FriedlyNW Christian
Erik MuelheimsSt. George’s
Camus ChapmanSt. George’s
Payton GrayNW Christian
Nathan FurbeyreSt. George’s
Cedric EttlinNorthport
Jacob BeanNW Christian
Bruce CulbertsonSt. George’s

Co-Coaches of the Year: Gerhard Carlson, Northport; Heidi Melville, St. George’s.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Peter Worrall, St. George’s.

Honorable Mention: Grant Marchant, Valley Christian; Matt Kershinar, NW Christian; Eric Kang, St. George’s; Patrick Lamb, Northport; Aldo Parolari, Northport; Tim Swank, Valley Christian.

Slowpitch softball

Greater Spokane League

Pos.NameSchool
PLexi IvankovichUniversity
CNatalie HoognerLC
CHannah Wesselman University
IFBrianna SmithLC
OFKaileene KrauthE. Valley
OFCara SchuhRogers
OFKarly SchuhUniversity
OFBailey BergdahlC. Valley
OFMichele StraussFerris
OFCarissa SdaoC. Valley
EPKaitlyn RichardsonC. Valley
EPChandelle GillRogers
EPMcKenzie Peterson University
EPKendra BrunoUniversity
EPTori FeistnerE. Valley
EPTamiya TisdaleNorth Central
EPSalota HenseneRogers
UAlison OlsenRogers

Most Valuable Player: Brittany Hecker, University.

Coach of the Year: Jon Schuh, University.

Second team: Kalena Quilt, P, Rogers; Joslynn Watkins, C, C. Valley; Aimee McKinney, C, C. Valley; Sage Scheiwiller, IF, LC; MaKenzie Adams, OF, C. Valley; Taylor Morales, OF, University; Hannah Wafstet, OF, North Central; Lacey Awbery, OF, University; Destiny McCoy, OF, C. Valley; Malia Wash, OF, North Central; Mackenzie Hoiland, OF, LC; Emily Ebaugh, EP, North Central; Kiara McCoy, EP, C. Valley; Ryelynn Mendoza, EP, University; Andrea Jones, EP, LC; Brittney Gately, EP, Shadle Park; Hannah George, EP, North Central; Shannon Severino, U, G-Prep.

Volleyball

Greater Spokane League

Pos .NameYr.School
MHannah Zalopany Sr.Mead
MKayleigh ValleySr.University
MBrooke ReillyJr.Mt. Spokane
MSequoia LoftonSr.C. Valley
MPaige Montgomery Sr. Mead
OHKennadie CluteSr.Mt. Spokane
OHTaylor EllingsenSr.Mead
MEmily RomaskoJr.LC
OH  Sasha Montgomery  So.  C. Valley
SJonni DoorSr.Mead

Most Valuable Player: Darby Santos, Sr., Shadle Park.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Mark Weis, University; Brooke Meyer, Shadle Park.

Second team: Bianna Nikdel, S, Sr., G-Prep; Samantha Thompson, M, Sr., Rogers; Joslyn Bopray, M, So., LC; Chloe Brooks, L, Jr., Shadle Park; Ashlee Hodl, L, Sr., Mt. Spokane; Trish Covin, M, Sr., G-Prep; Alaina Gentilli, M, Jr., C. Valley; Paiton Larson, S, Jr., Mt. Spokane; Morgan Douglass, L, Sr., Mead; Rachel Stuart, M, Jr., Shadle Park; Kylie Collins, S, Jr., University.

Great Northern League

Pos .NameYr.School
OHJessie GlidewellSr.Colville
OHBrittani HarveySr.Pullman
OHAshley SeilerJr.Cheney
OHJacy ViningSr.Colville
SLeanna CarrSr.Colville
SCallie HansonSr.E. Valley
RSJoellee BucknerSr.Colville
LKatelyn SageJr.W. Valley

Most Valuable Players: Joellee Buckner, RS, Sr., Colville; Leanna Carr, S, Sr., Colville.

Coach of the Year: Missy Bennett, Colville.

Second team: Sam Brady, L, Sr., E. Valley; Sam Geibel, M, Sr., E. Valley; Jolene Herzog, S, Jr., Pullman; Sadie Learn, M, Jr., Colville; Katie Travis, M, Jr., Pullman; Erin Wallman, OH, Sr., E. Valley.

Northeast A

NameYr.School
Kayley WatkinsSr.Lakeside
Sydney JohnsonJr.Lakeside
Molly McIntyreSr.Freeman
Sydney SpraySo.Riverside
Brittany WuesthoffSr.Chewelah
Jenna KerstingSr.Newport

Most Valuable Player: Kaela Straw, Jr., Freeman.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Kara Moffatt, Lakeside; Debbie Spray, Riverside.

Second team: Brooke Riddle, Jr., Freeman; Dani Reilly, Sr., Freeman; Courtney Davis, Sr., Riverside; Jenna Widman, Sr., Lakeside; Krislin McInelly, Sr., Kettle Falls; Lauren Gerty, Sr., Lakeside.

Northeast 2B

NameSchool
Amelie BruyaColfax
Taylor LarsenColfax
Kelsey MoosReardan
Chantel HeathReardan
Devyn RussellNWC
Nicole SheerColfax
Cassidy VorderbrueggenColfax

Most Valuable Player: Amelie Bruya, Colfax.

Second team: Katy Bruge, Reardan; Hannah Dietzen, NW Christian; Olyvia Godley, Reardan; Dalyn Killian, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Jenna Bennett, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague; Sidney Huber, Colfax; Belle Potter, NW Christian.

Southeast 2B

NameYr.School
Cheyenne AusmanSr.Asotin
Amy ArnzerJr.Walla Walla Va
McKayla Bickelhaupt Sr. Dayton
Helena BrownSr.Walla Walla Va
Megan GregSr.Walla Walla Va
Krystal HarrisSr.Waitsburg-Pres
Mary HoppesJr.Tri Cities Prep
Maddie LeBrunSr.Tri Cities Prep
Ashton Montgumery Sr. DeSales
McKenzie MullinsJr.Asotin
Jessica TateSr.Dayton
Danika WhitsettFr.Tri Cities Prep

Honorable Mention: Teresa Acock, Fr., DeSales; Samantha Fedderson, So., Waitsburg-Prescott; Santana Jose, So. Asotin; Courtney Mings, Jr., Dayton; Skyler Smith, So., Asotin.

Southeast 1B

NameYr.School
Morgan AndersonJr.St. John-E
Kaitlin DruffelSr.Colton
Mattie Jo JohnsonJr.T-O
Emily JonesJr.St. John-E
Holly LeenderstenSr.Gar-Pal
Alexa LindgrenJr.T-O
Cassandra Mendoza Jr.T-O
Mackenzie Monahan Jr.Pomeroy
Jena MoserJr.Colton
Katelyn RenstromSr.T-O
Cassie ThompsonJr.T-O
Gretchen VanleithSr.St. John-E

Co-Most Valuable Players: Cassandra Mendoza, Tekoa/Oakesdale; Katelyn Druffel, Colton.

Honorable Mention: Kaden Dahner, Colton; Logan Harder, LaCrosse/Washtucna; Sarah Croskrey, Liberty Chr.; Sydney Higgins, Liberty Chr.; Savannah Ruark, Pomeroy; Machenzie Reddish, Rosalia.

Northeast 1B North

NameSchool
Lindsey GibsonCurlew
Haley AdamsCusick
Caytlin NenemaCusick
Chelsea SamuelsCusick
Teri CoxNorthport
Marissa GilmoreNorthport
Brianna BrownRepublic
Kirbi AndersonSelkirk

Most Valuable Player: Haley Adams, Cusick.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Bonnie Grumbach, Curlew; Kim Bluff, Cusick.

Northeast 1B South

NameSchool
Chelsea FisherO-H
Kaelee ReedW-C
Brynna StevensACH
Koralynne KuchO-H
Brianne GoodlakeW-C
Jordyn TankeO-H
Kendall ToddO-H
Alex PottsW-C

Most Valuable Player: Chelsea Fisher, Odessa-Harrington.

Coach of the Year: Ken Scherr, Odessa-Harrington.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email