November 30, 2012 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Cal State Fullerton at Eastern Washington, 6:05 p.m.; Bigfoot/Cardinal Classic: Edmonds at North Idaho, 7:30, Grays Harbor vs. CC Spokane at Spokane CC, 8 p.m.

College women: CC Spokane at North Idaho, 5:30 p.m.; Lady Griz Classic at Missoula: Idaho vs. Tennessee State at Missoula, 6; Colorado College at Whitworth, 6; Washington State at Fresno State, 7.

High school boys:

Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Tournament at Lewis and Clark HS: Lake Stevens vs. Mead, 4 p.m.; West Valley (Yakima) vs. West Valley, 5:30; Peninsula vs. Lewis and Clark, 7:30; Blanchet vs. Lake City, 9.

Bengal Shootout at Lewiston: Hermiston vs. Moscow, 5:30 p.m., La Grande vs. Lewiston, 7:15.

Silver Valley Tournament at Wallace: Kellogg vs. Orofino, 6 p.m., Mullan vs.Wallace, 7:30.

Hall of Fame Tip Off Classic at Yakima SunDome: Ellensburg vs. Pullman, 6:45 p.m.

Nonleague: Colville vs. Reardan, 6 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at East Valley, 6:15 p.m.; Cheney at Rogers, Curlew at St. Michael’s, Northport at Valley Christian, all 7:15 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Oroville, Gonzaga Prep at Richland, Deer Park at Medical Lake, Columbia Burbank vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Ritzville, Rosalia at Liberty, Newport at St. George’s, Republic vs. Odessa-Harrington at Odessa, Bridgeport vs. Wilbur-Creston at Creston, Colfax vs. St. John-Endicott at St. John, Asotin vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale at Oakesdale, all 7:30 p.m.

High school girls:

Northwest Invite at Beaverton, Ore.: Coeur d’Alene vs. Lebanon, 3:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Curlew at St. Michael’s, Northport at Valley Christian, Deer Park at Medical Lake, all: 5:45 p.m.; Springdale at Wellpinit, Asotin vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale at Oakesdale, Colfax vs. St. John-Endicott at St. John, Newport at St. George’s, Rosalia at Liberty, Columbia Burbank vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Ritzville, Colville at Reardan, Bridgeport vs. Wilbur-Creston at Creston, Republic vs. Odessa-Harrington at Odessa, Kettle Falls at Oroville, all 6 p.m.; Davenport vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Coulee City, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at East Valley, 7:45.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Swift Current,

5 p.m.

KIJHL: Kimberley at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Washington State at Hawkeye Invitational at Iowa City, Iowa; Idaho at U.S. Short Course Nationals at Austin, Texas; Whitworth at Husky Invitational in Federal Way, Wash.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Cliff Keen Invitational at Las Vegas.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:15 a.m.; horse racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:20 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email