October 9, 2012 in Sports

College football standings

 

On the web

Get your college football fix at www.spokesman.com/blogs/sportslink

College Football Standings

FBS

Atlantic Coast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
AtlanticWLPFPAWLPFPA
Maryland10191432104102
Clemson2112911151248164
Florida St.21117545127174
NC State11546042168123
Wake Forest136913233138186
Boston College02638614141145
CoastalWLPFPAWLPFPA
Miami3012710542181208
Duke20764451227151
North Carolina11756242264107
Virginia Tech11546533174134
Georgia Tech1314012924227181
Virginia02379824142204

Big 12 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kansas St.2080355021878
West Virginia2011810850260175
Iowa St.1150474113479
TCU1143434115066
Texas11868441234132
Texas Tech1144544119584
Oklahoma1160443115364
Baylor01637031217159
Oklahoma St.01364122223124
Kansas02227614100148

Big East Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Rutgers2042165012754
Cincinnati1034104013655
Temple1037282211898
Syracuse10141323122131
Louisville00005015593
UConn013193311997
Pittsburgh02234823130106
South Florida02416024151165

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games
LegendsWLPFPAWLPFPA
Iowa1031133211387
Michigan10441332158105
Northwestern11726851197142
Michigan St.1147444213191
Nebraska11689042262166
Minnesota0113314113298
LeadersWLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.20805460231123
Penn St.2074354216296
Wisconsin11584442144115
Purdue01134432183127
Indiana02567523164139
Illinois02216624127170

Conference USA

ConferenceAll Games
EastWLPFPAWLPFPA
UCF10402032161106
Memphis10141014103149
East Carolina21727233123160
Marshall11929624243267
UAB01424914144169
Southern Miss.0114240582176
WestWLPFPAWLPFPA
Tulsa301399051255170
Houston10351423147158
SMU1017023112131
Tulane0110450545212
UTEP02184515102162
Rice037510315161232

Mid-American Conference

ConferenceAll Games
EastWLPFPAWLPFPA
Kent St.301096441164132
Ohio20756560221137
Miami (Ohio)20836533149226
Bowling Green11393733122122
Buffalo02386114134164
Akron02598015203230
UMass03641160683261
WestWLPFPAWLPFPA
Toledo301146751203150
N. Illinois20904751213135
W. Michigan11695133181148
Ball St.1210310633202224
Cent. Michigan025910523136204
E. Michigan0240780577186

Mountain West Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Nevada201045251245163
Fresno St.20804742237140
Boise St.1032294113178
UNLV10383515150210
San Diego St.11926633229173
Air Force11775923172139
New Mexico01293233171175
Wyoming01283514138167
Hawaii023812114102219
Colorado St.0228701596180

Pacific-12 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
NorthWLPFPAWLPFPA
Oregon301524760314120
Oregon St.308461409468
Stanford21887941158109
Washington11386532114131
California12697124171168
Washington St.036610524131182
SouthWLPFPAWLPFPA
Arizona St.2064244119268
Southern Cal2179584117097
Colorado11497614108197
UCLA12798442201144
Utah02357523120123
Arizona038314133222196

Southeastern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
EastWLPFPAWLPFPA
South Carolina40121476021863
Florida40109435013657
Georgia3114710251248145
Vanderbilt12358023106103
Tennessee02648832197148
Missouri03459133152137
Kentucky033110315123181
WestWLPFPAWLPFPA
Alabama2085145020135
Mississippi St.2055245017167
Texas A&M21105574122374
LSU1118245120177
Arkansas123411724140210
Mississippi02416333188166
Auburn0327641477118

Sun Belt Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
La-Lafayette20854441190122
W. Kentucky10261341149106
La-Monroe10311732198136
Troy21695432132113
Middle Tenn.11484832166133
Arkansas St.11474633183173
North Texas11272824117155
South Alabama0110311467128
FAU0231511465150
FIU02408215148227

Western Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
UTSA1035145018978
Idaho1026181593228
Louisiana Tech000050266179
San Jose St.00004115287
Utah St.00004214477
Texas St.000023116177
New Mexico St.02326115147199

Major Independents

WLPFPA
Notre Dame 5014439
BYU 4215553
Navy 2386120
Army 14121186

Big Sky Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Montana St.301137460223139
Cal Poly30108605017396
E. Washington30119694115996
N. Arizona20654141157118
Sacramento St.21948842171182
Montana12979033193163
North Dakota126910333221189
Portland St.121298324217200
S. Utah12889324167200
UC Davis12988924160149
Idaho St.024113114107258
N. Colorado0233811490153
Weber St.036211406106231

Division II

Great Northwest Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Central Washington4142
Humboldt State3242
Dixie State3233
Western Oregon3233
Simon Fraser2333
Azusa Pacific0506

Division III

Northwest Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Willamette1050
Linfield1040
Whitworth1151
Lewis & Clark1141
Pacific Lutheran1122
Pacific1123
Puget Sound0205

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email