October 12, 2012 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Football

High school: Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park vs. North Central at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at University, Rogers at Gonzaga Prep, 7; Lewis and Clark vs. Ferris at Albi Stadium, 8. Inland Empire League 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, 7 p.m. Great Northern League: East Valley at West Valley, Cheney at Deer Park, Colville at Clarkston, all 7 p.m. Inland Empire League 4A: Moscow at Sandpoint, 7 p.m. Intermountain League: Priest River at Bonners Ferry, 7 p.m. Northeast A League: Newport at Lakeside, Medical Lake at Kettle Falls, Freeman at Chewelah, all 7 p.m. Northeast 2B: Reardan at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Springdale at Colfax, Davenport at Liberty, all 7 p.m. Southeast 2B: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at DeSales, 7 p.m. Northeast 1B North: Cusick at Selkirk, Columbia-Inchelium at Northport, Curlew at Wellpinit, all 7 p.m. Northeast 1B South: Entiat at Odessa-Harrington, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Wilbur-Creston, Republic at Soap Lake, all 7 p.m. Southeast 1B: Touchet at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, Liberty Christian at Colton, Sunnyside Christian at St. John-Endicott, all 7 p.m. North Star Division II: Mullan at Kootenai, 7 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeside (ID) at Prairie, Lakeland at Timberlake, St. Maries at Riverside, all 7 p.m.; Post Falls at Richland, Lake City at Chiawana (Pasco), both 7:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Kamloops, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Kamloops at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Saint Mary’s at Gonzaga, California at Washington, both 3 p.m.; North Idaho at Salt Lake, 4.

College women: USC at Washington State, 1 p.m.; Montana at Eastern Washington, 3:30; UCLA at Washington, 7.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: North Central at Rogers, Central Valley at Mead, Gonzaga Prep at Mt. Spokane, Shadle Park at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at University, all 4 p.m.

Swimming

College women: Seattle at Washington State, 5 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s Invitational; Idaho at ITA Mountain Regional Championships in Las Vegas.

Volleyball

College: Idaho at Louisiana Tech, 5 p.m.; Washington State at Oregon, 6; Washington at Oregon State, Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, North Idaho at Snow, all 7; Shoreline Crossover: CC Spokane vs. Lower Columbia, 3; CCS vs. Shoreline, 7.

High school: Greater Spokane League: Mead at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 11. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email