October 16, 2012 in Sports

College football standings

 

On the web

get your college football fix at www.spokesman.com/blogs/sportslink

COLLEGE FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Atlantic Coast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
AtlanticWLPFPAWLPFPA
Maryland20463442131122
Florida St.31168616132281
Clemson2112911151248164
NC State11546042168123
Wake Forest136913233138186
Boston College037013715148196
CoastalWLPFPAWLPFPA
Miami3114112343195226
Duke21968552247192
North Carolina21937652282121
Virginia Tech21958543215154
Georgia Tech1314012924227181
Virginia035712525162231

Big 12 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kansas St.30107566024599
TCU2192645119987
Texas Tech2193685124498
West Virginia2113215751274224
Oklahoma21123654121685
Oklahoma St.11565532243138
Iowa St.12717442155106
Texas1210714742255195
Baylor028411932238208
Kansas03369615114168

Big East Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Rutgers3065316015069
Temple20544232135112
Louisville10453560200128
Cincinnati1034105018572
Syracuse11293624137154
UConn02173634133114
South Florida02416024151165
Pittsburgh03589324165151

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games
LegendsWLPFPAWLPFPA
Iowa20502942132103
Michigan20891342203105
Northwestern21938161218155
Nebraska11689042262166
Michigan St.12636343147110
Minnesota02265242145119
LeadersWLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.3013210370283172
Penn St.2074354216296
Wisconsin21965852182129
Purdue02278233197165
Indiana0310512724213191
Illinois032111125127215

Conference USA

ConferenceAll Games
EastWLPFPAWLPFPA
UCF20785142199137
East Carolina311137943164167
Marshall11929624243267
Memphis11215115110190
UAB02598815161208
Southern Miss.02456206113214
WestWLPFPAWLPFPA
Tulsa4017210161288181
Houston20743133186175
SMU11432724138158
Tulane1137711572238
Rice037510325195246
UTEP03297816113195

Mid-American Conference

ConferenceAll Games
EastWLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio 301099370255165
Kent St. 301096451195149
Bowling Green 21764943159134
Miami (Ohio) 219510234161263
Buffalo 034110615137209
Akron 038711416231264
UMass 03641160683261
WestWLPFPAWLPFPA
Toledo 4016611461255197
N. Illinois 301355061258138
Ball St. 2213313043232248
W. Michigan 12938134205178
Cent. Michigan 025910524149235
E. Michigan 038713006124238

Pacific-12 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
NorthWLPFPAWLPFPA
Oregon 301524760314120
Oregon St. 3084615013692
Stanford 21887942171129
California 221008834202185
Washington 12528933128155
Washington St. 048313625148213
SouthWLPFPAWLPFPA
Arizona St. 30115415124385
Southern Cal 311037251194111
UCLA 221009852222158
Colorado 126612715125248
Arizona 038314133222196
Utah 03499624134144

Southeastern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
EastWLPFPAWLPFPA
Florida 50140606016774
South Carolina 41142706123986
Georgia 3114710251248145
Vanderbilt 135211124123134
Tennessee 039512933228189
Missouri 045513334162179
Kentucky 043815216130230
WestWLPFPAWLPFPA
Alabama 30127246024345
Mississippi St. 3096556021298
LSU 2141456122498
Texas A&M 211055751282131
Arkansas 228312434189217
Mississippi 12828343229186
Auburn 04471051597159

Sun Belt Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
W. Kentucky 20573951180132
La-Lafayette 20854441190122
La-Monroe 20663142233150
M.Tennessee 21827842200163
Arkansas St. 21837543219202
Troy 22958533158144
North Texas 11272824117155
South Alabama 0239671596164
FAU 0345861579185
FIU 037011616178261

Western Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
UTSA 10351451203112
Utah St. 10492752193104
Texas St. 1038733154184
Idaho 11335616100266
Louisiana Tech 000051323238
San Jose St. 01274942179136
New Mexico St. 02326115147199

Major Independents

WLPFPA
Notre Dame 6016452
BYU 4317995
Navy 33117133
Army 15138217

FBS: Big Sky Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Cal Poly401648860229124
E. Washington401469351186120
N. Arizona301107951202156
Montana St.3113710161247166
Sacramento St.3111310252190196
S. Utah2211811334197220
UC Davis2215013434212194
Portland St.121298324217200
Montana1311712034213193
North Dakota1310714834259234
Idaho St.038618315152310
N. Colorado036113715118209
Weber St.047613307120250

Div. II: Great Northwest Athletic Conf.

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Central Washington5152
Humboldt State4252
Western Oregon4243
Dixie State3334
Simon Fraser2434
Azusa Pacific0607

Div. III: Northwest Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Willamette2060
Linfield2050
Pacific Lutheran2132
Whitworth1252
Lewis & Clark1242
Pacific1224
Puget Sound0205

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email