September 7, 2012 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Auto racing

Spokane County Raceway: Adare Motorsports, 8 a.m.

Cross country

College: CC Spokane at Carroll College, 11:30 a.m.

Football

High school: Greater Spokane League: Ferris vs. Shadle Park at Albi, 5:30 p.m.; Rogers at Central Valley, University at Gonzaga Prep, both 7; North Central vs. Mead at Albi, 8 . Northeast 1B North: Wellpinit at Columbia-Inchelium, 3 p.m.; Curlew at Northport, 7. Northeast 1B South: Waterville at Wilbur-Creston, Cusick at Odessa-Harrington, both 7 p.m. North Star League: Wallace at Lakeside (ID), 7 p.m. Nonleague: Lakeland at East Valley, Cashmere at Cheney, Freeman at Pullman, Lewiston at Clarkston, West Valley at Moscow, Post Falls at Sandpoint, Asotin at Colfax, Salmon River at Colton, Riverside at Deer Park, Chewelah at Colville, Lakeside (WA) at Davenport, Pomeroy at Lewis County (ID), Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Warden, Timberlake at Grangeville, Tonasket at Kettle Falls, Selkirk at Clark Fork, Priest River at Newport, Bonners Ferry at Medical Lake, Kittitas at Reardan, Kellogg at Orofino, Kootenai at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Oroville at Springdale, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Liberty, all 7 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League preseason: Spokane vs. Everett at Kennewick, 11 a.m.

Soccer

College men: Corban at Whitworth, 3 p.m.; Washington at Connecticut, 4; North Idaho vs. Northwest College at Powell, Wyo., 5.

College women: Wheaton (Ill.) at Whitworth, noon; North Idaho vs. Northwest College at Powell, Wyo., 3 p.m.; Washington at Gonzaga, Idaho at Miami, both 4; Portland State tournament: Eastern Washington vs. Utah State, 6.

High school boys: Nonleague: St. George’s at Bonners Ferry, 5 p.m.

High school girls: Nonleague: Gonzaga Prep at University, 3:30 p.m.; Lewis and Clark at Cheney, Orofino at Coeur d’Alene Charter, both 4; Newport at Overlake, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

College: Nevada Wolf Pack Invitational: Washington State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 10 a.m.; WSU vs. Nevada, 6 p.m. … UNLV Classic: Gonzaga vs. Texas Southern, 5 p.m. … Iowa State tournament: Eastern Washington vs. Iowa State, 10:30 a.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Iowa, 2 p.m. … Hawaii tournament: Idaho vs. UCLA, 8 p.m. … The Invitational at Seattle: Long Beach State vs. Washington, 7 p.m. … Whitworth Classic: Whitworth vs. Luther, 7 p.m. … Walla Walla Tournament: CC Spokane vs. Umpqua, noon; CCS vs. Chemeketa, 4:30; CCS vs. Mt. Hood, 7:30. … Southern Idaho Tournament: North Idaho vs. Miami Dade, 3 p.m.; NIC vs. Western Nebraska, 7.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 11. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus