Today’s menu

Auto racing

Spokane County Raceway: Test and tune (drags), 5 p.m.


College: Washington State at UNLV, 6 p.m.

High school: Greater Spokane League: Mead vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, 7; Rogers vs. North Central at Albi Stadium, 8. Northeast A League: Medical Lake at Newport, Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), Kettle Falls at Riverside, all 7 p.m. North Star League: Clark Fork at Kootenai, 7 p.m. Southeast 2B: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Tri-Cities Prep, 7 p.m. Northeast 1B North: Curlew at Republic, 3 p.m.; Selkirk at Cusick, 7. Northeast 1B South: Entiat vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Coulee City, Touchet at Odessa-Harrington, both 7 p.m. Southeast 1B: Wilbur-Creston at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Northport at St. John-Endicott, both 7 p.m. Nonleague: Colton at Mullan, Sunnyside Christian at Wellpinit, both 3 p.m.; East Valley at Post Falls, Timberlake at Colville, Sandpoint at West Valley, Moscow at Pullman, Cheney at Lakeland, Coeur d’Alene JV at Colfax, Freeman at Bonners Ferry, Salmon at Kellogg, Reardan at Lake Roosevelt, Liberty at Bridgeport, Davenport at Oroville, Garfield-Palouse at Genesee, Lakeside (ID) at Lapwai, Kittitas at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Kamiah at Wallace, Columbia-Inchelium at Soap Lake, Joseph (Ore.) at Colton, Deer Park at St. Maries, all 7 p.m.


Western Hockey League preseason: Spokane at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Kamloops, 7 p.m.


College men: Washington vs. Memphis at Birmingham, Ala., 2:30 p.m.

College women: Hawaii at Washington State, Nike Invitational: Gonzaga at Oregon State, Idaho at Eastern Washington, all 4 p.m.

High school girls: Nonleague: Kiona-Benton at Newport, 4 p.m.


High school slowpitch: Greater Spokane League: Rogers at University, East Valley at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m.


College women: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington and Idaho at WSU Cougar Classic.


College: Air Force Academy tournament: Washington State vs. Norfolk State, 10 a.m.; WSU vs. Cal State Bakersfield, 5 p.m. … Arizona State Invitational: Gonzaga vs. Florida Atlantic, 9:30 a.m.; Gonzaga vs. Villanova, 5 p.m. … Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran, 7 p.m. … Spokane Crossover at SFCC: CC Spokane vs. Umpqua, 9 a.m.; CCS vs. Clark, 3 p.m. … North Idaho Tournament: North Idaho vs. Sheridan, 9 a.m.; North Idaho vs. Northwest, 3 p.m.

High school: Greater Spokane League: Ferris at Gonzaga Prep, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 11. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.


Click here to comment on this story »



Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile