Sports

Today’s menu

Cross country

College: Washington State at Notre Dame Invitational, 11 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Montana Invitational, 5:15 p.m.

Football

High school: Greater Spokane League: North Central vs. Ferris at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, Rogers at University, both 7; Mt. Spokane vs. Shadle Park at Albi Stadium, 8. Inland Empire League 5A: Lake City at Lewiston, 7 p.m. Great Northern League: West Valley at Clarkston, East Valley at Colville, Pullman at Deer Park, all 7 p.m. Intermountain League: Timberlake at Kellogg, 7 p.m. Northeast A League: Kettle Falls at Chewelah, 2 p.m.; Medical Lake at Lakeside (WA), Freeman at Riverside, both 7. Northeast 2B: Davenport at Reardan, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Springdale, both 7 p.m. North Star League: Clark Fork at Lakeside (ID), Mullan at Wallace, both 7 p.m. Southeast 2B: Dayton at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, 7 p.m. Northeast 1B North: Columbia-Inchelium at Curlew, 3 p.m.; Selkirk at Northport, Wellpinit at Cusick, both 7. Northeast 1B South: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Waterville, Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, both 7 p.m. Southeast 1B: Garfield-Palouse at Liberty Christian, Pomeroy at Sunnyside Christian, St. John-Endicott at Touchet, Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna, all 7 p.m. Nonleague: Entiat at Republic, Lakeland at Post Falls, Sandpoint at Cheney, Raymond vs. Moscow at Kibbie Dome, St. Maries at Priest River, all 7 p.m.

Hockey

KIJHL: Spokane at Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer

College men: Columbia Basin at North Idaho, 3 p.m.

College women: Washington State at Utah, noon; Washington at Colorado, 2 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Sacramento State, 4, Idaho at Texas State, 5.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep vs. North Central at Pacific Park, University at Rogers, Ferris at Central Valley, Mt. Spokane at Shadle Park, Mead vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 4 p.m.

Tennis

College women: Gonzaga Hidden Duel; Eastern Washington and Idaho at Boise State Invitational.

Volleyball

College: USC at Washington, CC Spokane at Blue Mountain, both 6 p.m.; UCLA at Washington State, Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington, Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, North Idaho at Southern Idaho, all 7.

High school: Greater Spokane League: Mead at Gonzaga Prep, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 11. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:30 a.m.



Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile